week overall
| volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week6x | week7 | week8 | week9x | overall |

2016 Low-Key Hillclimb Series Overall Results

Go to individual results by category.
Go to breakdown of overall team score by rider.

photo
Aidan McNeil follows the wheel (Gregory Smith GoPro)

Thanks to our great volunteers for making this series succeed: Jeffrey Baxter, Gabriel Beddingfield, Carola Berger, Bill Bushnell, Scott Byer, Edgar Carvajal, Cara Coburn, Hadley Colwell, Andrew Crews, Bonnie Denoyer, Giles Douglas, Frank Drobot, Marek Dutkiewicz, Mel Dutkiewicz, Robert Easley, Joe Fant, Sue Fielding, Bruce Gardner, Janet Gardner, Rich Hill, Tick Houk, Lynn von Kaenel, Will Von Kaenel, Rupesh Kapoor, Ken, Michael Knighten, Alexander Komlik, Scott Krahn, Carl Nielson, Carol Ordemann, Dan Pankratz, Pat Parseghian, Bruce Pauling, Frank Paysen, Jennie Phillips, Bob Scott, Lynn Sestak, Arun Sharma, Dai Sieh, Gregory Smith, Gregory P. Smith, Kevin Smith, Jill Stone, Todd Studenicka, and Dan Zhang!

Report

Amd this is a WRAP for Low-Key Hillclimbs 2016! Huge thanks to our coordinators, our volunteers, and our riders who all helped make Low-Key 2016 a huge success. This year was different in several ways than Low-Keys past, maybe a bit "low-keyer" in a way, but we hope everyone was able to experience some new climbs, challenge themselves with the inspiration of friendly competition, and to make some new friends. And along the way we raised some good money for the Open Space Trust and Bike Hut.

And special congratulations to our winners! There's no faking your way to the top of the Low-Key standings: it requires superb fitness, dedication, and versatility. So kudos to Katie Quinn, David Collet, and Easy Riders for your success. And congratulations as well to Bill Bushnell and Adam Tow!

And let's not forget the elite 100% club this year: David Collet, Frank Paysen, and Adem Rudin. Given that all three of the GPS climbs were on rainy days, including outright mud on Butano, this category has special meaning in 2016.

But these are just the leaders. Indeed everyone who finished a climb deserves congratulations, because you challenged yourself and accomplished a goal. It's for you that the series exists.

Individual Results

KOM special mention qualifiers indicated with orange background. Discarded scores are crossed out. Volunteer weeks are indicated with V. Ride credit weeks are indicated with RC. V and RC weeks are equivalent for scoring.

Women
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 week5 week6 week7 week8 counting overall
1 239 Katie Quinn Easy Riders 30-   121.31   124.37 132.95 130.69 129.09 120.29 4 517.10
2 121 Jennie Phillips Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 122.34 122.10 119.32 118.63   126.73 124.00 118.57 4 495.18
3 138 Marty Scott LGBRC Just Make It To The Top 119.92 121.57   120.41   126.15 120.52 114.49 4 488.65
4 23 Shaena Berlin Easy Riders 2 114.22   117.33 119.98 121.83 126.95 116.72   4 486.09
5 8 Janet Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 118.85 119.08     118.06 V 115.83   4 474.65
6 47 Bonnie Denoyer LGBRC 45+ 108.72 V   111.26   112.58 111.99 108.67 4 447.76
7 116 Heather Peck CCAP 45+ 111.82 87.65   112.13     111.73   4 423.33
8 226 Anna Janas Stanford Cycling Katie's Domestique ;)   104.58   103.04 99.96 107.31 100.13 102.89 4 417.82
9 162 Jennifer Wilson Easy Riders 3 99.11 97.79   103.95     95.73   4 396.58
10 60 Laura Egley Dos Egleys 50+ 80.39 81.11   85.48   87.75     4 334.74
11 403 Florence Chardon Team DNA 20+       121.50     129.09   2 250.59
12 400 Kathleen Abadie Team DNA 20+       121.58     128.28   2 249.86
13 17 Lynn Sestak LGBRC 55+ 111.02 V   V         2 222.04
14 49 Amee Devani Stanford University 30+ 104.14 104.51             2 208.65
15 102 Kitty Metcalfe Hammering for Howard 55+ 96.81 100.24             2 197.05
16 39 Julie Colwell Team Colwell 20 Yr LKHC Elder 98.27 98.65             2 196.92
17 137 Laura Schuster Self 4 96.54 98.30             2 194.84
18 166 Dan Zhang Team Cycling Panda Just Make It To The Top 87.68 V             2 175.35
19 603 Andrea Ivan Silicon Valley Triathlon 60+           77.22 70.31   2 147.53
20 36 Amy Cameron Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+       123.37         1 123.37
21 30 Helen Casabona Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 121.67               1 121.67
22 48 Daniela Deschamps Stanford University First Race Ever Going To Try To Push It Though 115.71               1 115.71
23 508 Eleanor Wiseman Easy Riders         110.88       1 110.88
24 210 Chris Davis LGBRC               110.06 1 110.06
25 800 Joy Franco Easy Riders 3               109.18 1 109.18
26 242 Sarah Schroer Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+   109.03             1 109.03
27 305 Diniana Piekutowski Stanford Cycling 1 MTB     101.92           1 101.92
28 706 Sofia Prokop SoKathFlo 20+             96.11   1 96.11
29 245 Theresa Storm San Jose Bike Club First Time Just Seeing What Happens:-)   91.57             1 91.57
30 79 Eileen Hidayetoglu N/A 30+ 91.45               1 91.45
31 605 Jan Periquet Team CVC LKHC Noob           91.43     1 91.43
32 174 Yuwen Wu Team Cycling Panda 86.24               1 86.24
33 409 Katie Maass MIT-West Have (Type 2) Fun!       82.86         1 82.86
34 504 Roya Mirhosseini First timer 4         81.93       1 81.93
35 223 Christine Holmes Low-Key 50+   73.71             1 73.71


