week overall
| volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | week8 | week9 | overall |

2014 Low-Key Hillclimb Series Overall Results

Go to individual results by category.
Go to breakdown of overall team score by rider.

photo
Results volunteer shows signs of hard work

Thanks to our great volunteers for making this series succeed: Android, Sam Beal, Carola F Berger, McLovely Brown, Rich Brown, Bill Bushnell, Kathy Camp, Peter Chang, Cara Coburn, Richard Contreras, Andy Crews, Chris Kerby Davis, Christina Davis, Bryn Dole, Giles Douglas, Gregory Douglas, Tom Everman, Joe Fant, Stephen Fong, Brad Fox, Janet Gardner, Gary Gellin, Ryan PC Gibson, Reid Griggs, Kim Hill, Rich Hill, Christina Holmes, Christine Holmes, Tick Houk, Martin Hyland, Lynn von Kaenel, Will von Kaenel, Mark King, Sandra King, Terrance Kloeckl, Alexander Komlik, Shannon Madison, Paul McKenzie, Kris McQueen, Annalise Michelson, Shahram Moatazedi, Trish Pacheco, Pat Parseghian, Pom, James Porter, Thomas Preisler, Mihai R, Carla Rydholm, Denin Sahovic, Serge Sailing, Koushik Sampath, Wink Saville, Lynn Sestak, Eva Silverstein, Gregory P. Smith, Kevin Smith, Tom Stanis, Zach Stanis, Janet Wagner, and Sergei Zavarin!

Report

And so it is done. 2014 was another year of a spectacularly successful Low-Key Hillclimbs, and for that we thank our great coordinators, volunteers, and riders.

Congratulations to our overall category leaders for 2014: McLovely Brown led the women over the Sisters and Misters pair of Amy Cameron and Janet Gardner. In the men, Stefano Profumo held off David Collet's dirt-fueled charge at the Marin Headlands, with Stefano's Squadra SF teammate Chris Evans in a strong 3rd place. Bill Bushnell was our sole hybrid-electric participant this year, a surprise given the proliferation of these vehicles. Gawy Gellin was our top runner, with Bill Bushnell a remarkable second for his hike at the Marin Headlands, and Niall Fitzgerald 3rd based on his strong climb of Welch Creek.

In the team competition, it was the amazing Sisters and Misters repeating their victory from last year, albeit with a more comfortable margin, over The Brown Zone. LGBRC was an impressive third.

In the new "megateam" ranking (every score counts) it was Sisters and Misters finishing with a healthy gap due to their consistent, massive turn-out, especially among the women. Indeed, the Sisters had 4 of the top 8 women in the overall.

Notable this year was two surviving members of the elite 100% club: Rich Hill and Frank Paysen riding or volunteering at every one of the 9 climbs in the series.

Thanks once again to everyone for making this such an enjoyable and successful series!!!

Individual Results

KOM special mention qualifiers indicated with orange background. Discarded scores are crossed out. Volunteer weeks are indicated with V. Ride credit weeks are indicated with RC. V and RC weeks are equivalent for scoring.

