View from the top (Dan Connelly) |
An hour before the first starters were scheduled to begin Low-Key Hillclimbs week 5, some of the first heavy rains of the season were hitting the southern peninsula, home to many of the Low-Key regulars. But this moving shower passed to the south of Milpitas, site of the climb, and those Low-Keyers who HTFU'ed and showed up for fun were soundly rewarded with excellent climbing weather and dramatic views of the Calaveras reservoir under a patterened sky.
This was time trial week for the 2014 Low-Key Hillclimbs, thanks to the coordination of The Brown Zone led by Rich "McLoving" Brown. And the climb on the menu was an exceptional one: Calaveras and Felter Road. Due to the wet roads, the route was shortened 3 km from the originally planned "traditional" climb of 13.7 km. This eliminated the rolling section at the top of Sierra Road, finishing instead at the intersection of Felter and Sierra. From a climber perspective this was an improvement: it put the finish soon after the final, steepest portion of Felter: 400 meters at approximately 10%. This was followed by several hundred meters of gradual uphill, short enough now that a maximal effort was needed on the steep bit, long enough to cause the resulting pain could deepen into something far .... better.
This was what could be called the "Di2 climb" of the Low-Key series, the week where those who invested the time and weight in electronic shifting were reveling in their equipment choice. There were more front shifts per unit distance on this climb than any other climb in this year's series, and a whole bunch more rear shifts. After the first steep "wall", the grade was constantly changing: occasionally steep, occasional shallow, not infrequently flat or even gradually descending. It was an exercise in pace management, in shift optimization, in getting aero when aero was most needed and focusing on power where it wasn't.
Time trials are a different experience than mass-start, because you don't know the result until the numbers are run (at least at the Low-Key level, not having the advantage of real-time split determination and audio headset communication). But when the math was done, it was Hanns Detlefsen of Sisters and Misters, and McLovely Brown of The Brown Zone who took not only the day's result, but as has been the rule in 2014, the Strava KOM and QOM as well, Hanns beating Clark Foy's standing KOM (Clark's record stands for the longer version of the climb we'd originally planned). Stefano Profumo and David Collett, both contenders for the Low-Key overall this year, were second and third among the men. In the women, it was Shaena Berlin and Janet Gardner 2nd and 3rd.
In the tandem, it was all about the Hills this week, and Rich and Kim Hill were the only tandem to brave the threat of rain.
In the team competition it was a very close contest, with Sisters and Misters taking the top points. Squadra, losing points due to Chris Evans' untimely chain toss virtually within just a few hundred meters of the finish, was a close second. LGBRC finished just ahead of host team The Brown Zone for third. Of course in the overall The Brown Zone got the advantage of volunteer credits for coordinator Rich Brown and others, so towards the overall ranking they scored the third highest for the day.
