previous week
week 7
next week
| volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | week7x | week8 | week9 | overall |

Jump to age-adjusted results

Lomas Cantadas

Week 7 of the 2013 Low-Key Hillclimb Series

photo
Team CVC (minus Bill Laddish) after Lomas Cantadas (Dan Connelly)
Thanks to coordinator Cara Coburn, with help from Sam Beal, Benjamin Blizard, Bill Bushnell, Bernard Demai, Robert Easley, and Sandra King for making today's climb possible!

Photos

Report

Lomas Cantadas, for the second time in Low-Key history, provided a spectacular day of climbing for both Low-Key faithful and new riders taking advantage of Low-Key's excursion into the East Bay.

After coordinator Cara Coburn honked the horn to begin the day's fun, the front of the field set a ferocious pace. This took a toll, with riders starting to serious crack on the virtual wall at the end of Loma Vista. After more gradual climbing of El Toyonal, a brief descent provided some recovery. But those who went out too hard early on paid for it with major interest when the route took the left onto Las Piedras and subsequently continued onto Lomas Cantadas.

At the front of the field, it was Bill Bushnell setting the top time in the hybrid electric division. After taking finish line photos, Bill would go on to tackle Marin Ave, the bonus climb for the day, to score in the 7x challenge.

Among the solo men, a few were able to sustain that early white-hot pace. In particular, Low-Key overall leader Stefano Profumo finished just ahead of David Collet and Hanns Detlefsen. Hanns made his Low-Key debut last week at Patterson Pass. Bill Laddish, third overall, was the fourth rider to break 16 minutes today. Carl Nielson, who looked to be making a run for the Low-Key overall lead, finished fifth, also sub-16 but letting Stefano breath a little easier for now.

Among the women it was QOM Lisa Penzel who finished first, although perhaps suffering a bit from that early pace. Jennie Phillips, first woman when Low-Key last did this climb in 2008, was second, followed by Janet Gardner, who was 2nd five years ago.

We had one tandem today: the Pauls Chuck and McKenzie scored over 100 points to put Paul in the solid lead for the tandem division. They went on to, incredibly, ride their rig up Marin Ave for the 7x challenge.

In the all-important team competition, new recruit Hanns D added his firepower to Carl and Jennie with the result that Sisters and Misters crushed the competion for the week. The Brown Zone remains in the overall lead, however. Google and CVC were second and third on the day, with The Brown Zone just off the podium.

Thanks to coordinator Cara and the crack team of volunteers today for helping make another Low-Key success! Spectacular weather, great views, excellent company, and gingerbread and brownies at the finish: what could be a better way to spend a Saturday morning?

Results

KOM special mention qualifiers indicated with orange background. Discarded scores are crossed out. Volunteer weeks are indicated with V. Ride credit weeks are indicated with RC. V and RC weeks are equivalent for scoring.

Women
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 126 Lisa Penzel The Brown Zone 45+ 20:08 7.66 3546 116.86
2 321 Jennie Phillips Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 20:29 7.53 3486 114.86
3 209 Janet Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 21:06 7.31 3384 111.48
4 35 Sugar Brown The Brown Zone Fat Camp 21:19 7.23 3349 110.34
5 502 Honey (Badger) Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 21:25 7.20 3334 109.83
6 318 Trish Pacheco Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 21:28 7.18 3326 109.57
7 147 Marty Scott LGBRC 55+ 22:16 6.93 3207 105.61
8 223 Eva Silverstein Western Wheelers 40+ 23:02 6.69 3100 102.08
9 707 Jennifer Kalich LGBRC 35+ 24:14 6.36 2946 97.00
10 210 Otis Gilchrist Atlas 20+ 26:26 5.83 2701 88.89

