previous week
week 5
next week
| volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | week7x | week8 | week9 | overall |

Jump to age-adjusted results

Black Rd - Castle Rock

Week 5 of the 2013 Low-Key Hillclimb Series

photo
The royal awards ceremony: top 5 women (Bill Bushnell)
Thanks to coordinator Rich Brown, with help from Billy Bob Brown, McLovely Brown, Ron Brunner, Bill Bushnell, Joe Fant, Vanessa McDonnell, Chris McQueen, Stefanie Nishimura, Carla Rydholm, Lynn Sestak, and Sergei Zavarin for making today's climb possible!

Photos

Report

Mid-weather chill hinted at the coming winter, but today Low-Key asserted its meteorological influence and riders had perfect weather for TBZ's Black Mountain time trial.

A few riders were late to their starts, but otherwise everything went super-smoothly, with riders providing positive feedback to the challenging course.

Due to a small topologica/logistical issue involving car keys and a locked car, the massively parallel computational array for real-time results generation and sorting was not available. However, the Brown Zone crew was not deterred: with some frenetic finish-line work, the traditional TBZ awards ceremony took place, with gorgeous trophies ("this is better than any T-shirt!") presented to the top riders in each division. And as a happy side effect some worn cogs and chainrings were spared from landfill.

On the climb, it was Bill Bushnell leading the hybrid electric division by producing a fantastic ride to score a strong 113 points for Team Low-Key. He then photographed ever other finisher. Bill's finish line photos have been invaluable in several Low-Keys this year.

Among the women, it was a super-strong turnout as 18 completed the challenging course. In a remarkable tie, third place was shared by Janet Gardner and Trish Pacheco. Lynn Sestek did an amazing ride to finish a strong second. But the big winner was the 2012 overall women's champion Lisa Penzel, who scored 125 points, the top score for a women in Low-Key 2013 so far. Her strong result, combined with a volunteer credit from week 3, put her in a strong second-place position behind her teammate, McLovely Brown, who volunteered today.

In the men's standing, it was 2013 first-timers taking two out of the three positions. Jacob Berkman of Team Mike's Bikes finished just two seconds ahead of series leader Stefano Profumo to take second. The top position was long-time Low-Keyer Carl Nielson, who scored an impressive 130 points with his convincing lead on today's course. This was the top weekly score this year by a rider over age 18, the third overall.

Both Carl and Lisa broke the standing Strava KOMs for this climb, which were held by Adrien Costa and Brianne Szolusha.

In the overall, Stefano Profumo leads with David Collet at the top of a close contest for second place. Joe Sullivan put in a solid ride today to put himself third overall.

On the team side, Sisters and Misters of No Mercy had the top score for the week, thanks in part to Carl's impressive ride, with The Brown Zone second and Bike Trip/Symantec putting up an impressive score for first. But when McLovely's volunteer points get factored in, The Brown Zone's score toward the overall was highest, so they strengthen their top position, which at this point appears unassailable.

So Low-Key moves toward the end-game, with four climbs remaining. Next week: Patterson Pass, another in a series of first-time Low-Key climbs this year.

Results

KOM special mention qualifiers indicated with orange background. Discarded scores are crossed out. Volunteer weeks are indicated with V. Ride credit weeks are indicated with RC. V and RC weeks are equivalent for scoring.

Women
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 126 Lisa Penzel The Brown Zone 45+ 45:27 10.13 3126 123.13
2 149 Lynn Sestak The Brown Zone 50+ 47:46 9.63 2974 116.08
3 318 Trish Pacheco Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 48:59 9.40 2901 112.67
3 209 Janet Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 48:59 9.40 2901 112.67
5 301 Amy Bruski Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 49:08 9.37 2892 112.27
6 21 Mary Ellen Allen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+++ 49:25 9.31 2875 111.50
7 147 Marty Scott LGBRC 55+ 51:23 8.96 2765 106.46
8 27 Kate Bergeron Diablo 40+ 52:20 8.79 2715 104.18
9 306 Chris Davis LGBRC 52:35 8.75 2702 103.59
10 223 Eva Silverstein Western Wheelers 40+ 52:40 8.74 2698 103.39
11 502 Honey (Badger) Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 54:10 8.50 2623 100.01
12 67 Lisa Emmerich Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 54:27 8.45 2609 99.39
13 513 Sandra King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 54:37 8.43 2601 99.03
14 34 Roxy Brown The Brown Zone 40+ 54:38 8.42 2601 99.00
15 210 Otis Gilchrist Atlas 20+ 61:39 7.46 2305 85.79
16 44 Beverly Chaney Mama Hips 45+ 62:39 7.35 2268 84.17
17 59 Nat Criou self 35+ 63:34 7.24 2235 82.73
18 510 Chistina Janowski Wunderfoo 40+ 85:18 5.40 1666 58.38