In the popular mega-team ranking, LGBRC made a run to close the gap to Sisters and Misters, scoring almost 1400 points for the day. Sisters and Misters also produced a very strong result, however.
Huge thanks to all the volunteers and riders who made today's climb such an amazing success!
KOM special mention qualifiers indicated with orange background.
pl | # | name | team | cat | time | mph | fph | score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 34 | McLovely Brown | The Brown Zone | Mother Of Two | 34:02 | 11.62 | 3545 | 135.41 |
2 | 501 | Shaena Berlin | MIT Cycling | 2 | 34:37 | 11.42 | 3486 | 132.65 |
3 | 140 | Marty Scott | LGBRC | 55+ | 35:34 | 11.12 | 3393 | 128.37 |
4 | 72 | Janet Gardner | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 45+ | 36:09 | 10.94 | 3338 | 125.87 |
5 | 138 | Amber Schult | LGBRC | 40+ | 36:40 | 10.78 | 3291 | 123.72 |
6 | 23 | Mary Ellen Allen | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 50+++ | 38:08 | 10.37 | 3164 | 117.99 |
7 | 50 | Christina Davis | LGBRC | 45+ | 38:57 | 10.15 | 3098 | 115.00 |
8 | 52 | Bonnie Denoyer | Scott | 45+ | 43:13 | 9.15 | 2792 | 101.40 |
9 | 510 | Mel Dutkiewicz | Diablo | 50+ | 43:31 | 9.09 | 2773 | 100.55 |
10 | 502 | Rialena Bradbury | Team F&F | 30+ | 47:21 | 8.35 | 2548 | 90.78 |
11 | 310 | Nitzel Hagan | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 35+ | 47:41 | 8.29 | 2530 | 90.02 |
12 | 505 | Nathalie Criou | No team | 40+ | 50:58 | 7.76 | 2367 | 83.04 |
reference time for division Women = 43:42
pl | # | name | team | cat | time | mph | fph | score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 208 | Hanns Detlefsen | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 40+ | 28:07 | 14.06 | 4291 | 135.97 |
2 | 122 | Stefano Profumo | Squadra SF | 35+ | 28:21 | 13.95 | 4256 | 134.62 |
3 | 45 | David Collet | Pen Velo/Pomodoro | 40+ | 29:02 | 13.62 | 4156 | 130.79 |
4 | 316 | Carl Nielson | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 55+ | 29:21 | 13.47 | 4111 | 129.09 |
5 | 61 | Chris Evans | Squadra SF | 2 | 29:48 | 13.27 | 4049 | 126.73M |
6 | 51 | Giel De Nijs | Squadra SF | 1 | 30:02 | 13.17 | 4018 | 125.54 |
7 | 112 | Rob Nast | Plus 3 | 50+ | 30:24 | 13.01 | 3969 | 123.71 |
8 | 211 | Robert Easley | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 45+ | 30:41 | 12.89 | 3932 | 122.33 |
9 | 500 | Graham Abra | Squadra SF | 35+ | 30:49 | 12.83 | 3915 | 121.69 |
10 | 87 | Joe Karbowski | Team Joe Karbowski | 35+ | 30:57 | 12.78 | 3899 | 121.05 |
11 | 1 | Daniel Connelly | Low-Key | 45+ | 31:12 | 12.67 | 3867 | 119.88 |
12 | 146 | Daryl Spano | The Brown Zone | 45+ | 31:14 | 12.66 | 3863 | 119.72M |
13 | 89 | Mark King | Equipe Flamme Rouge | 45+ | 31:15 | 12.65 | 3861 | 119.65 |
14 | 109 | Shahram Moatazedi | LGBRC | 40+ | 31:21 | 12.61 | 3849 | 119.18 |
15 | 149 | Joseph Sullivan | San Jose Bike Club | 35+ | 31:25 | 12.59 | 3841 | 118.88 |
16 | 307 | Scott Gammon | Nest | 6 | 31:37 | 12.51 | 3816 | 117.97 |
17 | 516 | Brian Schuster | Squadra SF | 2 | 32:12 | 12.28 | 3747 | 115.39 |
17 | 29 | Jeffrey Baxter | LGBRC | 45+ | 32:12 | 12.28 | 3747 | 115.39 |
19 | 305 | Samuel Desré | Vikings | Junior | 32:23 | 12.21 | 3726 | 114.59 |
20 | 95 | Patrick Konsor | Unattached | 25+ | 32:32 | 12.15 | 3709 | 113.96 |