Men
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 week5 week6 week7 week8 counting overall
1 37 David Collet Easy Riders 45+ 118.45 119.71 126.40 123.05 129.57 121.35 124.27 127.14 4 507.38
2 63 Christopher Evans Easy Riders 1 126.44 126.53   124.72 129.25 121.35 124.27   4 506.94
3 115 Chris Peck CCAP 45+ 126.08 123.29 127.26 119.85     124.34   4 500.97
4 52 Paul Dixon Easy Riders 35+ 119.35 129.96   124.72     124.11   4 498.14
5 133 Kirk Scheibelhut Easy Riders 25+ 126.60 120.71   122.06 124.34 121.35     4 494.35
6 410 Carl Nielson Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+       118.32   V 124.19 126.05 4 491.41
7 237 Stefano Profumo Lange Twins 35+ Cat 1   125.57   121.08 122.96   117.43   4 487.04
8 90 Bill Laddish Team CVC 45+ 119.89 121.22     123.71 121.35 114.04   4 486.17
9 147 Joseph Sullivan San Jose Bike Club 35+ 122.41 121.86   117.32   121.35 119.51   4 485.13
10 72 Scott Gammon Legendary 6 119.63 121.09   112.55   120.87 118.39   4 479.98
11 207 Paul Castonguay Team DNA 50+   116.75   115.76 119.77 114.01 117.22   4 469.50
12 56 Robert Easley Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 117.76   109.89 115.68 117.18 V     4 467.49
13 144 Daryl Spano San Jose Bike Club 50+ 115.91 116.81   118.07   112.84     4 463.63
14 84 David Kalcic Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy Junior 115.09 67.77   110.09     110.17 114.82 4 450.17
15 172 Chase King Team Swift Junior 113.86 109.56   110.90   111.86 111.33   4 447.96
16 120 Jim Perreira Mt. Madonna Maulers 50+ 109.66 109.51 111.96 110.17   111.93 108.62   4 443.72
17 45 Andrew Crews Diablo 45+ 107.83 109.25   110.02 98.05 110.84 V   4 440.15
18 411 Bruce Pauly Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+     103.74 107.33 109.28 111.49 109.57 106.30 4 437.67
19 247 Nils Tikkanen Google Crazy Cat Man   109.88 97.62 108.59     109.87   4 425.95
20 136 Brian Schuster Easy Riders 2 102.97 104.62     107.35   109.81   4 424.75
21 128 Hal Rooney LGBRC 55+ 104.71 107.53   105.29     105.81   4 423.34
22 126 James Rainbow Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 103.19 105.81   104.57   105.76 101.92   4 419.33
23 68 Joseph Fong Team CVC 4 103.13       105.10 105.76 98.68   4 412.67
24 20 Bruno Acklin Clagnuts 55+ 103.61     98.05 102.19 102.15 102.76   4 410.71
25 205 Adam Bry Skydio Inc 30+   114.44   113.40   68.09M 110.41   4 406.34
26 235 Frank Paysen Diablo 55+ V 99.72 93.60CM 96.80 99.11 100.23 94.81 99.63 4 399.43
27 140 Dai Sieh Clagnuts Second Wind 98.53 101.82   99.63 97.31 98.43     4 398.41
28 148 Andy Sutterfield San Jose State University 25+ 99.39 99.93   RC   97.30     4 395.49
29 73 Bruce Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 98.65 V     100.17   96.61   4 393.91
30 157 Nicholas Wallace Easy Riders 20+ 135.19 130.47   127.01         3 392.67
31 97 Paul McKenzie Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 60+ 97.78 96.85 100.74   96.18   94.13   4 391.55
32 127 Doug Reynolds NightRiders 65+ 98.04 97.99   96.08     94.00   4 386.11
33 211 Marek Dutkiewicz Diablo 50+ V 95.89   96.13     92.15 95.78 4 383.74
34 21 Nigel Allen Oso 40+ 92.63 92.68   82.73W 91.41 95.86 93.42 99.80 4 381.76
35 106 Dennis Mitsch Unattached 40+ 89.30 93.01   96.86     101.97   4 381.14
36 119 Ramon Periquet Team CVC Getting Old Guy 96.08     94.77 93.12 96.07     4 380.03
37 254 Hanns Detlefsen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+   130.32   125.95   120.79     3 377.06
38 59 Fred Egley Dos Egleys 50+ 86.22 90.03 102.96 94.40   88.92     4 376.30
39 29 Scott Byer Google 50+ 94.18 92.09   93.24   94.28 V   4 375.59
40 101 Kevin Metcalfe Hammering for Howard 1 127.75 125.43       121.35     3 374.54
41 12 Will von Kaenel LGBRC 55+ 92.02 94.76   V     91.47   4 370.99
42 51 Nathaniel Dixon Easy Riders I Work A Lot 90.28 92.39   93.34     89.39   4 365.40
43 114 Dan Pankratz LGBRC 40+ 89.38 92.20 89.30 V       89.05 4 361.17
44 18 Giles Douglas Google 3 98.02       86.12   V 84.25 4 357.84
45 33 Dave Cherne San Jose Bike Club 50+ 117.30     118.57 117.31       3 353.18
46 93 Bradley Lovegren Easy Riders 25+   117.28       117.41 116.41   3 351.10
47 309 Zachary Ulissi Easy Riders 2     108.60     116.28 124.65   3 349.53
48 122 Alex Poloziouk Kovarus 40+ 118.76 117.22       112.91     3 348.90
49 129 Adem Rudin Race to Space Make It To All The Tops 81.76 80.46 89.09 82.94 84.03 78.77 76.67 78.96 4 337.81
50 158 Brian Ward Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 40+ 83.71 84.66       83.63 78.69   4 330.69
51 16 Joe Fant LGBRC 55+ 111.16 V 107.95 V         3 328.66
52 89 Scott Krahn LGBRC 35+ 108.63 107.13   V         3 323.64
53 22 Gabriel Beddingfield Nest 40+ 78.97 78.86   78.19   81.16 75.89   4 317.17
54 142 Kevin Smith LGBRC 55+ 75.55 78.07   V   80.86 75.50   4 312.63
55 139 ARUN SHARMA LGBRC 76.41 69.27   78.15     V 76.54 4 308.14
56 248 Shai Traister easy going 40+   102.00     97.86   100.68   3 300.53
