previous week
week 2
next week
| volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | week7x | week8 | week9 | overall |

Jump to split results
Jump to age-adjusted results

Montevina + dirt

Week 2 of the 2013 Low-Key Hillclimb Series

photo
Crossing the barriers (Cara Coburn)
Thanks to coordinator Rich Brown, with help from Billy Bob Brown, Habanero Brown, Bill Bushnell, Cara Coburn, Joe Fant, Stephen Fong, Bogdan Marian, Chris McQueen, Stefanie Nishimura, Kitchen Patrol, Luther Pugh, Lynn Sestak, Gregory Smith, and Vanessa Yang for making today's climb possible!

Photos

Report

It was a gorgeous day on Montevina with perfect climbing conditions for the Team Brown Zone presentation of a new climb for Low-Key: Montevina + dirt.

We did Montevina in 2009 but stopped at the gate marking the end of the pavement. This year we went further, with riders struggling to recover from the anaerobic effort of the final brutal slopes of Montevina road to dismount the bike, step over the logs at the edge of the gate, remount (nontrivial on the dirt slope), and ride the extra half-mile to the top. Along the way there was one sandy left-hand-turn before the final run to the top. But riders handled the dirt fine.

The same wasn't always true of the steeps marking the end of the paved road. Several riders struggled to find they had run out of gears, and with legs drained from the sustained 9% slope leading to the finish, ran out of momentum and toppled over. But better to go down fighting then to unclip even a second sooner. These riders are true heros of Low-Key: death before dismount!

With a somewhat reduced turnout this week versus last week, it was clear some potential riders were deterred by the dirt. This was unfortunate, as dirt roads are very much an integral component of road cycling's history. Indeed throughout much of the last century, many of the great passes of the Tour de France and Giro d'Italia were unpaved. Fausto Coppi would have been reveling in today's course.

Top results today: In the hybrid-electric, Bill Bushnell on his hybrid-electric put in a blistering climb to reach the gate in 13-and-change, then flew over the barriers to record the best split of the day on the dirt section, which included the gate crossing. Unlike last week, Bill didn't have any competition this time in the hybrid-electrics. Hopefully we get more in future weeks.

In the women, McLovely Brown rebounded from the cold which sidelined her at Montebello to crush the Strava KOM and take the first place in the women's rankings for week 2. She additionally passed week 1 leader Jane Despas to take the overall lead. Helen Casabona and Lisa Penzel were second and third, Lisa showing considerable improvement from the effects of the oral surgery which caused her to not finish last week.

In the men, it was Stefano Profumo with an impressive finish ahead of Rich "McLovin'" Brown, who also coordinated the climb. Ciaran Bryne finsihed an excellent third. Stefano's result pushed him to 3rd in the overall ranking, but with two scores versus one going into week 3, is in a strong position to take top position after Bohlman.

In the tandem division, Marco and Ruth Palmeri powered through the steep portion of the climb, then elegantly remounted their bike after coasting over the barriers, to take a dominant division win. Indeed, they were the only tandem to brave the challenging course.

In the team competition, it was Brown Zone all the way, followed by a close 2nd and 3rd for Srs & Mrs and Bike Trip/Symantec.

Special thanks to Team Brown Zone and all the fantastic volunteers this week for what was a super-successful climb!

Special note to unofficial rider John Callahan, who climb in 37:26, with 31:52 to the gate and 5:33 from the gate to the top. Also special thanks to Thomas Preisler, who helped the Low-Key effort by riding "sweeper" on the climb.

Results

KOM special mention qualifiers indicated with orange background. Discarded scores are crossed out. Volunteer weeks are indicated with V. Ride credit weeks are indicated with RC. V and RC weeks are equivalent for scoring.

