previous week
week 1
next week
| week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | week8 | week9 | overall |

03-04 / 10-11 Oct 2020
weekly info


Montebello

Week 1 of the 2020 Ultra Low-Key Hillclimb Series

Frank Paysen GoPro Frame
Frank Paysen GoPro Frame
Two-time defending ULKHC Champion Andrea Ivan attacks Montebello!

Photos

Report

Thanks you all for coming out and taking part in the first ever Montebello Ultra-Low-Key Individual Time Trial!

Congratulations to Jamie Yang Pong who took 1st in the Women's over Laura Formosa in under 34 minutes, and to John Janetzko of Mike's Bikes who took 1st in a sub 30 minute performance over Yassine Kabouzi who also squeezed in just under 30!

We had an unusual two-weekend Hillclimb because of this year's Covid format and because of the indefinite postponement of Jamison on Week 2. Of the four days, three had good air quality making for a fun climb and a evry good turnout!

Women
pl # name team cat time date mph fph score
1 55 Jamie Yang Pong 36-40 age grp 0:33:57 10/10/2020 9.37 3429 137.80
2 66 Laura Formosa 0:34:38 10/10/2020 9.18 3361 135.08
3 22 Lisa Norris Veloro Bicycles 55+ Siciliana 0:34:56 10/11/2020 9.1 3332 133.92
4 7 Robin Betz Alto Velo 20-29 0:35:04 10/4/2020 9.07 3319 133.41
5 82 Ilan Jen-La Plante 0:35:12 10/11/2020 9.03 3307 132.91
6 47 Candice Lo Pen Velo 30-35 0:35:15 10/11/2020 9.02 3302 132.72
7 28 Sue Lin Holt Alto Velo 0:35:30 10/10/2020 8.96 3279 131.78
8 29 Joy Franco 0:36:08 10/10/2020 8.8 3221 129.47
9 65 Heidi Ott SJBC 0:41:33 10/10/2020 7.65 2801 112.60
10 38 Suzie Farrell 0:47:42 10/4/2020 6.67 2440 98.08
11 83 Kerry Stivaletti 0:48:43 10/11/2020 6.53 2389 96.03
12 16 Stella Hackell Low-Key 55+ 1:00:23 10/4/2020 5.27 1928 77.48
13 21 Andrea Ivan Sheeper 65+ 1:05:30 10/4/2020 4.85 1777 71.42
14 24 Chris Davis LGBRC 1:07:48 10/3/2020 4.69 1717 69.00