57 94 Mark Lyttle Diablo 45+ 74.84 72.59   74.15     77.90   4 299.49
58 65 Brian Fitzgerald LGBRC 50+ 95.55 98.03   99.93         3 293.51
59 108 Ilya Moskovko campbell Bike club 30+ 92.57 94.83   97.48         3 284.89
60 117 Justin Peck CCAP Juniors Rule! 93.90     95.64     94.09   3 283.62
61 86 Larry Klein Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 55+ 92.43 95.81   91.35         3 279.60
62 61 Christoph Erben LGBRC Happy Thanksgiving 88.43 90.91   93.18         3 272.52
63 96 Todd Markelz Easy Riders 35+ 134.17 132.27             2 266.44
64 227 Rupesh Kapoor Google Slightly Old   91.62       88.97 84.94   3 265.53
65 87 Terrance Kloeckl Team TK 55+ 83.14 88.05   85.87         3 257.06
66 27 Nicholas Brummell Atlas 55+ 82.81     85.83   80.88     3 249.51
67 55 Frank Drobot Team Djament 65+ Over The Hill And Overweight 79.47     81.02   82.54     3 243.02
68 62 Jed Estep Google 4 78.89     72.99W   89.35     3 241.23
69 43 Tracy Colwell Team Colwell 2 Masters 117.99 122.18             2 240.17
70 156 Dennis Wall Easy Riders 35+       118.57   121.07     2 239.64
71 412 Travis Retzer Team CVC 2       118.74     117.98   2 236.72
72 244 Gregory P Smith Grumpy Old Men (GOM) Just Make It To The Top V 77.42       77.94 V   3 233.04
73 107 Shahram Moatazedi LGBRC 40+ 115.33 116.87             2 232.20
74 28 Michael Busha Diablo 35+ 115.88       113.56       2 229.44
75 217 Paul Famiglietti Fenwick & West 2   111.62         116.88   2 228.51
76 53 Pierre Doussiere Clagnuts 55+ 74.40     77.29     74.66   3 226.34
77 161 Alex Williams LGBRC 4   111.25   108.30         2 219.55
78 67 Klaus Fleischmann Quadzilla Racing 45+ 110.04 108.84             2 218.88
79 243 Shai Simchi Diablo 40+       111.05 107.14       2 218.19
80 505 Lucas Pereira Google 35+         106.28     110.09 2 216.37
81 222 Rich Hill LGBRC 50+ V V 107.08           2 214.16
82 92 Mike Leung Team Fremont FFBC p/b Chipotle 4 103.59 109.00             2 212.59
83 307 Martin Schubert Google Tired     101.01   111.07       2 212.08
84 146 Todd Studenicka San Jose Bike Club 45+ 106.25 104.38             2 210.64
85 58 Eric Edem Edemame Wave 2 110.56 99.80             2 210.36
86 232 David Miller Stanford Cycling Elite 4   104.71   105.63         2 210.34
87 103 Dave Miller Stanford Cycling Elite 4 107.51       101.32       2 208.84
88 240 Agustin Rojas-Munoz Swamis 45+   105.38         100.68   2 206.06
89 88 Alexander Komlik San Jose Bike Club Photo-Bag Handicap 100.19 V         V   2 200.37
90 155 Roman Verchikov LGBRC 30+ 98.61 101.55             2 200.16
91 230 John Koslosky Team CVC Not A Climber But Pretty Much A 100pt. Guy   98.32   100.71         2 199.04
92 206 Edgar Carvajal Team CVC 5 V 99.42             2 198.84
93 83 Joseph Junio solo 4 102.52   96.15           2 198.67
94 214 David Engelbrecht David Engelbrecht 45+   95.57   102.76         2 198.34
95 246 Matthew Swartwout Google 20+   97.09   99.28         2 196.37
96 80 Tick Houk Buy Cell 55+ 99.06 95.03             2 194.09
97 82 Steve Johnson LGBRC Just Make It To The Top 94.79 95.30             2 190.09
98 149 Gregory Szczuko San Jose Bike Club 35+ 92.96 96.53             2 189.48
99 606 Dinh Trinh Team DNA 45+           93.24 94.04   2 187.28
100 32 Hui Chen Team Cycling Panda Just Make It To The Top   92.13         89.23   2 181.36
101 145 Randall Stafford Stanford Cycling 55+ 90.08 90.87             2 180.95
102 249 Ted Tsoutis Team DNA 35+   89.72         90.34   2 180.05
103 218 Rick Ferrell Wheelaway 55+   91.66         86.59   2 178.25
104 124 Thomas Preisler LGBRC 60+       85.35   91.50     2 176.85
105 66 Andrew Fitzhugh Stanford Cycling 50+ 83.79 91.37             2 175.16
106 81 Tim Irvine LGBRC 40+ 87.16 87.52             2 174.68
107 69 Stephen Fong Grumpy Old Men (GOM) Slow Cat 84.48 88.05             2 172.54
108 77 Nathan Hall-Snyder Race to Space Just Make It To The Top 83.01           82.99   2 166.00
109 57 Brian Edem Edemame 55+ 81.10 84.11             2 165.21
110 404 Lee Charest Self 65+       84.96     79.89   2 164.85
111 507 David Towey Race to Space Type 1.5 Fun         81.21   82.99   2 164.20
112 171 Bob Scott Slo Key Milk Rinds 40+ V 81.53             2 163.06
113 402 Anthony Beron Stanford University 5       49.95M     111.15   2 161.09
114 131 Robert Sare Day sleepers 25+ 84.61             76.35 2 160.95
115 229 Michael Knighten Slo Key Milk Rinds 40+ V 79.31             2 158.63
116 74 Nathan Golshan Race to Space 5 78.76 79.15             2 157.92
117 152 Adam Tow Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 40+ 76.39 RC   RC         2 152.78
118 104 Ed Miller SLACer 75+ 73.21     75.92         2 149.14
119 151 Jerome Thomere Different Spokes San Francisco 50+ 70.36     74.41         2 144.77
120 250 David Watson Google Road Bike   82.48 59.44           2 141.92
121 46 Tom Culbertson Team Capybara Slow And Slower 68.42 72.73             2 141.15