Women
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 week5 week6 week7 week8 counting overall
1 34 McLovely Brown The Brown Zone Mother Of Two 133.86 127.67 131.65   135.56 125.69     4 528.73
2 400 Amy Cameron Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+       125.13   127.28 125.83 124.79 4 503.02
3 72 Janet Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ V   124.76   125.84 124.76 122.55 112.10 4 500.47
4 140 Marty Scott LGBRC 55+ 122.34 114.95 116.16   128.39 121.75 121.69   4 494.16
5 138 Amber Schult LGBRC 40+ 120.92 121.47 119.25   123.65 115.40     4 485.29
6 228 Jennie Phillips Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy Female 50+   116.87 120.27 116.75   120.03 120.55 108.02 4 477.72
7 50 Christina Davis LGBRC 45+ 111.58 109.21 110.78   114.78 V 107.04   4 449.51
8 318 Trish Pacheco Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+     95.86 105.42 V 107.57 109.70   4 430.25
9 220 Sandra King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+   100.69 102.54   V 99.46     4 403.58
10 52 Bonnie Denoyer Scott 45+ 93.81 95.52 98.46   100.97 95.57 95.18   4 390.52
11 60 Lisa Emmerich Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 87.81 88.79 89.82     86.04     4 352.46
12 94 Louise Kobin solo 45+ 113.25 116.54       115.94     3 345.73
13 17 Lynn Sestak The Brown Zone 50+ 114.23 V     V 113.62     3 341.77
14 23 Mary Ellen Allen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+++ 112.03       117.82   111.38   3 341.23
15 311 Holly Harris Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+     106.78     99.86   90.15 3 296.79
16 502 Rialena Bradbury Team F&F 30+         90.22 91.64 85.46   3 267.32
17 501 Shaena Berlin MIT 2         132.74   132.22   2 264.96
18 39 Helen Casabona Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 126.04 126.44             2 252.48
19 626 Sarah Schroer Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+           117.69   125.29 2 242.98
20 224 Tracy Lillig CA Technologies Make It To The Top   119.94       120.35     2 240.29
21 202 Honey Badger Brown The Brown Zone 2   119.26       114.76     2 234.02
22 142 Ariadne Smith Diablo 25+ 106.89 106.02             2 212.91
23 627 Eva Silverstein Western Wheelers 40+ V         99.50     2 198.99
24 310 Nitzel Hagan Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+     76.44   89.44       2 165.88
25 79 Christine Holmes Low-Key 50+ 72.83 V             2 145.65
26 126 Elizabeth Reid   55+ 141.97               1 141.97
27 519 Anne Valta Thirsty Bear p/b Akamai 2           126.39     1 126.39
28 503 Annie Carrino Annie Carrino 50+             115.41   1 115.41
29 62 Nicole Evans Pen Velo/Pomodoro 30+ 108.47               1 108.47
30 41 Beverly Chaney San Jose Bike Club 50+ 106.71               1 106.71
31 701 Birgit Cory 5Rings Wcat 3             100.84   1 100.84
32 510 Mel Dutkiewicz Diablo 50+         100.12       1 100.12
33 600 Felicity Adler Team Straggler Meow           98.46     1 98.46
34 620 Magdalena Novotna El Camino Tri Club 45+           86.15     1 86.15
35 505 Nathalie Criou No team 40+         82.39       1 82.39
36 214 Otis Gilchrist Atlas Vintage Bike (With Skewers)   79.77             1 79.77
37 710 Kitten The Great Feral Attack Kittens Big Kitten             77.44   1 77.44
38 612 Andrea Ivan Silicon Valley Triathlon 60+           74.13     1 74.13
39 148 Helena Stolka Low-KeyDokee 50+ 72.61               1 72.61
40 711 Kim Walsh CA Technologies 50+             50.19   1 50.19