reference time for division Women = 54:10


Men
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 216 Carl Nielson Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 36:38 12.56 3878 127.30
2 501 Jacob Berkman Team Mike's Bikes p/b Incase 35+ 36:57 12.45 3845 126.01
3 132 Stefano Profumo Bike Trip/Symantec 35+ 36:59 12.44 3842 125.88
4 409 Bill Laddish Team CVC 40+ 37:38 12.23 3775 123.30
5 73 Chris Furgiuele Studio Velo Racing 40+ 37:45 12.19 3764 122.85
6 129 Josh Pizzica Gene-Solve/Etxea 35+ 38:05 12.08 3731 121.58
7 108 Todd Markelz Google 35+ 38:24 11.98 3700 120.39
8 14 Rich McLovin Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 38:35 11.93 3682 119.71
9 157 Joe Sullivan San Jose Bike Club 35+ 38:39 11.91 3676 119.47
10 402 Chris Evans Pen Velo/Pomodoro 30+ 38:40 11.90 3674 119.41
11 158 Nils Tikkanen Bike Trip/Symantec Honey Badger 38:57 11.82 3648 118.38
12 207 Robert Easley Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 39:01 11.79 3642 118.14
13 83 Rich Hill LGBRC 45+ 39:13 11.73 3623 117.43
14 119 Rob Nast   50+ 39:17 11.71 3617 117.19
15 524 Kevin Susco Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 39:22 11.69 3609 116.90
16 500 Graham Abra Pen Velo/Pomodoro 39:42 11.59 3579 115.73
17 58 Andy Crews Diablo 40+ 40:09 11.46 3539 114.20
18 7 James Porter Western Wheelers Scotty I Need More Power 40:30 11.36 3508 113.03
19 214 Alexander Komlik San Jose Bike Club 45+ 41:01 11.22 3464 111.34
20 518 Juan Navarro Gene-Solve/Etxea 35+ 41:12 11.17 3449 110.75
21 93 Kevin Keenan Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 41:22 11.12 3435 110.23
22 302 Michael Busha Diablo 30+ 41:30 11.09 3424 109.81
23 95 Mark King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 41:33 11.08 3419 109.65
24 156 Todd Studenicka San Jose Bike Club 45+ 41:36 11.06 3415 109.49
25 112 Miro Miklos   30+ 41:40 11.04 3410 109.29
26 144 Eddie Santos Bike Trip/Symantec 25+ 41:52 10.99 3394 108.67
27 68 Joe Fant The Brown Zone 50+ 42:17 10.88 3360 107.40
28 31 Blue Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 42:43 10.77 3326 106.11
29 87 J* Diesel Eden Bicycles 35+ 42:44 10.77 3325 106.06
30 32 HabaƱero Brown The Brown Zone Wheel Horse 42:53 10.73 3313 105.62
31 201 Dino Brown The Brown Zone 50+ 43:03 10.69 3300 105.14
32 79 Bill Harkola Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 43:22 10.61 3276 104.23
33 316 Bogdan Marian   30+ 43:23 10.61 3275 104.18
34 204 Bryn Dole Low-Key 40+ 43:28 10.59 3269 103.94
35 70 Klaus Fleischmann   45+ 43:40 10.54 3254 103.38
36 109 Russ McCrary Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 43:48 10.51 3244 103.01
37 170 John Richardson Pen Velo/Pomodoro 60+ 43:53 10.49 3238 102.77
38 91 Joe Karbowski Team Joe Karbowski 35+ 43:58 10.47 3232 102.54
39 98 Michael Kowalchuk Google 25+ 44:14 10.40 3212 101.81
40 96 Terrance Kloeckl Last Chosen 50+ 44:24 10.36 3200 101.36