Women
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 33 McLovely Brown The Brown Zone Mother Of Two 30:38 7.56 3690 123.95
2 41 Helen Casabona Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 31:48 7.28 3555 119.43
3 126 Lisa Penzel The Brown Zone 45+ 32:21 7.16 3494 117.42
4 209 Janet Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 33:00 7.02 3425 115.12
5 147 Marty Scott LGBRC 55+ 33:29 6.92 3376 113.47
6 223 Eva Silverstein Western Wheelers 40+ 36:11 6.40 3124 105.06
7 34 Roxy Brown The Brown Zone 40+ 37:56 6.11 2980 100.25
8 67 Lisa Emmerich Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 38:36 6.00 2928 98.53
9 202 Kathy Camp LGBRC 25+ 40:18 5.75 2805 94.40
10 210 Otis Gilchrist   20+ 43:12 5.36 2617 88.11
11 59 Nat Criou self 35+ 43:59 5.27 2570 86.55
12 217 Magdalena Novotna El Camino YMCA 45+ 44:30 5.20 2540 85.55
13 44 Beverly Chaney Mama Hips 45+ 46:54 4.94 2410 81.20
14 155 Darlene Stevenson Muddy 40+ 49:56 4.64 2264 76.30

reference time for division Women = 38:01


Men
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 132 Stefano Profumo Bike Trip/Symantec 35+ 25:11 9.20 4489 124.98
2 14 Rich McLovin Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 25:57 8.92 4356 121.32
3 38 Ciaran Byrne Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 26:26 8.76 4276 119.11
4 108 Todd Markelz Google 35+ 26:35 8.71 4252 118.45
5 158 Nils Tikkanen Bike Trip/Symantec Honey Badger 26:54 8.61 4202 117.06
6 207 Robert Easley Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 27:22 8.46 4131 115.08
7 214 Alexander Komlik San Jose Bike Club 45+ 27:54 8.30 4052 112.90
8 156 Todd Studenicka San Jose Bike Club 45+ 28:24 8.15 3980 110.92
9 31 Blue Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 28:28 8.14 3971 110.66
10 112 Miro Miklos   30+ 28:39 8.08 3946 109.96
11 220 Ryan Powell Team Joe Karbowski 29:21 7.89 3851 107.36
12 58 Andy Crews Diablo 40+ 29:25 7.87 3843 107.11
13 95 Mark King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 29:30 7.85 3832 106.81
14 79 Bill Harkola Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 29:32 7.84 3828 106.69
15 164 Matt Wocasek Bike Trip/Symantec 45+ 29:32 7.84 3828 106.69
16 144 Eddie Santos Bike Trip/Symantec 25+ 29:54 7.75 3781 105.40
17 201 Dino Brown The Brown Zone 50+ 30:20 7.64 3727 103.90
18 124 Kitchen Patrol The Brown Zone 30:33 7.58 3700 103.17
19 23 Daniel Aminzade Google 30+ 31:21 7.39 3606 100.55
20 62 Mike Davis LGBRC 45+ 31:26 7.37 3596 100.29
21 140 Dave Rossow Western Wheelers 40+ 31:34 7.34 3581 99.87
22 208 Brad Fox LGBRC 30+ 31:50 7.28 3551 99.04
23 85 Tim Irvine LGBRC 40+ 32:03 7.23 3527 98.37
24 146 Drew Schleck Google 20+ 32:11 7.20 3512 97.97
25 212 Peter Ingram Steely Man 55+ 32:11 7.20 3512 97.97
26 163 Jeremy Wiley Sycip 40+ 32:30 7.13 3478 97.02
27 36 Nic Brummell Atlas 50+ 32:37 7.10 3466 96.68
28 206 Marek DUTKIEWICZ Silicon Valley Triathlon 50+ 32:45 7.07 3452 96.29
29 65 Giles Douglas Google 40 TODAY 33:02 7.01 3422 95.47
30 116 Ilya Moskovko Bar Utd 25+ 33:13 6.97 3403 94.94
31 55 Steve Connelly   55+ 33:23 6.94 3386 94.47
32 226 StephensWilcox   45+ 33:50 6.85 3341 93.22
33 12 Will von Kaenel LGBRC 55+ 33:53 6.84 3336 93.09
34 37 Scott Byer Google 45+ 33:56 6.83 3331 92.95
35 25 Sam Beal Volagi 60+ 34:09 6.78 3310 92.37
36 213 Larry Klein GOM 50+ 34:11 6.78 3307 92.28
37 221 Dirk Rohloff Plus 3 55+ 34:26 6.73 3283 91.61
38 230 Kris McQueen Google 35+ 34:45 6.66 3253 90.78
39 94 Franz Kelsch Nightriders 65+ 34:57 6.63 3234 90.27
40 222 Omer Shapira Quadzilla Racing 35+ 35:21 6.55 3198 89.25
41 72 Danny Froeming Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 35:26 6.54 3190 89.04
42 205 Frank Drobot Team Diament 60+ 35:53 6.45 3150 87.93
43 130 Mark Powers Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 36:19 6.38 3113 86.89
44 203 Kevin Colagiovanni Team Dud 30+ 37:40 6.15 3001 83.80
45 225 Yang Tang   30+ 38:09 6.07 2963 82.75
46 125 Frank Paysen autonomous masochist 50+ 39:01 5.94 2897 80.92
47 24 Christopher Barrett San Jose Bike Club 50+ 39:07 5.92 2890 80.71
48 100 Eric Lawrence Team Djament 30+ 39:23 5.88 2870 80.17
49 56 Richard Contreras Rhus 39:41 5.84 2849 79.57
50 70 Klaus Fleischmann   45+ 39:47 5.82 2841 79.37
51 143 Koushik Sampath LGBRC 25+ 42:10 5.49 2681 74.92
52 211 James Han LGBRC 42:55 5.40 2634 73.62
53 133 Alec Proudfoot DaSH 50+ 43:10 5.37 2619 73.19
54 215 Garrett Lau LGBRC 45+ 43:36 5.31 2593 72.47
55 53 Tracy Colwell Team Colwell 45+ 45:32 5.09 2483 69.41B
56 52 Skyler Colwell Team Colwell Junior 45:40 5.07 2475 69.21