122 111 Robert Navasca Iglesia 45+ 64.92 70.97             2 135.89
123 233 Ned Overend Specialized 1   131.82             1 131.82
124 98 Aidan McNeil Low-Key Jr 125.89               1 125.89
125 238 Kiran Punnilathil Google Just Make It To The Top   59.46   62.26         2 121.72
126 78 Blaise Hamel Easy Riders 2 121.18               1 121.18
127 204 Matt Bridge Yorkshire Tourist 30+   119.90             1 119.90
128 34 Eric Chodoroff Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 25+ 116.98               1 116.98
129 304 Justin Morgan Veldrijden hup hup 40+     116.77           1 116.77
130 220 Wesley Ford Race to Space 25+   113.37             1 113.37
131 503 Ryan Jones Team CVC 2         113.22       1 113.22
132 607 Kevin Vanderende Oaktown Wheelmen 45+           111.66     1 111.66
133 134 Eric Schmidt Google Executive Chairmans 111.66               1 111.66
134 50 Tom Dillon Google 45+ 111.47               1 111.47
135 408 Mike Leung Team Fremont FFBC p/b Chipotle 4       110.09         1 110.09
136 99 Kevin Mchugh Coretechs Cycling Team 45+ 110.07               1 110.07
137 502 Richard Contreras rhus Wet         58.14     51.82 2 109.95
138 604 Mark Massey Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+           108.41     1 108.41
139 100 Twain Mein Team Sheeper 50+ 107.73               1 107.73
140 91 John Lem Kovarus Fixed Gear 107.65               1 107.65
141 252 Matthew Whitby Menlo Velo Cafe Racer   106.30             1 106.30
142 228 Jordan Kestler Milk Prospectors I Used To Race Cat 2 So Whatever The Equivalent Of That Is   105.96             1 105.96
143 76 Lyubomir Grigorov Zoca p/b De Rossa 5 104.83               1 104.83
144 407 Jason Kangas Team ARP 35+       104.50         1 104.50
145 601 Steve Fielding Max Entropy 45+           102.41     1 102.41
146 303 George Janour Santa Cruz Wheelmen 4     100.05           1 100.05
147 95 Yukon M San Jose Bike Club 45+ 99.94               1 99.94
148 159 Brian Watson   30+ 99.72               1 99.72
149 306 Jim Pravetz Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+     98.92           1 98.92
150 125 Bill Preucel Clagnuts 5 97.99               1 97.99
151 302 Boris Foelsch Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy Fat Dumb And Happy     97.59           1 97.59
152 704 Christian Mickelsen Tirol Local             97.14   1 97.14
153 135 Florian Schneider CK Aarhus 35+ 96.69               1 96.69
154 501 Paul Chuck Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy Tandem         95.31       1 95.31
155 203 Geoffrey Bower Dash 30+   94.26             1 94.26
156 600 Carl Butler Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 60+           93.56     1 93.56
157 225 Mark James Team CVC Kinda Decent Climber But You'd Never Know It From HWY9 Results   92.39             1 92.39
158 300 Geoffrey Barrall LGBRC 45+     91.62           1 91.62
159 201 Peter Bailey Google 30+   91.01             1 91.01
160 160 Alan Weatherall San Jose Bike Club 50+ 90.91               1 90.91
161 253 Ye Zhang Team Cycling Panda Just Make It To The Top   90.84             1 90.84
162 308 Bernardo Tapia Menlo Velo Masters 40+     90.38           1 90.38
163 702 Brian Kalcic Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy Junior             89.31   1 89.31
164 154 Wyles Vance Race to Space Just Make It To The Top 88.63               1 88.63
165 202 Dash Bodington Stanford Cycling Meow   88.49             1 88.49
166 301 Jacob Crabill Stanford Cycling #RoadBikesOffRoad     88.35           1 88.35
167 143 Jon Snyder Race to Space 50+ 88.20               1 88.20
168 7 James Porter Western Wheelers 45+       87.94W         1 87.94
169 236 Kevin Penner Stanford Cycling Not Sure Yet   87.85             1 87.85
170 31 Ed Casey HurlMan 60+ 87.50               1 87.50
171 701 Phillip Huth Team DNA 5             86.55   1 86.55
172 500 Dan Brehmer San Jose Bike Club 50+         86.04       1 86.04
173 216 Eric Evitt Clagnuts Just Make It To The Top   85.31             1 85.31
174 234 Timothy Owen Team CVC Just Make It To The Top   84.11             1 84.11
175 413 Ed Santos team harwood Just Make It To Thew Top       83.81         1 83.81
176 251 Han Wen Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 45+   83.78             1 83.78
177 401 Bernard Bell 55+       81.85         1 81.85
178 224 Caleb Holtzinger LGBRC Cat X   81.84             1 81.84
179 41 Skyler Colwell Team Colwell Junior 79.51               1 79.51
180 209 Sizheng Chen Team Cycling Panda 35+   69.70             1 69.70
181 506 Ray Smith Team CVC Route Guide         67.98       1 67.98
182 85 Samsidin Kamis   Slow And Steady 64.63               1 64.63
183 24 Sachin Bhatia Team U4IK 35+ 64.43               1 64.43
184 208 Deepak Chawla Google Just Make It To The Top   62.57             1 62.57
185 165 Chris Zeitler Race to Space Just Make It To The Top 52.51               1 52.51

