previous week
week 6
next week
| volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | week7x | week8 | week9 | overall |

Jump to age-adjusted results

Patterson Pass (E)

Week 6 of the 2013 Low-Key Hillclimb Series

photo
Group 1 climbs OMG, and Laurens Ten Dam is about to get his "Your KOM has been taken" email... (Alec Proudfoot)
Thanks to coordinator Kevin Comerford, with help from Ben Blizard, Cara Coburn, Richard Contreras, Andy Crews, Frank Drobot, Rich McLovin Brown, Trish Pacheco, Thomas Preisler, and Alec Proudfoot for making today's climb possible!

Photos

Report

It was glorious weather for this sixth week of the 2013 Low-Key Hillclimbs as coordinator Kevin Comerford led Low-Key to new ground: Patterson Pass near Livermore. The pass is infamous for its raging headwinds, but the iconic windmills were still as Low-Key began its assault on the Tour of California climb.

Six groups started today, starting with the fastest riders. Bill Bushnell led the way with his own group, riding his hybrid-electric recumbent to a brilliant time of 12:17.

The first group of human-powered riders went next. Nils Takkenen set a ferocious pace from the start as the opening flats played to his strength. However, once the serious climbing began others moved to the front and the pack shattered. Leading the way home was series leader Stefano Profumo, followed very closely by Bill Laddish and Carl Nielson. Carl actually set a KOM on the strava segment, the top 4 riders today all breaking the time of former KOM, Laurens Ten Dam who was racing the Tour of California.

Group 2 was observed directly by your humble reporter. Riders stayed together on the opening flat portion, taking turns yet perhaps not going as fast as they could. But once the climbing began, the effort ramped up. On the final short descent before the "oh-my-god" finish, two riders got away and first one then another rider bridged up. But Steve Fielding pulled away on the OMG, to lead the group, followed by a tight group of Brandon Smith, Shahram Moatazed, and Alexander Komlik.

Group 3 started with a bang as the star tandem team of Paul McKenzie and Paul Chuck went out blazing fast from the start. J* Diesel ended up leading the group just ahead of William Yee. This was the first group with women, containing 3 of the top 4 in the overall standings: Lisa Penzel, McLovely Brown, and Marty Scott finished in that order, Lisa taking the overall lead in the standings.

Group 4 was next. Giles Douglas finished just ahead of a very strong Marty Hyland. Janet Gardner led the strong women's presence in the group.

Group 5 had the advantage of another tandem, as Rich and Kim Hill rode here. Michael Wilkins led the group home convincingly, while Honey (Badger) Brown was the top women, less than a minute down.

In group 6, Low-Key first-timer Nicole Genua finished with an incredible burst of speed to lead the group, proving she could (and should) have ridden with one of the faster groups. She was followed by start line volunteer Frank Drobot and Gregory P Smith.

In the team competition, it was once again Carl Nielson provided the firepower needed to lift Sisters and Misters over The Brown Zone, this time by just 1.4 points. Team CVC was third followed by Pen Velo and LGBRC.

Next week: Lomas Cantadas with the bonus climb of Marin Ave to follow!

Alec Proudfoot, who volunteered and photographed the finish, rode the climb solo before the event and timed himself at 0:35:30.

Results

KOM special mention qualifiers indicated with orange background. Discarded scores are crossed out. Volunteer weeks are indicated with V. Ride credit weeks are indicated with RC. V and RC weeks are equivalent for scoring.

Women
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 126 Lisa Penzel The Brown Zone 45+ 21:26 13.41 3452 128.20
2 33 McLovely Brown The Brown Zone Mother Of Two 22:19 12.88 3315 122.21
3 147 Marty Scott LGBRC 55+ 23:06 12.44 3203 117.31
4 209 Janet Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 23:47 12.08 3111 113.32
5 21 Mary Ellen Allen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+++ 24:01 11.97 3080 112.02
6 301 Amy Bruski Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 24:14 11.86 3053 110.83
7 502 Honey (Badger) Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 24:31 11.72 3018 109.31
8 606 Nicole Genua DMC 50+ 24:55 11.53 2969 107.24
9 306 Chris Davis LGBRC 25:37 11.22 2888 103.77
10 223 Eva Silverstein Western Wheelers 40+ 25:45 11.16 2873 103.13
11 513 Sandra King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 27:27 10.47 2695 95.60
12 404 Heidi Fraser Cushman & Wakefield Racing 50+ 28:13 10.19 2622 92.53
13 609 Vanessa McDonnell Team Fremont FFBC p/b Chipotle 40+ 31:04 9.25 2381 82.55
14 155 Darlene Stevenson Muddy 40+ 33:43 8.52 2194 74.91