Men
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 week5 week6 week7 week8 counting overall
1 122 Stefano Profumo Squadra SF 35+ 135.66 132.67 130.63   134.75 133.42 134.57   4 538.39
2 45 David Collet Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 119.48   129.63   130.85 128.46 132.51 134.39 4 527.38
3 61 Chris Evans Squadra SF 30+ 131.95 129.60 124.34   126.71M 129.05 127.06   4 517.67
4 99 Bill Laddish Team CVC 35+ 127.89 127.42 129.90M 123.55   127.73 130.52   4 516.04
5 149 Joseph Sullivan San Jose Bike Club 35+ 127.57 121.80 126.37   118.72 123.19     4 498.93
6 14 Rich McLovin Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 122.38 122.40 121.57   V 123.60     4 491.17
7 211 Robert Easley Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+   119.87 120.78 118.52 122.23   122.36   4 485.24
8 109 Shahram Moatazedi LGBRC 40+ 121.87 120.45 120.86   119.04 117.85 V   4 484.25
9 112 Rob Nast Plus 3 50+ 118.73 116.27 118.10   123.64 117.48 121.66 119.77 4 483.80
10 51 Giel De Nijs Squadra SF 1 115.49 114.89     125.50   124.49   4 480.36
11 1 Daniel Connelly Low-Key 45+     V 114.45 119.74 122.79 V 109.88 4 475.97
12 87 Joe Karbowski Team Joe Karbowski 35+ 118.46 120.03 114.47   120.93       4 473.90
13 49 Andy Crews Diablo 40+ 118.80 117.36     V 114.27 108.45   4 467.24
14 146 Daryl Spano The Brown Zone 45+ 114.78 114.28 114.82   119.58M 114.16 116.03   4 465.22
15 307 Scott Gammon Nest 6     115.10   117.80 114.04 117.48   4 464.42
16 90 Glen Kinion Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 109.27 113.54 114.40 114.82 110.98   112.79 117.89 4 460.65
17 29 Jeffrey Baxter LGBRC 45+ 118.12   114.12   115.17 112.23 109.58 100.36 4 459.64
18 78 Rich Hill LGBRC 45+ RC 110.30 111.19 109.12 RC V RC 118.17 4 458.71
19 16 Joe Fant The Brown Zone 50+ 107.45 V 113.91   V 115.03     4 448.51
20 89 Mark King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 107.17 109.26 106.97   119.50 V     4 447.92
21 75 Bill Harkola Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 104.20M 108.18 109.49   109.29   109.15   4 436.10
22 227 Christian Paquet Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 55+   107.84 110.66   105.78 108.61     4 432.90
23 201 Jeff Botelho CA Technologies 45+   111.00 111.59   101.82 107.22     4 431.64
24 96 Scott Krahn LGBRC 30+ 108.35 109.61     106.16 107.22 104.53   4 431.34
25 315 Paul McKenzie Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 60+     105.58 105.74   RC RC 111.76 4 430.77
26 119 Jim Perreira Team Bici 45+ 110.14 108.65     105.34 106.37     4 430.50
27 71 Bruce Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 107.06   108.91   105.84     108.39 4 430.21
28 212 Roland Freund Team Plan C 55+   104.29 103.35   106.80 106.67 107.48   4 425.24
29 92 Terrance Kloeckl Terrance Kloeckl 50+ 102.19 V 104.05   95.97L 104.65 103.63   4 416.42
30 81 Tick Houk The Brown Zone 55+ 104.36 V 100.08   103.19 102.98     4 414.04
31 208 Hanns Detlefsen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+   139.03 135.80   136.13       3 410.96
32 12 Will Von Kaenel LGBRC 55+ 103.26 101.62 102.84   100.83 V RC   4 410.29
33 18 Giles Douglas Google 40+ 104.15   V   98.02 95.00 104.92   4 409.45
34 22 Bruno Acklin Clagnuts 50+ 102.85 99.08 99.92     103.22 102.23   4 408.22
35 226 Chris Mickelsen chris mickelsen 55+   100.50 101.72   101.07 101.28 99.07   4 404.57
36 31 Geoffrey Bower DASH 30+ 99.87 101.20       102.61 99.54   4 403.22
37 118 Ramon Periquet Team CVC 50+ 98.16 100.10 101.77       96.76   4 396.79
38 117 Frank Paysen Chain Reaction 50+ 96.64 93.15 98.39 99.22 98.46 97.45 95.86 100.20 4 396.27
39 121 Thomas Preisler San Jose Bike Club 55+ 99.10 98.46 96.61     97.20 V   4 393.01
40 85 Tim Irvine LGBRC 40+ 100.06 95.29     94.31 96.29     4 385.95
41 82 Martin Hyland Diablo 55+ 97.65 98.13     V 91.04 93.15   4 385.24
42 124 Mihai R. Google 35+ 93.83 95.60       96.54 98.71   4 384.68
43 114 Bart Niechwiej Google 35+ 99.43 96.93 90.92 96.60   85.24   87.87 4 383.88
44 316 Carl Nielson Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+     125.69   129.11   124.13   3 378.93
45 139 Jeremy Scott Scott 40+ 90.25 89.56 89.65   96.56 95.64 96.31 86.39 4 378.76
46 160 Brian Ward Zombie Raccoon 40+ 90.85 92.51 92.04   93.85 93.86 88.72   4 372.26
47 162 Han Wen Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 45+ 91.99 92.26 91.23   90.89 90.28     4 366.37
48 91 Larry Klein Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 50+ 90.57 89.56 88.89   91.96 87.34     4 360.98
49 232 Kieran Sherlock IdentityMind 45+   124.41     110.02   125.94   3 360.38
50 36 Scott Byer Google 45+ 77.94M 89.24     91.37 89.54 89.01   4 359.16
51 47 Richard Contreras   55+ 83.42 84.82 85.91     86.28 V 95.16 4 356.46
52 323 Carl Werner Scott 50+     85.83   90.94 89.54 89.11   4 355.41
53 134 Koushik Sampath LGBRC 25+ 88.74 84.49 85.75   86.89 88.49 78.33   4 349.87
54 144 Kevin Smith LGBRC 50+ 84.10 86.80     83.41 V 83.10   4 339.07
55 213 Lindsey Furtado Team CVC 30+   112.15   111.30     114.63   3 338.07
56 95 Patrick Konsor Unattached 25+ 110.73 109.54     113.72       3 333.99
57 83 Brandon Iles Brandon Iles 30+ 79.21 82.41 84.97   86.94       4 333.53
58 67 Klaus Fleischmann Pen Velo/Pomodoro 45+ 106.84 111.29         110.73   3 328.85
59 80 Jason Hopkins Team CVC 40+ 107.34 108.38       109.14     3 324.86
60 308 Parker Gara Vikings Junior     106.48   108.03 109.24     3 323.76
61 101 Robert Lojek Google 35+ 106.40 107.78       105.72     3 319.90
62 145 Ray Smith Team CVC 55+ 83.01 83.60   72.25M     81.02   4 319.88
63 320 Kent Slaney Vikings Junior     102.84   107.51 106.87     3 317.22
64 133 Dave Rossow LuxVue-SunPower 45+ 108.24 105.81     98.18       3 312.23
65 38 Kley Cardona NightRiders 50+ 74.98 80.14 74.76     79.98     4 309.87
66 511 Alexander Komlik San Jose Bike Club 45+ V V V       100.87   3 302.61