41 212 Peter Ingram Steely Man 55+ 44:27 10.35 3196 101.22
42 220 Ryan Powell Team Joe Karbowski 44:41 10.30 3180 100.60
43 327 Brandon Smith Team CVC 25+ 44:48 10.27 3171 100.29
44 138 Doug Reynolds Nightriders 60+ 44:55 10.25 3163 99.98
45 311 Jonas Jacobson   30+ 45:10 10.19 3146 99.32
46 525 Mike Urbina Nightriders 50+ 45:39 10.08 3112 98.08
47 122 Bart Niechwiej Google 35+ 46:05 9.99 3083 96.98
48 406 Martin Hyland Diablo 55+ 46:30 9.90 3055 95.95
49 135 Mihai R. Google 30+ 46:31 9.89 3054 95.91
50 523 Bob Scott Pen Velo/Pomodoro Male 40+ 46:40 9.86 3045 95.55
51 507 Rick Ferrell   55+ 46:50 9.83 3034 95.15
52 37 Scott Byer Google 45+ 47:05 9.77 3018 94.55
53 504 Philip Clark Google 30+ 47:25 9.71 2996 93.76
54 105 Doug MacPherson Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 47:39 9.66 2982 93.22
55 522 Kent Sasaki   45+ 47:42 9.65 2979 93.10
56 85 Tim Irvine LGBRC 40+ 47:47 9.63 2973 92.91
57 226 StephensWilcox   45+ 47:48 9.63 2972 92.87
58 65 Giles Douglas Google 40 TODAY 47:49 9.62 2971 92.83
59 12 Will von Kaenel LGBRC 55+ 47:50 9.62 2970 92.79
60 512 Curtis Kimble Red Peloton 45+ 47:52 9.61 2968 92.72
61 36 Nic Brummell Atlas 50+ 48:01 9.58 2959 92.37
62 94 Franz Kelsch Nightriders 65+ 48:03 9.58 2957 92.30
63 514 John Koslosky Team CVC 45+ 48:27 9.50 2933 91.39
64 213 Larry Klein GOM 50+ 48:36 9.47 2923 91.06
65 506 Alan Dreyfuss   60+ 49:07 9.37 2893 89.92
66 205 Frank Drobot Team Djament 60+ 50:07 9.18 2835 87.80
67 526 David Vrane Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 50:10 9.17 2832 87.70
68 55 Steve Connelly   55+ 50:20 9.14 2823 87.35
69 511 Hani Juha Menlo Bike Club 40+ 50:37 9.09 2807 86.77
70 328 Ray Smith Team CVC 55+ 50:52 9.05 2793 86.27
70 508 Greg Holley   45+ 50:52 9.05 2793 86.27
72 131 Thomas Preisler LGBRC 55+ 51:12 8.99 2775 85.60
73 66 Pierre Doussiere My LowRacer and Myself 50+ 51:47 8.89 2744 84.46
74 125 Frank Paysen autonomous masochist 50+ 52:13 8.81 2721 83.63
75 407 Brandon Iles Google 30+ 52:18 8.80 2717 83.47
76 520 Tom Peacock Atlas Virgin 52:35 8.75 2702 82.94
77 310 Uli Haug   45+ 52:40 8.74 2698 82.79
78 527 Walter Wang   40+ 52:57 8.69 2683 82.26
79 515 Chris Land Menlo Bike Club 50+ 53:29 8.60 2657 81.29
80 516 Matthew Larson   4 53:37 8.58 2650 81.05
81 127 Ramon Periquet Team CVC 50+ 53:46 8.56 2643 80.78L
82 26 Bernard Bell   50+ 53:47 8.56 2642 80.75
83 56 Richard Contreras Rhus 53:56 8.53 2634 80.49
84 71 Stephen Fong CyclePath Racing 0 55:05 8.35 2579 78.50
85 143 Koushik Sampath LGBRC 25+ 55:06 8.35 2579 78.47
86 106 Steve Mallard LGBRC 55:12 8.34 2574 78.30
87 150 Gregory P Smith Zombie Raccoon 35+ 55:33 8.28 2558 77.72
88 151 Kevin M. Smith LGBRC 50+ 56:36 8.13 2510 76.01
89 113 Ed Miller SLACer 70+ 57:55 7.95 2453 73.97
90 503 Ryan Chaney Mama Hips 10+ 62:09 7.40 2286 68.03
91 519 Rick Nolthenius   60+ 66:38 6.91 2132 62.64
92 509 Tom Jakaby BUYCELL 55+ 66:40 6.90 2131 62.60