C : crash
M : mishap
W : wrong turn


Hybrid Electric
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 week5 week6 week7 week8 counting overall
1 6 Bill Bushnell Low-Key 107.93 113.71   106.75 105.72 100.18 93.03 102.34 4 434.12


Male Runner
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 week5 week6 week7 week8 counting overall
1 152 Adam Tow Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 40+ RC 81.26   101.20         3 273.69
2 148 Andy Sutterfield San Jose State University 25+ RC RC   85.01   RC     3 255.03
3 1 Dan Connelly Low-Key Runner V 76.99         81.25   3 237.36

Team Rankings

Team rider score break-down is available here.

Team Rankings
pl team week1 week2 week3 week4 week5 week6 week7 week8 overall riders
1 Easy Riders 371.49 368.55 352.34 372.14 391.76 378.99 378.00 247.43 1520.90 Bradley Lovegren, Brian Schuster, Christopher Evans, David Collet, Jennifer Wilson, Katie Quinn, Kirk Scheibelhut, Nathaniel Dixon, Shaena Berlin, Zachary Ulissi
2 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 358.94 371.50 332.95 362.89 344.53 371.71 364.03 359.44 1470.14 Bruce Gardner, Bruce Pauly, Carl Nielson, David Kalcic, Hanns Detlefsen, Janet Gardner, Jennie Phillips, Paul McKenzie, Robert Easley
3 LGBRC 342.10 343.85 304.33 342.69   319.59 338.32 312.22 1366.96 ARUN SHARMA, Bonnie Denoyer, Brian Fitzgerald, Christoph Erben, Dan Pankratz, Hal Rooney, Joe Fant, Kevin Smith, Lynn Sestak, Marty Scott, Rich Hill, Scott Krahn, Will von Kaenel
4 Diablo 302.77 304.86 93.60 302.96 197.15 211.06 296.22 195.41 1206.80 Andrew Crews, Frank Paysen, Marek Dutkiewicz, Mark Lyttle
5 CCAP 331.80 210.94 127.26 327.62     330.16   1200.52 Chris Peck, Heather Peck, Justin Peck
6 Team CVC 319.09 121.22   94.77 321.92 323.18 212.72   1176.92 Bill Laddish, Joseph Fong, Ramon Periquet
7 San Jose Bike Club 338.51 338.85   235.38   234.20 219.69   1146.94 Alexander Komlik, Daryl Spano, Joseph Sullivan
8 Google 271.08 293.59 97.62 274.82 86.12 272.60 289.69 84.25 1130.69 Giles Douglas, Jed Estep, Nils Tikkanen, Rupesh Kapoor, Scott Byer
9 Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 253.82 261.74   192.55   161.57 156.37   869.68 Adam Tow, Brian Ward, Gregory P Smith, Larry Klein
10 Dos Egleys 166.62 171.14 102.96 179.88   176.68     694.30 Fred Egley, Laura Egley
11 Low-Key 187.05 190.70   106.75 105.72 100.18 174.28 102.34 658.79 Bill Bushnell, Dan Connelly
12 Clagnuts 178.01     175.34 102.19 102.15 177.41   632.95 Bruno Acklin, Pierre Doussiere
13 Lange Twins   125.57   121.08 122.96   117.43   487.04 Stefano Profumo
14 Legendary 119.63 121.09   112.55   120.87 118.39   479.98 Scott Gammon
15 Team DNA   116.75   115.76 119.77 114.01 117.22   469.50 Paul Castonguay
16 Mt. Madonna Maulers 109.66 109.51   110.17   111.93 108.62   441.27 Jim Perreira
17 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 103.19 105.81   104.57   105.76 101.92   419.33 James Rainbow
18 Stanford Cycling   104.58   103.04 99.96 107.31 100.13 102.89 417.82 Anna Janas
19 NightRiders 98.04 97.99   96.08     94.00   386.11 Doug Reynolds
20 Oso 92.63 92.68   82.73 91.41 95.86 93.42 99.80 381.76 Nigel Allen
21 San Jose State University 99.39 99.93   85.01   97.30     381.63 Andy Sutterfield
22 Unattached 89.30 93.01   96.86     101.97   381.14 Dennis Mitsch
23 Hammering for Howard 127.75 125.43       121.35     374.54 Kevin Metcalfe
24 Kovarus 118.76 117.22       112.91     348.90 Alex Poloziouk
25 Race to Space 81.76 80.46 89.09 82.94 84.03 78.77 76.67 78.96 337.81 Adem Rudin
26 Team Swift 113.86         111.86 111.33   337.06 Chase King
27 Nest 78.97 78.86   78.19   81.16 75.89   317.17 Gabriel Beddingfield
28 easy going   102.00     97.86   100.68   300.53 Shai Traister
29 The Brown Zone 98.53 101.82   99.63         299.98 Dai Sieh
30 Skydio   114.44   113.40   68.09     295.93 Adam Bry
31 campbell Bike club 92.57 94.83   97.48         284.89 Ilya Moskovko
32 Team TK 83.14 88.05   85.87         257.06 Terrance Kloeckl
33 Atlas 82.81     85.83   80.88     249.51 Nicholas Brummell
34 Team Djament 79.47     81.02   82.54     243.02 Frank Drobot
35 Wheelaway   91.66         86.59   178.25 Rick Ferrell
36 Silicon Valley Triathlon           77.22 70.31   147.53 Andrea Ivan
code:
black: score counted
grey: score discarded
green: volunteer-adjusted
blue: ride credit
faded green: volunteer-adjusted, discarded

Megateam Ranking

Different than the team ranking, this is the simple sum of scores, including volunteer median scores, for all riders from every week on each team. It's for the big teams which crush the competition with the sheer weight of their turnout.

Team rider score break-down is available here.