reference time for division Women = 26:25


Men
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 132 Stefano Profumo Bike Trip/Symantec 35+ 18:03 15.92 4099 125.83
2 409 Bill Laddish Team CVC 40+ 18:06 15.88 4087 125.42
3 216 Carl Nielson Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 18:08 15.85 4080 125.15
4 49 David Collet Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 18:17 15.72 4046 123.93
5 603 Hanns Detlefsen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 18:26 15.59 4013 122.74
6 73 Chris Furgiuele Studio Velo Racing 40+ 18:32 15.51 3992 121.95
7 119 Rob Nast   50+ 18:55 15.19 3911 119.03
8 402 Chris Evans Pen Velo/Pomodoro 30+ 18:57 15.17 3904 118.78
9 108 Todd Markelz Google 35+ 18:59 15.14 3897 118.53
10 7 James Porter Western Wheelers Scotty I Need More Power 19:17 14.90 3836 116.35
11 610 Alan Nevin Thirsty Bear Cycling 40+ 19:20 14.87 3827 115.99
12 38 Ciaran Byrne Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 19:57 14.41 3708 111.75
13 158 Nils Tikkanen Bike Trip/Symantec Honey Badger 20:10 14.25 3668 110.33
14 605 Steve Fielding   45+ 20:21 14.12 3635 109.15
15 327 Brandon Smith Team CVC 25+ 20:29 14.03 3612 108.31
16 114 Shahram Moatazedi LGBRC 40+ 20:30 14.02 3609 108.20
17 214 Alexander Komlik San Jose Bike Club 45+ 20:32 14.00 3603 107.99
18 95 Mark King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 20:42 13.88 3574 106.96
19 1 Daniel Connelly Low-Key 45+ 20:44 13.86 3568 106.76
20 302 Michael Busha Diablo 30+ 20:54 13.75 3540 105.75
21 87 J* Diesel Eden Bicycles 35+ 21:00 13.69 3523 105.15
22 166 William Yee Team CVC 35+ 21:02 13.66 3517 104.96
23 220 Ryan Powell Team Joe Karbowski 21:12 13.56 3490 103.98
24 613 Jim Torrnece Eden Bicycles 50+ 21:14 13.54 3484 103.79
25 201 Dino Brown The Brown Zone 50+ 21:30 13.37 3441 102.26
26 91 Joe Karbowski Team Joe Karbowski 35+ 21:44 13.22 3404 100.96
27 65 Giles Douglas Google 40 TODAY 21:50 13.16 3388 100.41
28 406 Martin Hyland Diablo 55+ 21:53 13.13 3381 100.14
29 96 Terrance Kloeckl Last Chosen 50+ 22:00 13.06 3363 99.51
30 122 Bart Niechwiej Google 35+ 22:07 12.99 3345 98.89
31 504 Philip Clark Google 30+ 22:30 12.77 3288 96.89
32 601 David De Santis   50+ 22:32 12.75 3283 96.72
33 608 FranksMasterson Pen Velo/Pomodoro 60+ 22:58 12.51 3221 94.56
34 135 Mihai R. Google 30+ 23:10 12.41 3193 93.59
35 36 Nic Brummell Atlas 50+ 23:15 12.36 3182 93.20
36 127 Ramon Periquet Team CVC 50+ 23:18 12.33 3175 92.96
37 614 Michael Wilkins Team batson 50+ 23:37 12.17 3133 91.48
38 37 Scott Byer Google 45+ 23:49 12.07 3106 90.57
39 400 Michael Andalora Bike Trip/Symantec 60+ 24:20 11.81 3040 88.30
40 326 Jeff Shute Google 35+ 24:32 11.71 3015 87.44
40 328 Ray Smith Team CVC 55+ 24:32 11.71 3015 87.44
42 407 Brandon Iles Google 30+ 24:45 11.61 2989 86.54
43 125 Frank Paysen autonomous masochist 50+ 25:29 11.28 2903 83.59
44 130 Mark Powers Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 25:50 11.13 2864 82.25
45 66 Pierre Doussiere My LowRacer and Myself 50+ 26:10 10.98 2827 81.01
46 611 Jeffrey Opp   30+ 26:23 10.89 2804 80.22
47 205 Frank Drobot Team Djament 60+ 26:24 10.89 2802 80.16
48 71 Stephen Fong CyclePath Racing 0 26:36 10.80 2781 79.45
49 230 Kris McQueen Diablo 35+ 26:48 10.72 2760 78.74
50 150 Gregory P Smith Zombie Raccoon 35+ 26:53 10.69 2752 78.45
51 602 Bernard Demai   65+ 27:14 10.55 2717 77.26
52 22 Rich Allen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50++++ 27:16 10.54 2713 77.15
53 143 Koushik Sampath LGBRC 25+ 27:59 10.27 2644 74.81
54 151 Kevin M. Smith LGBRC 50+ 28:05 10.23 2634 74.49
55 218 Marco Palmeri   30+ 28:18 10.16 2614 73.82
56 600 Ben Blizard Blizardo Racing Co-Op 35+ 28:34 10.06 2590 73.00
57 604 Rich Deyoung Team CVC 70+ 34:53 8.24 2121 57.60
58 200 Michael Ahern LGBRC 45+ 35:03 8.20 2111 57.28