21 | 90 | Glen Kinion | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 50+ | 33:11 | 11.92 | 3636 | 111.26 |
22 | 125 | Matt Redmond | Squadra SF | U23 | 33:13 | 11.90 | 3633 | 111.12 |
23 | 232 | Kieran Sherlock | IdentityMind | 45+ | 33:25 | 11.83 | 3611 | 110.32 |
24 | 302 | Dino Brown | The Brown Zone | 50+ | 33:32 | 11.79 | 3598 | 109.85 |
25 | 75 | BIll Harkola | Pen Velo/Pomodoro | 55+ | 33:36 | 11.77 | 3591 | 109.59 |
26 | 308 | Parker Gara | Vikings | Junior | 33:55 | 11.66 | 3558 | 108.35 |
27 | 320 | Kent Slaney | Vikings | Junior | 34:03 | 11.61 | 3544 | 107.84 |
28 | 212 | Roland Freund | Team Plan C | 55+ | 34:14 | 11.55 | 3525 | 107.14 |
29 | 96 | Scott Krahn | LGBRC | 30+ | 34:24 | 11.49 | 3508 | 106.51 |
30 | 71 | Bruce Gardner | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 35+ | 34:29 | 11.47 | 3499 | 106.20 |
31 | 227 | Christian Paquet | Grumpy Old Men (GOM) | 55+ | 34:30 | 11.46 | 3497 | 106.14 |
32 | 119 | Jim Perreira | Team Bici | 45+ | 34:37 | 11.42 | 3486 | 105.71 |
33 | 321 | Jim Torrence | Eden Bicycles | 50+ | 35:11 | 11.24 | 3429 | 103.65M |
34 | 81 | Tick Houk | The Brown Zone | 55+ | 35:12 | 11.23 | 3428 | 103.59 |
35 | 512 | Michael Kowalchuk | Meow | 35:16 | 11.21 | 3421 | 103.35 | |
36 | 513 | Matthew Lewsadder | LGBRC | 35+ | 35:24 | 11.17 | 3408 | 102.88 |
37 | 201 | Jeff Botelho | CA Technologies | 45+ | 35:35 | 11.11 | 3391 | 102.24 |
38 | 234 | Pritpal Singh | KOVARUS | 40+ | 35:40 | 11.09 | 3383 | 101.95 |
39 | 520 | Kevin Vander Ende | Oaktown Wheelmen | 40+ | 35:47 | 11.05 | 3372 | 101.55 |
40 | 226 | Chris Mickelsen | chris mickelsen | 55+ | 35:48 | 11.04 | 3370 | 101.49 |
41 | 12 | Will Von Kaenel | LGBRC | 55+ | 35:52 | 11.02 | 3364 | 101.26 |
42 | 233 | Liam Sherlock | IdentityMind | Junior | 36:29 | 10.84 | 3307 | 99.19 |
43 | 303 | Edgar Carvajal | Eden Bicycles | 5 | 36:33 | 10.82 | 3301 | 98.97 |
44 | 117 | Frank Paysen | Chain Reaction | 50+ | 36:34 | 10.81 | 3300 | 98.92 |
45 | 133 | Dave Rossow | LuxVue-SunPower | 45+ | 36:39 | 10.79 | 3292 | 98.65 |
46 | 18 | Giles Douglas | 40+ | 36:42 | 10.77 | 3288 | 98.48 | |
47 | 139 | Jeremy Scott | Scott | 40+ | 37:09 | 10.64 | 3248 | 97.04 |
48 | 92 | Terrance Kloeckl | Younger Next Year | 50+ | 37:20 | 10.59 | 3232 | 96.47L |
49 | 509 | Marek Dutkiewicz | Diablo | 50+ | 37:28 | 10.55 | 3220 | 96.05 |
50 | 85 | Tim Irvine | LGBRC | 40+ | 37:52 | 10.44 | 3186 | 94.82 |
51 | 160 | Brian Ward | Zombie Raccoon | 40+ | 38:01 | 10.40 | 3174 | 94.37 |
52 | 556 | Nathaniel Dixon | MIT | Will Bring Race Wheels And Likely DFL | 38:06 | 10.38 | 3167 | 94.12 |
53 | 210 | Bruce Downs | Team CVC | 55+ | 38:18 | 10.32 | 3150 | 93.53 |
54 | 506 | Dirk De Bruyker | Team F&F | 40+ | 38:19 | 10.32 | 3149 | 93.48L |
55 | 91 | Larry Klein | Grumpy Old Men (GOM) | 50+ | 38:39 | 10.23 | 3122 | 92.50 |
56 | 36 | Scott Byer | 45+ | 38:51 | 10.18 | 3106 | 91.92 | |
57 | 323 | Carl Werner | Scott | 50+ | 39:00 | 10.14 | 3094 | 91.50 |
58 | 162 | Han Wen | Grumpy Old Men (GOM) | 45+ | 39:01 | 10.13 | 3093 | 91.45 |
59 | 238 | Walter Wang | PBCC | 40+ | 39:34 | 9.99 | 3050 | 89.91 |
60 | 508 | Frank Drobot | Team Djament | 65+ | 39:40 | 9.97 | 3042 | 89.64 |
61 | 83 | Brandon Iles | Brandon Iles | 30+ | 40:27 | 9.78 | 2983 | 87.54 |
62 | 134 | Koushik Sampath | LGBRC | 25+ | 40:28 | 9.77 | 2982 | 87.50 |