100 point reference time for division Women = 0:46:47


Men
pl # name team cat time date mph fph score
1 85 John Janetzko Mike's Bikes Development cat-3 0:29:17 10/11/2020 10.86 3975 132.44
2 13 Yassine Kabouzi No team 45-50 0:29:54 10/4/2020 10.64 3893 129.71
3 10 Brandon Smith Team CVC 30-35 0:30:34 10/10/2020 10.4 3808 126.88
3 54 Bill Laddish Team CVC 50+ 0:30:34 10/10/2020 10.4 3808 126.88
5 53 Big Johnny Burton Tres Banditos 45-50 0:31:58 10/10/2020 9.95 3641 121.32
6 74 Shai Traister Squadra Terun 0:32:08 10/11/2020 9.9 3622 120.70
7 49 Dan Pannell 0:32:26 10/10/2020 9.8 3589 119.58
8 75 Craig Sanders 60+ 0:32:49 10/11/2020 9.69 3547 118.18
9 41 Adam Meyer 0:33:07 10/11/2020 9.6 3515 117.11
10 26 Bernardo Tapia The Wolfpack/CoreTechs Masters 45+ 0:33:17 10/4/2020 9.55 3497 116.52
11 27 Allan Sherlock 0:33:18 10/4/2020 9.55 3495 116.47
12 31 Julien Amblard 0:34:03 10/10/2020 9.34 3419 113.90
13 35 Dave Miller 0:34:52 10/4/2020 9.12 3338 111.23
13 58 Xi Lin SJBC 0:34:52 10/11/2020 9.12 3338 111.23
15 4 Dino Larson The Brown Zone 55+ 0:35:08 10/11/2020 9.05 3313 110.39
16 30 Alexander Komlik SJBC 55+ 0:35:20 10/10/2020 9.0 3294 109.76
17 56 Ramon Periquet Team CVC 55+ 0:35:40 10/10/2020 8.92 3264 108.74
18 12 Marco Soldano SavvyBike 50+ 0:36:01 10/10/2020 8.83 3232 107.68
19 50 Andre Bohannon Castro Valley Cyclery 0:36:17 10/10/2020 8.76 3208 106.89
20 67 Fran├žois-Xavier Bucher 0:36:20 10/10/2020 8.75 3204 106.74
21 77 Michael Ruth 0:36:25 10/11/2020 8.73 3196 106.50
22 23 Karsten Choy LGBRC Cat 5 0:36:39 10/11/2020 8.68 3176 105.82
23 57 Troy Barba 0:37:07 10/10/2020 8.57 3136 104.49
24 2 Andy Crews Low-Key 50-55 0:37:33 10/4/2020 8.47 3100 103.28
25 59 Salvo R 0:37:38 10/10/2020 8.45 3093 103.06
26 3 Frank Paysen Low-Key 60+ 0:37:42 10/10/2020 8.44 3088 102.87
27 78 Simon Gog eBay 39-40 0:38:11 10/11/2020 8.33 3048 101.57
28 43 Quincy b Sjmnbg 20-25 cat dog 0:38:16 10/4/2020 8.31 3042 101.35
29 86 Allen I 0:38:17 10/5/2020 8.31 3040 101.31
30 37 Greg Giusti 0:38:27 10/10/2020 8.27 3027 100.87
31 60 Cole Anetsberger Team CVC 30-35 0:38:29 10/10/2020 8.26 3025 100.78
32 79 Fei Xia 0:38:47 10/11/2020 8.2 3001 100.00
33 71 Nick Morozovsky 0:39:05 10/10/2020 8.14 2978 99.23
34 61 John Morrell 55+ 0:39:08 10/10/2020 8.13 2974 99.11
35 32 Yahav Dinai 0:39:16 10/4/2020 8.1 2964 98.77
36 14 Tick Houk Buy-Cell 60+ 0:39:23 10/10/2020 8.07 2956 98.48
37 39 Stan Lieberman 20-29 0:39:41 10/4/2020 8.01 2933 97.73
38 68 Tim Sullivan Google 55+ 0:39:53 10/10/2020 7.97 2919 97.24
39 52 Kegan Connick 0:40:08 10/10/2020 7.92 2900 96.64
40 33 Jeff Rogers 0:40:34 10/10/2020 7.84 2869 95.60
41 69 Ikkei Sato 0:40:44 10/10/2020 7.81 2858 95.21
42 9 Robert van Gent None Whatever Andy is probably. I might be almost 50 but will deny it. 0:41:36 10/4/2020 7.64 2798 93.23
43 25 Andy Lieberman 50+ 0:41:51 10/4/2020 7.6 2781 92.67
44 34 James Porter 0:42:46 10/4/2020 7.44 2722 90.69
45 62 Paolo Sacchetto 0:43:55 10/10/2020 7.24 2650 88.31
46 80 Larry Klein 0:44:16 10/11/2020 7.18 2630 87.61
47 15 Markus Hankins 40+ 0:44:35 10/4/2020 7.13 2611 86.99
48 84 Ali Jangda 0:45:08 10/11/2020 7.05 2579 85.93
49 70 Jon Degenhardt eBay 0:45:27 10/10/2020 7.0 2561 85.33
50 42 Stephen Fong 0:45:30 10/4/2020 6.99 2558 85.24
51 63 Hal Steger 0:45:54 10/10/2020 6.93 2536 84.50
52 48 Ray Smith Team CVC 65+ 0:46:31 10/10/2020 6.84 2502 83.38
53 73 Kevin Cearns eBay 0:46:34 10/11/2020 6.83 2500 83.29
54 72 Kevin Colagiovanni Team Dud 35+ 0:48:21 10/11/2020 6.58 2407 80.21
55 20 Ali Mirbagheri 40-45 0:48:27 10/10/2020 6.56 2402 80.05
56 17 Matt Albright 100+ kg 0:50:13 10/10/2020 6.33 2318 77.23
57 5 Edward Miller SLACer 80+ 0:50:35 10/4/2020 6.29 2301 76.67
57 81 Sasha Kasas 0:50:35 10/11/2020 6.29 2301 76.67
59 64 Greg Coladonato 0:52:10 10/10/2020 6.1 2231 74.35
60 19 Dennis M Injured Lantern Rouge 45+ 0:54:36 10/4/2020 5.82 2132 71.03
60 46 Navdeep Dhanjal 40+ 0:54:36 10/10/2020 5.82 2132 71.03
62 87 Mike Scott 1:03:28 10/4/2020 5.01 1834 61.11
63 40 Richard Contreras 60-65 1:03:32 10/4/2020 5.01 1832 61.04

100 point reference time for division Men = 0:38:47


Hybrid-Electric
pl # name team cat time date mph fph score
1 45 Bill Bushnell Of One E-Bike 0:18:45 10/4/2020 16.96 6208 120.18
2 104 Polly Siegel 60-65 0:45:45 10/4/2020 6.95 2544 49.25

100 point reference time for division Hybrid-Electric = 0:22:32


Teams
pl team score riders
1 Team CVC 336.40 Brandon Smith, Bill Laddish, Cole Anetsberger, Ray Smith, Ramon Periquet
2 SJBC 333.59 Xi Lin, Alexander Komlik, Heidi Ott
3 Low-Key 283.63 Stella Hackell, Frank Paysen, Andy Crews
4 eBay 270.19 Kevin Cearns, Simon Gog, Jon Degenhardt
5 Alto Velo 265.19 Robin Betz, Sue Lin Holt
6 LGBRC 174.82 Chris Davis, Karsten Choy
7 Veloro Bicycles 133.92 Lisa Norris
8 Pen Velo 132.72 Candice Lo
9 Mike's Bikes Development 132.44 John Janetzko
10 No team 129.71 Yassine Kabouzi
11 Tres Banditos 121.32 Big Johnny Burton
12 Squadra Terun 120.70 Shai Traister
13 Of One 120.18 Bill Bushnell
14 The Wolfpack/CoreTechs 116.52 Bernardo Tapia
15 The Brown Zone 110.39 Dino Larson
16 SavvyBike 107.68 Marco Soldano
17 Castro Valley Cyclery 106.89 Andre Bohannon
18 Sjmnbg 101.35 Quincy b
19 Buy-Cell 98.48 Tick Houk
20 Google 97.24 Tim Sullivan
21 None 93.23 Robert van Gent
22 Team Dud 80.21 Kevin Colagiovanni
23 SLACer 76.67 Edward Miller
24 Sheeper 71.42 Andrea Ivan
25 Injured Lantern Rouge 71.03 Dennis M


///