reference time for division Men = 21:54


Tandem
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 46 Paul Chuck Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 22:29 12.78 3290 96.98
410 Paul McKenzie Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+
2 82 Kim Hill LGBRC 40+ 25:19 11.35 2922 94.74
83 Rich Hill LGBRC 45+
3 12 Will von Kaenel LGBRC 55+ 30:40 9.37 2412 75.47
13 Lynn von Kaenel LGBRC Stoker


Hybrid Electric
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 6 Bill Bushnell Low-Key Hors 12:17 23.40 6023 104.33

reference time for division Hybrid Electric = 12:43


Teams
pl team score riders
1 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 361.21 Carl Nielson, Hanns Detlefsen, Ciaran Byrne, Paul Chuck, Paul McKenzie, Janet Gardner, Mary Ellen Allen, Amy Bruski, Rich Allen
2 The Brown Zone 359.73 Lisa Penzel, Dino Brown, McLovely Brown, Honey (Badger) Brown
3 Team CVC 338.69 Bill Laddish, Brandon Smith, William Yee, Ramon Periquet, Ray Smith, Rich Deyoung
4 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 337.27 David Collet, Chris Evans, FranksMasterson, Mark Powers
5 LGBRC 329.28 Shahram Moatazedi, Marty Scott, Kim Hill, Rich Hill, Chris Davis, Koushik Sampath, Kevin M. Smith, Will von Kaenel, Lynn von Kaenel, Michael Ahern
6 Bike Trip/Symantec 324.46 Stefano Profumo, Nils Tikkanen, Michael Andalora
7 Google 317.83 Todd Markelz, Giles Douglas, Bart Niechwiej, Philip Clark, Mihai R., Scott Byer, Jeff Shute, Brandon Iles
8 Diablo 284.63 Michael Busha, Martin Hyland, Kris McQueen
9 Western Wheelers 219.48 James Porter, Eva Silverstein
10 Low-Key 211.09 Bill Bushnell, Daniel Connelly
11 Eden Bicycles 208.94 J* Diesel, Jim Torrnece
12 Team Joe Karbowski 204.94 Ryan Powell, Joe Karbowski
13 Equipe Flamme Rouge 202.57 Mark King, Sandra King
14 Studio Velo Racing 121.95 Chris Furgiuele
15 Thirsty Bear Cycling 115.99 Alan Nevin
16 San Jose Bike Club 107.99 Alexander Komlik
17 DMC 107.24 Nicole Genua
18 Last Chosen 99.51 Terrance Kloeckl
19 Atlas 93.20 Nic Brummell
20 Cushman & Wakefield Racing 92.53 Heidi Fraser
21 Team batson 91.48 Michael Wilkins
22 autonomous masochist 83.59 Frank Paysen
23 Team Fremont FFBC p/b Chipotle 82.55 Vanessa McDonnell
24 My LowRacer and Myself 81.01 Pierre Doussiere
25 Team Djament 80.16 Frank Drobot
26 CyclePath Racing 79.45 Stephen Fong
27 Zombie Raccoon 78.45 Gregory P Smith
28 Muddy 74.91 Darlene Stevenson
29 Blizardo Racing Co-Op 73.00 Ben Blizard