67 506 Dirk De Bruyker Team F&F 40+         92.94L 102.38 102.48   3 297.80
68 143 Gregory P Smith Zombie Raccoon There And Back Again 75.96 64.74     72.47 71.61 76.54   4 296.58
69 233 Liam Sherlock IdentityMind Junior   91.92     98.74   100.75   3 291.40
70 66 Andrew Fitzhugh N/A 50+ 94.91 98.13       96.74     3 289.78
71 234 Pritpal Singh KOVARUS 40+   85.44L 100.89   101.53       3 287.86
72 110 Ilya Moskovko the campbell crew 25+ 95.21 97.25       94.84     3 287.31
73 40 Peter Cathcart San Jose Bike Club 50+ 95.97 94.56       94.68     3 285.21
74 28 Nick Bax Squadra SF Hungover Cat 1 141.48         143.65     2 285.13
75 130 Caleb Richardson Team CVC 30+ 98.49     93.19     91.09   3 282.77
76 210 Bruce Downs Bruce Downs Team CVC   95.23     92.99   92.52   3 280.75
77 35 Nicholas Brummell Atlas 50+ And Scared 89.01 89.75 90.48           3 269.23
78 508 Frank Drobot Team Djament 65+         89.06 88.80   85.84 3 263.70
79 238 Walter Wang PBCC 40+   85.78     89.34 88.01     3 263.13
80 225 Brian Lucido Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+   131.36       130.10     2 261.46
81 30 Bernard Bell PBCC 50+ 85.46       86.06 86.74     3 258.26
82 86 Tom Jakaby Buycell 55+ 89.43 80.59       81.52     3 251.54
83 44 Kevin Colagiovanni Team Dud 30+ 84.37 81.53     85.42       3 251.32
84 500 Graham Abra Squadra SF 35+         121.58 121.80     2 243.38
85 53 Gilles Denoyer Scott 40+ 78.63 88.02       76.55     3 243.20
86 135 Wink Saville DASH 65+ 75.59 79.45 V           3 232.57
87 305 Samuel DesrĂ© Vikings Junior     117.21   114.37       2 231.58
88 108 Ed Miller SLACer 70+ 77.80 79.09W       74.24     3 231.13
89 33 Bill Brier Team Fremont FFBC p/b Chipotle 50+ 117.45   113.42           2 230.87
90 24 Rich Allen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 76.24       75.40   76.46   3 228.11
91 240 Martin Williams Google 35+   65.86     78.74   81.67   3 226.27
92 103 Thomas Maltbaek MTBR 25+ 75.90 79.92       70.23     3 226.05
93 230 Travis Retzer Team CVC 30+   112.51 111.85           2 224.36
94 7 James Porter Western Wheelers Scotty I Need More Power V           110.87   2 221.74
95 59 Christopher Elbo Squadra SF 35+ 112.05 108.11             2 220.16
96 302 Dino Brown The Brown Zone 50+     107.22   109.55       2 216.77
97 125 Matt Redmond Squadra SF U23 104.99       110.84       2 215.84
98 321 Jim Torrence Eden Bicycles 50+     111.39   103.25M       2 214.64
99 113 Ronald Ng Bike Commuter Cabal 50+ 69.24 72.83       69.74     3 211.80
100 312 Zachary Hilton Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+     108.66     102.19     2 210.85
101 319 Jeffery Rogers San Jose Bike Club 40+           96.95 113.86   2 210.81
102 129 Doug Reynolds NightRiders 60+ 103.73   103.70           2 207.43
103 205 Phil Clark Google 30+   105.49 101.33           2 206.82
104 84 Peter Ingram Steely Man 55+ 105.10 101.26             2 206.36
105 407 Curtis Kimble Red Peloton 50+       98.70   106.82     2 205.52
106 513 Matthew Lewsadder LGBRC 35+         102.48   102.99   2 205.46
107 215 Theo Goguely Diablo Cat Off-Season   101.85 103.53           2 205.38
108 223 George Lillig CA Technologies Make It To The Top   104.42       100.74     2 205.16
109 115 Sani Obhodas the campbell crew 25+ 96.96         107.07     2 204.03
110 102 Zahan Malkani SF2G Not Winning 99.10           102.23   2 201.33
111 304 Mike Davis LGBRC 45+     99.55       101.24   2 200.78
112 303 Edgar Carvajal Eden Bicycles 5     101.89   98.51       2 200.40
113 64 David Fisch Cycleholics 55+ Cat 4 96.10 101.56             2 197.66
114 116 Bill P Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 102.85   93.47           2 196.32
115 69 Danny Froeming Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 88.13 107.98             2 196.11
116 217 Reid Griggs Team Griggs 30+   97.85           V 2 195.70
117 159 David Vrane Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 98.77         95.97     2 194.73
118 200 Sam Beal Chain Reaction 60+ V 97.09             2 194.18
119 150 Andy Sutterfield San Jose State University 20+ 94.04         97.16     2 191.20
120 25 David Anderson Team Stoke 55+ 97.32         92.19     2 189.51
121 120 Ryan Powell Team Joe Karbowski 35+ 88.81 100.21             2 189.03
122 309 Gary Gellin Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy Runner On A Mountain Bike     RC     V   93.32 2 186.65
123 324 Niall Fitzgerald LGBRC 25+     RC     88.18     2 176.37
124 107 Kristofer McQueen Diablo 40+ 87.79 87.50             2 175.29
125 154 Adam Tow Grumpy Old Men (GOM) Infinity 84.90 85.19             2 170.08
126 601 Tony Amadio Clagnuts 30+           78.25 83.44   2 161.70
127 20 SAMIR ABOULHOUDA Western Wheelers Make It To The Top 79.15 76.16             2 155.31
128 26 Stephen Anderson Team Stoke 20+ 74.96         80.32     2 155.28
129 306 Larry Douglas LGBRC 35+     72.84     82.14     2 154.99
130 68 Stephen Fong Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 45+ 72.80 V V           2 145.61
131 606 Adrien Costa Cal Giant 1/ Junior           143.11     1 143.11
132 207 Menso De Jong Team Clif Bar Cycling Not Yet Off-Season   141.18             1 141.18
133 713 Ryan Sherlock Low-Key 35+             139.30   1 139.30
134 209 Yashpaul Singh Dogra Oracle 45+   64.62L 67.50           2 132.12
135 43 Frank Clark Undiscovered Country Tours 2 123.69               1 123.69
136 104 Todd Markelz Google 5 35+ 121.37               1 121.37
137 222 Joe Lemire Mystic Ramblers Master 65+ Cat 2   120.70             1 120.70
138 402 Bob Gade Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy       117.16         1 117.16
139 219 Jason Kangas Team ARP 35+   116.89             1 116.89
140 610 Elliot Hawkes Elliot Hawkes Will Go Hard But Not Going To Win Anything           115.91     1 115.91
141 516 Brian Schuster Squadra SF 2         115.17       1 115.17
142 153 Nils Tikkanen Google LA Face With An Oakland Booty 115.10               1 115.10