Team Total Rider Scores
pl team week1 week2 week3 week4 week5 week6 week7 week8 overall riders
1 Easy Riders 1033.41 1163.08 352.34 1181.76 856.16 976.46 1154.44 356.61 7074.27 17
2 LGBRC 1684.47 1892.71 507.91 1388.49   411.09 581.77 498.82 6965.27 23
3 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 672.35 743.80 630.20 819.37 636.19 811.64 863.82 465.74 5643.12 17
4 Google 494.20 686.20 258.07 436.35 303.47 272.60 374.63 194.34 3019.87 14
5 Diablo 493.49 377.46 93.60 488.16 417.85 211.06 374.12 195.41 2651.15 6
6 Team CVC 418.51 495.46   195.48 503.12 414.61 330.70   2357.89 11
7 San Jose Bike Club 635.62 631.33   353.95 203.35 234.20 219.69   2278.14 10
8 Stanford Cycling 191.30 567.88 190.27 258.62 201.28 107.31 100.13 102.89 1719.68 10
9 Team DNA   206.46   358.84 119.77 207.25 645.52   1537.85 6
10 Race to Space 472.87 272.99 89.09 82.94 165.24 78.77 242.65 78.96 1483.51 8
11 Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 414.70 511.00   192.55   161.57 156.37   1436.18 6
12 CCAP 331.80 210.94 127.26 327.62     330.16   1327.78 3
13 Low-Key 312.95 264.41   106.75 105.72 100.18 174.28 102.34 1166.63 4
14 Clagnuts 276.00 85.31   175.34 199.50 200.58 177.41   1114.14 5
15 Dos Egleys 166.62 171.14 102.96 179.88   176.68     797.26 2
16 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 224.85 105.81   104.57   214.17 101.92   751.32 3
17 Oso 92.63 92.68   82.73 91.41 95.86 93.42 99.80 648.54 1
18 Team Cycling Panda 173.92 340.34         89.23   603.49 5
19 Legendary 119.63 121.09   112.55   120.87 118.39   592.53 1
20 Hammering for Howard 224.56 225.67       121.35     571.59 2
21 Mt. Madonna Maulers 109.66 109.51   110.17   111.93 108.62   549.89 1
22 Team Colwell 295.76 220.83             516.60 3
23 Lange Twins   125.57   121.08 122.96   117.43   487.04 1
24 Kovarus 226.41 117.22       112.91     456.55 2
25 Nest 78.97 78.86   78.19   81.16 75.89   393.06 1
26 NightRiders 98.04 97.99   96.08     94.00   386.11 1
27 San Jose State University 99.39 99.93   85.01   97.30     381.63 1
28 Unattached 89.30 93.01   96.86     101.97   381.14 1
29 Edemame 191.66 183.92             375.57 2
30 Self 96.54 98.30   84.96     79.89   359.69 2
31 Team Swift 113.86         111.86 111.33   337.06 1
32 Stanford University 115.71 104.51         111.15   331.36 3
33 Team Fremont FFBC p/b Chipotle 103.59 109.00   110.09         322.69 2
34 easy going   102.00     97.86   100.68   300.53 1
35 The Brown Zone 98.53 101.82   99.63         299.98 1
36 Skydio   114.44   113.40   68.09     295.93 1
37 campbell Bike club 92.57 94.83   97.48         284.89 1
38 Team TK 83.14 88.05   85.87         257.06 1
39 Atlas 82.81     85.83   80.88     249.51 1
40 Hoge Hoge 119.35 129.96             249.31 1
41 Team Djament 79.47     81.02   82.54     243.02 1
42 Slo Key Milk Rinds 79.31 160.84             240.16 2
43 Fenwick & West   111.62         116.88   228.51 1
44 Chase King   109.56   110.90         220.46 1
45 Quadzilla Racing 110.04 108.84             218.88 1
46 Swamis   105.38         100.68   206.06 1
47 solo 102.52   96.15           198.67 1
48 Menlo Velo   106.30 90.38           196.68 2
49 N/A 195.59               195.59 2
50 Buy Cell 99.06 95.03             194.09 1
51 Wheelaway   91.66         86.59   178.25 1
52 Stanford intramural Bike club 84.61             76.35 160.95 1
53 SLACer 73.21     75.92         149.14 1
54 Silicon Valley Triathlon           77.22 70.31   147.53 1
55 Different Spokes San Francisco 70.36     74.41         144.77 1
56 Iglesia 64.92 70.97             135.89 1
57 Cycle Sport 135.19               135.19 1
58 Specialized   131.82             131.82 1
59 Yorkshire Tourist   119.90             119.90 1
60 Slow is the new fast p/b DDA       118.74         118.74 1
61 Alto Velo 117.30               117.30 1
62 Veldrijden hup hup     116.77           116.77 1
63 Rock Lobster 115.09               115.09 1
64 Oaktown Wheelmen           111.66     111.66 1
65 Skydio Inc             110.41   110.41 1
66 Coretechs Cycling Team 110.07               110.07 1
67 rhus         58.14     51.82 109.95 1
68 Team Sheeper 107.73               107.73 1
69 Milk Prospectors   105.96             105.96 1
70 Zoca p/b De Rossa 104.83               104.83 1
71 Team ARP       104.50         104.50 1
72 David Engelbrecht       102.76         102.76 1
73 Max Entropy           102.41     102.41 1
74 Santa Cruz Wheelmen     100.05           100.05 1
75 Tirol             97.14   97.14 1
76 CK Aarhus 96.69               96.69 1
77 SoKathFlo             96.11   96.11 1
78 Summit Chuters   95.57             95.57 1
79 Dash   94.26             94.26 1
80 SJBC. 92.96               92.96 1
81 Meet-up Mid-Peninsula Bicycling Group 90.08               90.08 1
82 Western Wheelers       87.94         87.94 1
83 HurlMan 87.50               87.50 1
84 team harwood       83.81         83.81 1
85 MIT-West       82.86         82.86 1
86 First timer         81.93       81.93 1
87 Team Capybara   72.73             72.73 1
88 Slow Pokes 68.42               68.42 1
89 Team U4IK 64.43               64.43 1