63 | 30 | Bernard Bell | PBCC | 50+ | 40:47 | 9.70 | 2959 | 86.68 |
64 | 44 | Kevin Colagiovanni | Team Dud | 30+ | 41:02 | 9.64 | 2941 | 86.04 |
65 | 514 | Gxlovex31@Yahoo.com Love | INvidial Rider | Just Make It To The Top | 41:13 | 9.59 | 2927 | 85.57 |
66 | 144 | Kevin Smith | LGBRC | 50+ | 41:50 | 9.45 | 2884 | 84.05 |
67 | 240 | Martin Williams | 35+ | 43:50 | 9.02 | 2753 | 79.43 | |
68 | 24 | Rich Allen | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 55+ | 45:24 | 8.71 | 2658 | 76.12 |
69 | 507 | Karanbir Dhillon | Just Make It To The Top | 46:00 | 8.60 | 2623 | 74.92 | |
70 | 143 | Gregory P Smith | Zombie Raccoon | Dark Meat & Stuffing | 46:53 | 8.43 | 2574 | 73.22 |
reference time for division Men = 36:14
pl | # | name | team | cat | time | mph | fph | score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 77 | Kim Hill | LGBRC | 40+ | 40:45 | 9.70 | 2961 | 96.68 |
78 | Rich Hill | LGBRC | 45+ |
pl | team | score | riders |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 390.93 | Nitzel Hagan, Rich Allen, Mary Ellen Allen, Janet Gardner, Bruce Gardner, Glen Kinion, Robert Easley, Carl Nielson, Hanns Detlefsen |
2 | Squadra SF | 386.89 | Matt Redmond, Brian Schuster, Graham Abra, Giel De Nijs, Chris Evans, Stefano Profumo |
3 | LGBRC | 371.28 | Kim Hill, Rich Hill, Kevin Smith, Koushik Sampath, Matthew Lewsadder, Christina Davis, Tim Irvine, Amber Schult, Marty Scott, Will Von Kaenel, Scott Krahn, Jeffrey Baxter, Shahram Moatazedi |
4 | The Brown Zone | 364.98 | Tick Houk, Dino Brown, McLovely Brown, Daryl Spano |
5 | Vikings | 330.79 | Kent Slaney, Parker Gara, Samuel Desré |
6 | 293.76 | Martin Williams, Scott Byer, Giles Douglas, Michael Kowalchuk | |
7 | Grumpy Old Men (GOM) | 290.09 | Larry Klein, Han Wen, Christian Paquet |
8 | Scott | 289.94 | Bonnie Denoyer, Carl Werner, Jeremy Scott |
9 | Pen Velo/Pomodoro | 240.38 | BIll Harkola, David Collet |
10 | IdentityMind | 209.51 | Liam Sherlock, Kieran Sherlock |
11 | Eden Bicycles | 202.62 | Edgar Carvajal, Jim Torrence |
12 | Diablo | 196.60 | Mel Dutkiewicz, Marek Dutkiewicz |
13 | Team F&F | 184.26 | Rialena Bradbury, Dirk De Bruyker |
14 | PBCC | 176.59 | Walter Wang, Bernard Bell |
15 | Zombie Raccoon | 167.59 | Gregory P Smith, Brian Ward |
16 | MIT Cycling | 132.65 | Shaena Berlin |
17 | Plus 3 | 123.71 | Rob Nast |
18 | Team Joe Karbowski | 121.05 | Joe Karbowski |
19 | Low-Key | 119.88 | Daniel Connelly |
20 | Equipe Flamme Rouge | 119.65 | Mark King |
21 | San Jose Bike Club | 118.88 | Joseph Sullivan |
22 | Nest | 117.97 | Scott Gammon |
23 | Unattached | 113.96 | Patrick Konsor |
24 | Team Plan C | 107.14 | Roland Freund |
25 | Team Bici | 105.71 | Jim Perreira |
26 | CA Technologies | 102.24 | Jeff Botelho |
27 | KOVARUS | 101.95 | Pritpal Singh |
28 | Oaktown Wheelmen | 101.55 | Kevin Vander Ende |
29 | chris mickelsen | 101.49 | Chris Mickelsen |
30 | Chain Reaction | 98.92 | Frank Paysen |
31 | LuxVue-SunPower | 98.65 | Dave Rossow |
32 | Younger Next Year | 96.47 | Terrance Kloeckl |
33 | MIT | 94.12 | Nathaniel Dixon |
34 | Team CVC | 93.53 | Bruce Downs |
35 | Team Djament | 89.64 | Frank Drobot |
36 | Brandon Iles | 87.54 | Brandon Iles |
37 | Team Dud | 86.04 | Kevin Colagiovanni |
38 | INvidial Rider | 85.57 | Gxlovex31@Yahoo.com Love |
39 | No team | 83.04 | Nathalie Criou |