143 235 Brandon Smith Team CVC 25+   113.61             1 113.61
144 137 Eric Schmidt Google 4 Collegiate B Rider 112.60               1 112.60
145 48 Adam Coy Diablo Men 112.41               1 112.41
146 63 Tommy Evans Pen Velo/Pomodoro 30+ 112.23               1 112.23
147 629 Kevin Susco Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+           111.84     1 111.84
148 314 Lucas Matison Vikings Junior           110.80     1 110.80
149 325 Kevin Merrigan Team CVC 45+     110.46           1 110.46
150 165 Allen Wulczynski Team Bici 50+ 109.79               1 109.79
151 156 Mike Urbina NightRiders 50+ 108.52               1 108.52
152 128 Angel Resendez at the moment 5 108.35               1 108.35
153 409 Adrian Lobito Feral Attack Kittens Forever 35+             108.31   1 108.31
154 406 Charlie Huizenga Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy       108.27         1 108.27
155 229 Alex Poloziouk CAT 6 35+   108.24             1 108.24
156 706 Maxence Nachury SF2G 35+             107.48   1 107.48
157 127 Russell Reid   60+ 107.45               1 107.45
158 15 Kevin Comerford Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+   107.05             1 107.05
159 401 Steve Fielding   45+       106.21         1 106.21
160 410 Mike Wood Team Roaring Mouse 5       105.93         1 105.93
161 611 Chris Heisterkamp No team 35+           104.55     1 104.55
162 802 Dan Reynolds Castro Valley Cyclery               104.35 1 104.35
163 221 West Kurihara Team Fremont FFBC p/b Chipotle 55+   104.17       DQ     1 104.17
164 628 Marco Soldano Quadzilla Racing 45+           103.69     1 103.69
165 512 Michael Kowalchuk Google Meow         102.95       1 102.95
166 621 Bruce Pauly Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+           102.24     1 102.24
167 218 Peter Hamilton The Brown Zone 3   101.50             1 101.50
168 161 Alan Weatherall San Jose Bike Club 45+ 4 101.29               1 101.29
169 520 Kevin Vander Ende Oaktown Wheelmen 40+         101.12       1 101.12
170 803 Mark Slavonia Pen Velo/Pomodoro Masters 45+ Cat. 3               100.67 1 100.67
171 712 William Yee Team CVC 35 Cat 5             99.42   1 99.42
172 624 John Richardson Pen Velo/Pomodoro 60+           99.28     1 99.28
173 618 Scott McLeod Your Pace or Mine 30+           98.94     1 98.94
174 630 Ben Weir Western Wheelers 30+           98.81     1 98.81
175 704 Woosung Kim   Just Make It To Top             98.01   1 98.01
176 619 Rob Naber Low-Key Team Make It To The Top Without A Heart Attack           96.70     1 96.70
177 239 James Williams NightRiders 65+           96.45     1 96.45
178 509 Marek Dutkiewicz Diablo 50+         95.55       1 95.55
179 203 Sam Burnett Google Just For The View At The Top   94.61             1 94.61
180 250 Kevin Kennedy CA Technologies   94.10             1 94.10
181 237 Scott Violet Google 40+   93.70             1 93.70
182 32 Randy Bowman Cycleholics 60+ 93.61               1 93.61
183 556 Nathaniel Dixon MIT Will Bring Race Wheels And Likely DFL         93.60       1 93.60
184 206 Vincent Cummings NightRiders 55+   93.55             1 93.55
185 700 Mark Anderson suffer club 50+             92.94   1 92.94
186 800 Daniel Chao                 92.50 1 92.50
187 236 Greg Thomas DASH 45+   92.31             1 92.31
188 76 Clay Heberly LGBRC 35+ 92.23               1 92.23
189 625 Eric Rogge Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ Cat 4 Roadie           91.52     1 91.52
190 405 Craig Hicks GPC       90.56         1 90.56
191 602 Michael Andalora Team Spokesman 4           90.46     1 90.46
192 702 Joseph Fong Team CVC Just Make It To The Top             89.40   1 89.40
193 65 David Fitch San Jose Bike Club 70+ 88.32               1 88.32
194 136 Drew Schleck Google 4 87.31               1 87.31
195 74 Marshall Gusman DASH See What I've Got 86.25               1 86.25
196 151 Richard Tasker #FoothillFridays 40+ 85.74               1 85.74
197 403 Martin Genova   5       85.42         1 85.42
198 514 Gxlovex31@Yahoo.com Love INvidial Rider Just Make It To The Top         84.95       1 84.95
199 801 Eric Lawrence Team Djament 30+               84.65 1 84.65
200 111 John Murphy Team CVC 25+ 84.48               1 84.48
201 216 Chuck Griggs Team Griggs 60+   83.72             1 83.72
202 615 Marcin Kosiba Velosport CC 25+           83.68     1 83.68
203 131 Bruce Roberts Fat City Athletic Club 220 Lb Clydesdale 80.70               1 80.70
204 100 Garrett Lau LGBRC 45+ 80.07               1 80.07
205 141 Raj Singh Singh Team Bici 50- 79.88               1 79.88
206 98 Romain Laboisse Palo Verde Velo 35+ 79.57               1 79.57
207 97 Frank Kratzer San Jose Bike Club 50+ 79.33               1 79.33
208 132 Paul Rode LGBRC 35+ 78.30               1 78.30
209 608 Aaron Germain Vincolo 25+           78.04     1 78.04
210 27 Christopher Barrett San Jose Bike Club 55+ 77.91               1 77.91
211 707 SIMON PURDON Team Clagnut Just Make It To The Top!             77.88   1 77.88
212 58 Pierre Doussiere My LowRacer and myself 50+ 76.29               1 76.29
213 603 Nash Anderson Shake n' bake Make It To The Top!           75.76     1 75.76
214 605 Jorge Chang Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 35+           75.21     1 75.21
215 703 Gary Halpin Feral Attack Kittens 45+             74.96   1 74.96
216 507 Karanbir Dhillon   Just Make It To The Top         74.19       1 74.19
217 609 Brad Gyger Your Pace or Mine 35+           73.43     1 73.43
218 70 Al Ghamgosar SELF OVER 40 72.37               1 72.37
219 317 Tom O'Connell 021 Racing Here For D Craic!     69.76           1 69.76
220 616 Paul MacKinlay Gumdrop Cases Just Make It To The Top           68.96     1 68.96
221 231 Mac Rogers Team CVC Beginner   68.44             1 68.44
222 164 Harvey Wolfson Diablo 65+ 67.95               1 67.95
223 123 Alec Proudfoot DASH 50+     59.63           1 59.63