reference time for division Women = 23:30


Men
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 132 Stefano Profumo Bike Trip/Symantec 35+ 15:28 9.97 4616 126.16
2 49 David Collet Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 15:34 9.91 4587 125.34
3 603 Hanns Detlefsen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 15:36 9.88 4577 125.08
4 409 Bill Laddish Team CVC 40+ 15:43 9.81 4543 124.14
5 216 Carl Nielson Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 15:54 9.70 4491 122.70
6 108 Todd Markelz Google 35+ 16:01 9.63 4458 121.81
7 605 Steve Fielding   45+ 16:58 9.09 4208 114.95
8 154 Tom Stanis Google 35+ 17:05 9.03 4180 114.16
9 1 Daniel Connelly Low-Key 45+ 17:14 8.95 4143 113.16
10 700 Ken Cluff East Bay Velo Club (EBVC) 50+ 17:32 8.79 4072 111.22
11 83 Rich Hill LGBRC 45+ 17:33 8.79 4068 111.11
12 703 Yoni Doron-Peters Team Every Man Jack 25+ 17:35 8.77 4061 110.90
13 114 Shahram Moatazedi LGBRC 40+ 17:41 8.72 4038 110.27
14 706 Graham Hymus Eden Bicycles 40+ 17:44 8.70 4026 109.96
15 7 James Porter Western Wheelers Scotty I Need More Power 17:46 8.68 4019 109.75
16 327 Brandon Smith Team CVC 25+ 17:50 8.65 4004 109.34
17 302 Michael Busha Diablo 30+ 17:53 8.62 3993 109.03
18 712 Matt McHugh GPC - Over the Hill Gang 45+ 18:03 8.54 3956 108.02
19 119 Rob Nast   50+ 18:07 8.51 3941 107.62
20 95 Mark King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 18:16 8.44 3909 106.73
21 112 Miro Miklos   30+ 18:17 8.43 3905 106.63
22 91 Joe Karbowski   35+ 18:20 8.41 3895 106.34
23 411 Lucas Pereira Google 40+ 18:20 8.41 3895 106.34
24 74 Lindsey Furtado Team CVC 30+ 18:22 8.40 3887 106.15
25 201 Dino Brown The Brown Zone 50+ 18:29 8.34 3863 105.47
26 220 Ryan Powell Team Joe Karbowski 18:32 8.32 3853 105.19
27 87 J* Diesel Eden Bicycles 35+ 18:39 8.27 3828 104.53
28 144 Eddie Santos Bike Trip/Symantec 25+ 18:41 8.25 3822 104.34
29 70 Klaus Fleischmann   45+ 18:42 8.25 3818 104.25
30 405 Bruce Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 18:46 8.22 3805 103.87
31 79 Bill Harkola Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 18:48 8.20 3798 103.69
32 705 Travis Hockersmith Cushman & Wakefield Racing 34 Year Old Male Cat 4 18:53 8.17 3781 103.23
33 715 Tom Trauger Team EMJ 50+ 19:00 8.12 3758 102.59
34 406 Martin Hyland Diablo 55+ 19:05 8.08 3741 102.14
35 708 Kevin Lee   55+ 19:06 8.07 3738 102.05
36 96 Terrance Kloeckl Last Chosen 50+ 19:13 8.02 3716 101.43
37 109 Russ McCrary Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 19:32 7.89 3655 99.78
38 716 Don Langley Morgan Stanley 50+ 19:43 7.82 3621 98.84
39 166 William Yee Team CVC 35+ 19:49 7.78 3603 98.34
40 212 Peter Ingram Steely Man 55+ 19:53 7.76 3591 98.01
41 122 Bart Niechwiej Google 35+ 19:55 7.74 3585 97.85
42 514 John Koslosky Team CVC 45+ 19:58 7.72 3576 97.60
43 709 David Malachowski Eden Bicycles 35+ 20:07 7.67 3549 96.87
44 127 Ramon Periquet Team CVC 50+ 20:09 7.65 3543 96.71
45 608 FranksMasterson Pen Velo/Pomodoro 60+ 20:10 7.65 3540 96.63
46 710 Jameison Martin   20:17 7.60 3520 96.07
47 65 Giles Douglas Google 40 TODAY 20:19 7.59 3514 95.91
48 37 Scott Byer Google 45+ 20:21 7.58 3509 95.75
49 135 Mihai R. Google 30+ 20:41 7.46 3452 94.20
50 407 Brandon Iles Google 30+ 20:52 7.39 3422 93.37
51 36 Nic Brummell Atlas 50+ 20:58 7.35 3405 92.92
52 326 Jeff Shute Google 35+ 21:15 7.26 3360 91.68
53 602 Bernard Demai   65+ 23:33 6.55 3032 82.68
54 714 Kevin Salyer SF Randonneurs 55+ 24:01 6.42 2973 81.07
55 66 Pierre Doussiere My LowRacer and Myself 50+ 24:26 6.31 2922 79.68
56 320 Craig Peters LGBRC 45+ 24:42 6.24 2891 78.81
57 71 Stephen Fong CyclePath Racing 0 24:47 6.22 2881 78.55
58 125 Frank Paysen autonomous masochist 50+ 24:50 6.21 2875 78.39
59 130 Mark Powers Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 24:55 6.19 2866 78.13
60 150 Gregory P Smith Zombie Raccoon 35+ 25:07 6.14 2843 77.50
61 607 Richard Hughes Team CVC 65+ 25:40 6.01 2782 75.83
62 600 Ben Blizard Blizardo Racing Co-Op 35+ 27:26 5.62 2603 70.92