Rider Improvement Ranking(s)

based on men's or women's division scores

Most Consistent
pl rider team cat qualifying scores variability
score
1 Jim Perreira Mt. Madonna Maulers 50+ 109.66(1), 109.51(2), 111.96(3), 110.17(4), 111.93(6), 108.62(7)    3.21
2 Scott Byer Google 50+ 94.18(1), 92.09(2), 93.24(4), 94.28(6)    4.00
3 Hal Rooney LGBRC 55+ 104.71(1), 107.53(2), 105.29(4), 105.81(7)    4.20
4 Chase King Team Swift Junior 113.86(1), 109.56(2), 110.90(4), 111.86(6), 111.33(7)    4.21
5 Janet Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 118.85(1), 119.08(2), 118.06(5), 115.83(7)    4.62
6 James Rainbow Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 103.19(1), 105.81(2), 104.57(4), 105.76(6), 101.92(7)    4.87
7 Bonnie Denoyer LGBRC 45+ 108.72(1), 111.26(4), 112.58(6), 111.99(7), 108.67(8)    4.99
8 Dai Sieh Clagnuts Second Wind 98.53(1), 101.82(2), 99.63(4), 97.31(5), 98.43(6)    5.13
9 Joseph Sullivan San Jose Bike Club 35+ 122.41(1), 121.86(2), 117.32(4), 121.35(6), 119.51(7)    5.22
10 Paul Castonguay Team DNA 50+ 116.75(2), 115.76(4), 119.77(5), 114.01(6), 117.22(7)    5.41
11 Ramon Periquet Team CVC Getting Old Guy 96.08(1), 94.77(4), 93.12(5), 96.07(6)    5.43
12 Christopher Evans Easy Riders 1 126.44(1), 126.53(2), 124.72(4), 129.25(5), 121.35(6), 124.27(7)    5.52
13 Jennie Phillips Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 122.34(1), 122.10(2), 119.32(3), 118.63(4), 126.73(6), 124.00(7), 118.57(8)    5.84
14 Kirk Scheibelhut Easy Riders 25+ 126.60(1), 120.71(2), 122.06(4), 124.34(5), 121.35(6)    5.89
15 Dan Pankratz LGBRC 40+ 89.38(1), 92.20(2), 89.30(3), 89.05(8)    6.01
16 Frank Paysen Diablo 55+ 99.72(2), 93.60(3), 96.80(4), 99.11(5), 100.23(6), 94.81(7), 99.63(8)    6.37
17 Bruno Acklin Clagnuts 55+ 103.61(1), 98.05(4), 102.19(5), 102.15(6), 102.76(7)    6.42
18 Bruce Pauly Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 103.74(3), 107.33(4), 109.28(5), 111.49(6), 109.57(7), 106.30(8)    6.64
19 David Collet Easy Riders 45+ 118.45(1), 119.71(2), 126.40(3), 123.05(4), 129.57(5), 121.35(6), 124.27(7), 127.14(8)    6.65
20 Chris Peck CCAP 45+ 126.08(1), 123.29(2), 127.26(3), 119.85(4), 124.34(7)    6.94
21 Anna Janas Stanford Cycling Katie's Domestique ;) 104.58(2), 103.04(4), 99.96(5), 107.31(6), 100.13(7), 102.89(8)    6.98
22 Daryl Spano San Jose Bike Club 50+ 115.91(1), 116.81(2), 118.07(4), 112.84(6)    7.08
23 Gabriel Beddingfield Nest 40+ 78.97(1), 78.86(2), 78.19(4), 81.16(6), 75.89(7)    7.23
24 Doug Reynolds NightRiders 65+ 98.04(1), 97.99(2), 96.08(4), 94.00(7)    7.32
25 Nathaniel Dixon Easy Riders I Work A Lot 90.28(1), 92.39(2), 93.34(4), 89.39(7)    7.33
26 Marek Dutkiewicz Diablo 50+ 95.89(2), 96.13(4), 92.15(7), 95.78(8)    7.39
27 Paul McKenzie Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 60+ 97.78(1), 96.85(2), 100.74(3), 96.18(5), 94.13(7)    7.45
28 Marty Scott LGBRC Just Make It To The Top 119.92(1), 121.57(2), 120.41(4), 126.15(6), 120.52(7), 114.49(8)    8.07
29 Scott Gammon Legendary 6 119.63(1), 121.09(2), 112.55(4), 120.87(6), 118.39(7)    9.00
30 Bill Laddish Team CVC 45+ 119.89(1), 121.22(2), 123.71(5), 121.35(6), 114.04(7)    9.18


Top Weekly Scorers (one per rider)

Top climb scorers
pl rider div team cat week score
1 Nicholas Wallace m Easy Riders 20+ 1 135.19
2 Todd Markelz m Easy Riders 35+ 1 134.17
3 Katie Quinn f Easy Riders 30- 5 132.95
4 Ned Overend m Specialized 1 2 131.82
5 Hanns Detlefsen m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 2 130.32
6 Paul Dixon m Easy Riders 35+ 2 129.96
7 David Collet m Easy Riders 45+ 5 129.57
8 Christopher Evans m Easy Riders 1 5 129.25
9 Florence Chardon f Team DNA 20+ 7 129.09
10 Kathleen Abadie f Team DNA 20+ 7 128.28
11 Kevin Metcalfe m Hammering for Howard 1 1 127.75
12 Chris Peck m CCAP 45+ 3 127.26
13 Shaena Berlin f Easy Riders 2 6 126.95
14 Jennie Phillips f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 6 126.73
15 Kirk Scheibelhut m Easy Riders 25+ 1 126.60
16 Marty Scott f LGBRC Just Make It To The Top 6 126.15
17 Carl Nielson m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 8 126.05
18 Aidan McNeil m Low-Key Jr 1 125.89
19 Stefano Profumo m Lange Twins 35+ Cat 1 2 125.57
20 Zachary Ulissi m Easy Riders 2 7 124.65
21 Bill Laddish m Team CVC 45+ 5 123.71
22 Amy Cameron f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 4 123.37
23 Joseph Sullivan m San Jose Bike Club 35+ 1 122.41
24 Tracy Colwell m Team Colwell 2 Masters 2 122.18
25 Helen Casabona f Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 1 121.67
26 Blaise Hamel m Easy Riders 2 1 121.18
27 Scott Gammon m Legendary 6 2 121.09
28 Dennis Wall m Easy Riders 35+ 6 121.07
29 Matt Bridge m Yorkshire Tourist 30+ 2 119.90
30 Paul Castonguay m Team DNA 50+ 5 119.77