L : late start
M : mishap
W : wrong turn


Tandem
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 week5 week6 week7 week8 counting overall
1 315 Paul McKenzie Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 60+     RC V   98.94 102.10 RC 4 402.07
2 55 Emma Dixon Google 35+ 100.63   96.32 97.22M   95.89 103.20   4 397.37
2 56 Jonathan Dixon Google 35+ 100.63   96.32 97.22M   95.89 103.20   4 397.37
4 78 Rich Hill LGBRC 45+ 90.21 RC RC RC 96.19 V 93.14 RC 4 378.65
5 77 Kim Hill LGBRC 40+ 90.21       96.19 V 93.14   4 372.71
6 12 Will Von Kaenel LGBRC 55+ RC RC RC   RC V 84.33   3 252.99
7 504 Paul Chuck Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+           98.94 102.10   2 201.04
8 13 Lynn Von Kaenel LGBRC Stoker V         V 84.33   2 168.66
9 37 Pat Callahan Quadzilla Racing Trying To Get 100points! 61.08               1 61.08
9 167 Ping Yin Quadzilla Racing Trying To Get 100points! 61.08               1 61.08
M : mishap


Hybrid Electric
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 week5 week6 week7 week8 counting overall
1 6 Bill Bushnell Low-Key In Cognito 114.58 116.38 112.27   V V 105.81 V 4 461.93


Male Runner
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 week5 week6 week7 week8 counting overall
1 309 Gary Gellin Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy Runner On A Mountain Bike     113.94     V   RC 2 227.89
2 6 Bill Bushnell Low-Key In Cognito V RC V   V V V 65.41 3 196.24
3 324 Niall Fitzgerald LGBRC 25+     86.53     RC     2 173.06

Team Rankings

Team rider score break-down is available here.