reference time for division Men = 19:29


Tandem
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 410 Paul McKenzie Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 19:28 7.92 3668 100.12
46 Paul Chuck Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+


Hybrid Electric
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 6 Bill Bushnell Low-Key Hors 10:18 14.97 6932 110.00

reference time for division Hybrid Electric = 11:19


Teams
pl team score riders
1 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 362.64 Hanns Detlefsen, Carl Nielson, Bruce Gardner, Paul McKenzie, Paul Chuck, Russ McCrary, Jennie Phillips, Janet Gardner, Trish Pacheco
2 Google 342.31 Todd Markelz, Tom Stanis, Lucas Pereira, Bart Niechwiej, Giles Douglas, Scott Byer, Mihai R., Brandon Iles, Jeff Shute
3 Team CVC 339.63 Bill Laddish, Brandon Smith, Lindsey Furtado, William Yee, John Koslosky, Ramon Periquet, Richard Hughes
4 The Brown Zone 337.03 Dino Brown, Lisa Penzel, Sugar Brown, Honey (Badger) Brown
5 LGBRC 327.00 Rich Hill, Shahram Moatazedi, Marty Scott, Jennifer Kalich, Craig Peters
6 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 325.66 David Collet, Bill Harkola, FranksMasterson, Mark Powers
7 Eden Bicycles 311.36 Graham Hymus, J* Diesel, David Malachowski
8 Bike Trip/Symantec 230.50 Stefano Profumo, Eddie Santos
9 Low-Key 223.17 Bill Bushnell, Daniel Connelly
10 Western Wheelers 211.83 James Porter, Eva Silverstein
11 Diablo 211.17 Michael Busha, Martin Hyland
12 Atlas 181.81 Nic Brummell, Otis Gilchrist
13 East Bay Velo Club (EBVC) 111.22 Ken Cluff
14 Team Every Man Jack 110.90 Yoni Doron-Peters
15 GPC - Over the Hill Gang 108.02 Matt McHugh
16 Equipe Flamme Rouge 106.73 Mark King
17 Team Joe Karbowski 105.19 Ryan Powell
18 Cushman & Wakefield Racing 103.23 Travis Hockersmith
19 Team EMJ 102.59 Tom Trauger
20 Last Chosen 101.43 Terrance Kloeckl
21 Morgan Stanley 98.84 Don Langley
22 Steely Man 98.01 Peter Ingram
23 SF Randonneurs 81.07 Kevin Salyer
24 My LowRacer and Myself 79.68 Pierre Doussiere
25 CyclePath Racing 78.55 Stephen Fong
26 autonomous masochist 78.39 Frank Paysen
27 Zombie Raccoon 77.50 Gregory P Smith
28 Blizardo Racing Co-Op 70.92 Ben Blizard