Top Weekly Age-Adjusted Scorers (one per rider)

Top climb age-adjusted scores
pl rider div team cat week score
1 Ned Overend m Specialized 1 2 160.51
2 Marty Scott f LGBRC Just Make It To The Top 6 154.16
3 Jennie Phillips f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 6 150.48
4 Carl Nielson m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 8 148.11
5 Kevin Metcalfe m Hammering for Howard 1 1 147.67
6 Helen Casabona f Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 1 144.37
7 David Collet m Easy Riders 45+ 5 138.92
8 Hanns Detlefsen m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 2 137.12
9 Chris Peck m CCAP 45+ 3 136.19
10 Dave Cherne m San Jose Bike Club 50+ 4 135.92
11 Todd Markelz m Easy Riders 35+ 1 135.57
12 Lynn Sestak f LGBRC 55+ 1 135.21
13 Janet Gardner f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 2 134.02
14 Bill Laddish m Team CVC 45+ 5 133.83
15 Tracy Colwell m Team Colwell 2 Masters 2 133.53
16 Paul Castonguay m Team DNA 50+ 5 133.01
17 Katie Quinn f Easy Riders 30- 5 132.95
18 Paul Dixon m Easy Riders 35+ 2 132.74
19 Bruce Pauly m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 6 132.60
20 Joe Fant m LGBRC 55+ 1 131.98
21 Aidan McNeil m Low-Key Jr 1 131.70
22 Robert Easley m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 1 130.74
23 Daryl Spano m San Jose Bike Club 50+ 4 130.38
24 Christopher Evans m Easy Riders 1 5 129.70
25 Florence Chardon f Team DNA 20+ 7 129.09
26 Hal Rooney m LGBRC 55+ 2 128.57
27 Kathleen Abadie f Team DNA 20+ 7 128.28
28 Stefano Profumo m Lange Twins 35+ Cat 1 2 127.61
29 Shaena Berlin f Easy Riders 2 6 126.95
30 Kirk Scheibelhut m Easy Riders 25+ 1 126.62


Top Mass-Adjusted Climbing Rate (MAC score)

Best result listed for each rider.
Enter your mass when you RSVP to appear on this ranking.

Top mass-adjusted climbing rates, measured in kg × m / sec
div
pl
rider div team cat week score
1 Carl Nielson Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 8 159.36
2 Christopher Evans Men Easy Riders 1 1 30.48
3 David Collet Men Easy Riders 45+ 8 29.86
4 Paul Castonguay Men Team DNA 50+ 2 27.59
5 Klaus Fleischmann Men Quadzilla Racing 45+ 1 27.00
6 Nigel Allen Men Oso 40+ 8 26.29
7 Travis Retzer Men Team CVC 2 7 26.07
8 Kevin Metcalfe Men Hammering for Howard 1 1 26.05
9 Eric Schmidt Men Google Executive Chairmans 1 24.88
10 Lucas Pereira Men Google 35+ 8 24.84
11 Nils Tikkanen Men Google Crazy Cat Man 2 24.40
12 Chris Peck Men CCAP 45+ 1 24.38
13 Ned Overend Men Specialized 1 2 24.20
14 Bruno Acklin Men Clagnuts 55+ 1 24.07
15 Tracy Colwell Men Team Colwell 2 Masters 2 24.01
16 Stefano Profumo Men Lange Twins 35+ Cat 1 5 23.97
17 Brian Watson Men   30+ 1 23.84
18 Marek Dutkiewicz Men Diablo 50+ 8 23.83
1 Daniela Deschamps Women Stanford University First Race Ever Going To Try To Push It Though 1 23.78
19 Wesley Ford Men Race to Space 25+ 2 23.71
20 Tom Dillon Men Google 45+ 1 23.65
21 Dave Cherne Men San Jose Bike Club 50+ 1 23.63
22 David Kalcic Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy Junior 8 23.54
23 Bradley Lovegren Men Easy Riders 25+ 2 23.02
24 Giles Douglas Men Google 3 1 22.91
25 Alex Williams Men LGBRC 4 2 22.53
26 Alexander Komlik Men San Jose Bike Club Photo-Bag Handicap 1 22.35
27 Andrew Crews Men Diablo 45+ 1 22.17
28 Matthew Whitby Men Menlo Velo Cafe Racer 2 22.17
29 Dennis Mitsch Men Unattached 40+ 1 21.97
30 Twain Mein Men Team Sheeper 50+ 1 21.87
31 Martin Schubert Men Google Tired 5 21.86
32 Anthony Beron Men Stanford University 5 7 21.83
33 John Koslosky Men Team CVC Not A Climber But Pretty Much A 100pt. Guy 2 21.77
34 Jason Kangas Men Team ARP 35+ 4 21.61
35 Hal Rooney Men LGBRC 55+ 1 21.54
36 Fred Egley Men Dos Egleys 50+ 2 21.28
37 Tick Houk Men Buy Cell 55+ 1 21.09
38 Will von Kaenel Men LGBRC 55+ 2 20.95
39 Adem Rudin Men Race to Space Make It To All The Tops 5 20.81
40 Steve Johnson Men LGBRC Just Make It To The Top 1 20.78
41 Ilya Moskovko Men campbell Bike club 30+ 2 20.73
42 Timothy Owen Men Team CVC Just Make It To The Top 2 20.72
43 Bruce Gardner Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 1 20.70
44 Dash Bodington Men Stanford Cycling Meow 2 20.68
45 Justin Peck Men CCAP Juniors Rule! 1 20.63
46 Eric Edem Men Edemame Wave 2 1 20.53
47 Roman Verchikov Men LGBRC 30+ 1 20.50
48 Scott Byer Men Google 50+ 1 20.27
49 Christian Mickelsen Men Tirol Local 7 20.07
50 David Towey Men Race to Space Type 1.5 Fun 7 20.07
2 Helen Casabona Women Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 1 19.90


100% Club