Team Rankings
pl team week1 week2 week3 week4 week5 week6 week7 week8 overall riders
1 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 346.05 375.77 386.24 360.39 391.08 372.07 372.50 354.78 1525.59 Amy Cameron, Bruce Gardner, Carl Nielson, Gary Gellin, Glen Kinion, Hanns Detlefsen, Holly Harris, Janet Gardner, Jennie Phillips, Lisa Emmerich, Mary Ellen Allen, Paul McKenzie, Rich Allen, Robert Easley, Trish Pacheco
2 The Brown Zone 370.47 364.35 368.04   377.53 364.31 116.03   1480.39 Daryl Spano, Joe Fant, Lynn Sestak, McLovely Brown, Rich McLovin Brown, Tick Houk
3 LGBRC 365.14 356.87 356.28 109.12 371.08 354.99 351.71 218.52 1449.36 Amber Schult, Christina Davis, Jeffrey Baxter, Kevin Smith, Kim Hill, Koushik Sampath, Lynn Von Kaenel, Marty Scott, Rich Hill, Scott Krahn, Shahram Moatazedi, Tim Irvine, Will Von Kaenel
4 Squadra SF 267.61 377.15 254.97   386.97 262.47 386.12   1417.85 Chris Evans, Giel De Nijs, Stefano Profumo
5 Team CVC 333.71 347.95 231.68 328.04   236.87 341.90   1351.59 Bill Laddish, Caleb Richardson, Jason Hopkins, Lindsey Furtado, Ramon Periquet, Ray Smith
6 San Jose Bike Club 327.54 321.13 323.85   118.72 315.08 198.70   1287.59 Alexander Komlik, Joseph Sullivan, Peter Cathcart, Thomas Preisler
7 Google 311.18 300.30 293.71 291.05 268.13 298.15 311.33 87.87 1220.96 Bart Niechwiej, Emma Dixon, Giles Douglas, Jonathan Dixon, Martin Williams, Mihai R., Robert Lojek, Scott Byer
8 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 330.52 219.47 239.12   240.14 128.46 352.39 134.39 1162.17 Bill Harkola, David Collet, Klaus Fleischmann
9 Scott 262.69 273.10 273.94   288.47 280.75 280.59 86.39 1123.75 Bonnie Denoyer, Carl Werner, Gilles Denoyer, Jeremy Scott
10 Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 255.36 254.63 252.92   182.85 177.62     945.76 Han Wen, Larry Klein, Stephen Fong
11 Low-Key 114.58 116.38 229.37 114.45 232.01 235.06 222.90 175.29 919.35 Bill Bushnell, Daniel Connelly
12 Equipe Flamme Rouge 107.17 209.95 209.51   220.19 207.68     847.33 Mark King, Sandra King
13 DASH 254.67 263.07 162.49     102.61 99.54   782.84 Brandon Iles, Geoffrey Bower, Wink Saville
14 Diablo 216.45 117.36     115.82 205.31 201.60   740.72 Andy Crews, Martin Hyland
15 Zombie Raccoon 166.81 157.24 92.04   166.32 165.47 165.26   663.86 Brian Ward, Gregory P Smith
16 IdentityMind   216.33     208.76   226.69   651.79 Kieran Sherlock, Liam Sherlock
17 Vikings     209.32   215.54 216.11     640.97 Kent Slaney, Parker Gara
18 Team F&F         183.16 194.02 187.94   565.12 Dirk De Bruyker, Rialena Bradbury
19 PBCC 85.46 85.78     175.40 174.75     521.39 Bernard Bell, Walter Wang
20 Plus 3 118.73 116.27 118.10   123.64 117.48 121.66 119.77 483.80 Rob Nast
21 Nest     115.10   117.80 114.04 117.48   464.42 Scott Gammon
22 CA Technologies   111.00 111.59   101.82 107.22     431.64 Jeff Botelho
23 Team Plan C     103.35   106.80 106.67 107.48   424.30 Roland Freund
24 Younger Next Year 102.19 103.63 104.05   95.97 104.65     414.51 Terrance Kloeckl
25 Clagnuts 102.85 99.08 99.92     103.22 102.23   408.22 Bruno Acklin
26 chris mickelsen   100.50 101.72   101.07 101.28 99.07   404.57 Chris Mickelsen
27 Chain Reaction 96.64 93.15 98.39 99.22 98.46 97.45 95.86 100.20 396.27 Frank Paysen
28 rhus   84.82 85.91     86.28 85.91   342.91 Richard Contreras
29 Unattached 110.73 109.54     113.72       333.99 Patrick Konsor
30 Team Bici   108.65     105.34 106.37     320.36 Jim Perreira
31 LuxVue-SunPower 108.24 105.81     98.18       312.23 Dave Rossow
32 KOVARUS   85.44 100.89   101.53       287.86 Pritpal Singh
33 the campbell crew 95.21 97.25       94.84     287.31 Ilya Moskovko
34 Atlas 89.01 89.75 90.48           269.23 Nicholas Brummell
35 Team Djament         89.06 88.80   85.84 263.70 Frank Drobot
36 Buycell 89.43 80.59       81.52     251.54 Tom Jakaby
37 Team Dud 84.37 81.53     85.42       251.32 Kevin Colagiovanni
38 SLACer 77.80 79.09       74.24     231.13 Ed Miller
39 Bike Commuter Cabal 69.24 72.83       69.74     211.80 Ronald Ng
code:
black: score counted
grey: score discarded
green: volunteer-adjusted
blue: ride credit
faded green: volunteer-adjusted, discarded