L : late start

reference time for division Men = 44:54


Tandem
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 410 Paul McKenzie Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 44:28 10.35 3195 101.18
46 Paul Chuck Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+


Hybrid Electric
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 6 Bill Bushnell Low-Key Hors 23:47 19.35 5974 111.62

reference time for division Hybrid Electric = 26:05


Teams
pl team score riders
1 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 362.34 Carl Nielson, Robert Easley, Kevin Susco, Kevin Keenan, Russ McCrary, Paul McKenzie, Paul Chuck, Trish Pacheco, Janet Gardner, Amy Bruski, Mary Ellen Allen, David Vrane, Lisa Emmerich
2 The Brown Zone 358.93 Rich McLovin Brown, Joe Fant, Blue Brown, HabaƱero Brown, Dino Brown, Lisa Penzel, Lynn Sestak, Honey (Badger) Brown, Roxy Brown
3 Bike Trip/Symantec 352.92 Stefano Profumo, Nils Tikkanen, Eddie Santos
4 San Jose Bike Club 340.30 Joe Sullivan, Alexander Komlik, Todd Studenicka
5 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 339.37 Chris Evans, Graham Abra, Bill Harkola, John Richardson, Bob Scott, Doug MacPherson
6 Diablo 328.18 Andy Crews, Michael Busha, Martin Hyland, Kate Bergeron
7 LGBRC 327.48 Rich Hill, Tim Irvine, Will von Kaenel, Thomas Preisler, Marty Scott, Chris Davis, Koushik Sampath, Steve Mallard, Kevin M. Smith
8 Google 319.18 Todd Markelz, Michael Kowalchuk, Bart Niechwiej, Mihai R., Scott Byer, Philip Clark, Giles Douglas, Brandon Iles
9 Team CVC 314.98 Bill Laddish, Brandon Smith, John Koslosky, Ray Smith, Ramon Periquet
10 Nightriders 290.35 Doug Reynolds, Mike Urbina, Franz Kelsch
11 Atlas 261.10 Nic Brummell, Tom Peacock, Otis Gilchrist
12 Gene-Solve/Etxea 232.33 Josh Pizzica, Juan Navarro
13 Western Wheelers 216.42 James Porter, Eva Silverstein
14 Low-Key 215.56 Bill Bushnell, Bryn Dole
15 Equipe Flamme Rouge 208.68 Mark King, Sandra King
16 Team Joe Karbowski 203.14 Joe Karbowski, Ryan Powell
17 Menlo Bike Club 168.06 Hani Juha, Chris Land
18 Mama Hips 152.20 Ryan Chaney, Beverly Chaney
19 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Incase 126.01 Jacob Berkman
20 Studio Velo Racing 122.85 Chris Furgiuele
21 Eden Bicycles 106.06 J* Diesel
22 Last Chosen 101.36 Terrance Kloeckl
23 Steely Man 101.22 Peter Ingram
24 Red Peloton 92.72 Curtis Kimble
25 GOM 91.06 Larry Klein
26 Team Djament 87.80 Frank Drobot
27 My LowRacer and Myself 84.46 Pierre Doussiere
28 autonomous masochist 83.63 Frank Paysen
29 self 82.73 Nat Criou
30 Rhus 80.49 Richard Contreras
31 CyclePath Racing 78.50 Stephen Fong
32 Zombie Raccoon 77.72 Gregory P Smith
33 SLACer 73.97 Ed Miller
34 BUYCELL 62.60 Tom Jakaby
35 Wunderfoo 58.38 Chistina Janowski