B : no shoes

reference time for division Men = 31:31


Tandem
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 218 Marco Palmeri   30+ 50:46 4.56 2227 68.68
219 Ruth Palmeri   30+


Hybrid Electric
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 6 Bill Bushnell Low-Key Hors 16:17 14.22 6942 112.40

reference time for division Hybrid Electric = 18:19


Teams
pl team score riders
1 The Brown Zone 362.68 Rich McLovin Brown, Blue Brown, Dino Brown, Kitchen Patrol, McLovely Brown, Lisa Penzel, Roxy Brown
2 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 349.32 Ciaran Byrne, Robert Easley, Janet Gardner, Danny Froeming, Lisa Emmerich
3 Bike Trip/Symantec 348.74 Stefano Profumo, Nils Tikkanen, Matt Wocasek, Eddie Santos
4 Google 316.97 Todd Markelz, Daniel Aminzade, Drew Schleck, Giles Douglas, Scott Byer, Kris McQueen
5 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 313.02 Bill Harkola, Helen Casabona, Mark Powers
6 LGBRC 312.80 Mike Davis, Brad Fox, Tim Irvine, Marty Scott, Will von Kaenel, Kathy Camp, Koushik Sampath, James Han, Garrett Lau
7 San Jose Bike Club 304.53 Alexander Komlik, Todd Studenicka, Christopher Barrett
8 Western Wheelers 204.93 Dave Rossow, Eva Silverstein
9 Team Colwell 138.63 Tracy Colwell, Skyler Colwell
10 Low-Key 112.40 Bill Bushnell
11 Team Joe Karbowski 107.36 Ryan Powell
12 Diablo 107.11 Andy Crews
13 Equipe Flamme Rouge 106.81 Mark King
14 Steely Man 97.97 Peter Ingram
15 Sycip 97.02 Jeremy Wiley
16 Atlas 96.68 Nic Brummell
17 Silicon Valley Triathlon 96.29 Marek DUTKIEWICZ
18 Bar Utd 94.94 Ilya Moskovko
19 Volagi 92.37 Sam Beal
20 GOM 92.28 Larry Klein
21 Plus 3 91.61 Dirk Rohloff
22 Nightriders 90.27 Franz Kelsch
23 Quadzilla Racing 89.25 Omer Shapira
24 Team Diament 87.93 Frank Drobot
25 self 86.55 Nat Criou
26 El Camino YMCA 85.55 Magdalena Novotna
27 Team Dud 83.80 Kevin Colagiovanni
28 Mama Hips 81.20 Beverly Chaney
29 autonomous masochist 80.92 Frank Paysen
30 Team Djament 80.17 Eric Lawrence
31 Rhus 79.57 Richard Contreras
32 Muddy 76.30 Darlene Stevenson
33 DaSH 73.19 Alec Proudfoot