Team Total Rider Scores

Different than the team ranking, this is the simple sum of scores, including volunteer median scores, for all riders from every week on each team. It's an alternate team ranking where every qualifying rider, every week, adds to the team's sum. This might be also called the "megateam ranking" Obviously small teams should look elsewhere.

Team rider score break-down is available here.

Team Total Rider Scores
pl team week1 week2 week3 week4 week5 week6 week7 week8 overall riders
1 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 906.91 924.48 1641.14 911.81 1119.30 1627.06 1229.95 991.73 9352.37 Amy Cameron, Bruce Gardner, Carl Nielson, Gary Gellin, Glen Kinion, Hanns Detlefsen, Holly Harris, Janet Gardner, Jennie Phillips, Lisa Emmerich, Mary Ellen Allen, Paul McKenzie, Rich Allen, Robert Easley, Trish Pacheco
2 LGBRC 1594.70 1054.18 1067.02 109.12 1367.48 1512.29 1283.88 218.52 8207.20 Amber Schult, Christina Davis, Jeffrey Baxter, Kevin Smith, Kim Hill, Koushik Sampath, Lynn Von Kaenel, Marty Scott, Rich Hill, Scott Krahn, Shahram Moatazedi, Tim Irvine, Will Von Kaenel
3 Google 1119.40 749.21 485.97 291.05 371.09 663.82 580.73 87.87 4349.12 Bart Niechwiej, Emma Dixon, Giles Douglas, Jonathan Dixon, Martin Williams, Mihai R., Robert Lojek, Scott Byer
4 The Brown Zone 582.28 916.03 689.25   818.10 809.83 116.03   3931.52 Daryl Spano, Joe Fant, Lynn Sestak, McLovely Brown, Rich McLovin Brown, Tick Houk
5 Team CVC 599.36 921.43 453.99 400.29 92.99 236.87 702.82   3407.76 Bill Laddish, Caleb Richardson, Jason Hopkins, Lindsey Furtado, Ramon Periquet, Ray Smith
6 Squadra SF 484.65 485.26 254.97   734.56 527.92 386.12   2873.49 Chris Evans, Giel De Nijs, Stefano Profumo
7 San Jose Bike Club 987.21 415.69 323.85   118.72 412.03 312.55   2570.05 Alexander Komlik, Joseph Sullivan, Peter Cathcart, Thomas Preisler
8 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 677.27 345.91 239.12   240.14 319.27 352.39 235.06 2409.15 Bill Harkola, David Collet, Klaus Fleischmann
9 Diablo 591.50 412.73 103.53   311.48 205.31 201.60   1826.15 Andy Crews, Martin Hyland
10 Scott 262.69 273.10 273.94   288.47 357.30 280.59 86.39 1822.49 Bonnie Denoyer, Carl Werner, Gilles Denoyer, Jeremy Scott
11 Low-Key 187.41 189.21 229.37 114.45 232.01 235.06 362.20 175.29 1725.00 Bill Bushnell, Daniel Connelly
12 Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 340.25 339.81 252.92   288.63 361.45     1583.07 Han Wen, Larry Klein, Stephen Fong
13 DASH 340.91 355.38 222.12     102.61 99.54   1120.56 Brandon Iles, Geoffrey Bower, Wink Saville
14 CA Technologies   429.46 111.59   101.82 328.31 50.19   1021.37 Jeff Botelho
15 Vikings     326.53   329.91 326.91     983.35 Kent Slaney, Parker Gara
16 Chain Reaction 193.73 190.24 98.39 99.22 98.46 97.45 95.86 100.20 973.54 Frank Paysen
17 Equipe Flamme Rouge 107.17 209.95 209.51   220.19 207.68     954.50 Mark King, Sandra King
18 Zombie Raccoon 166.81 157.24 92.04   166.32 165.47 165.26   913.14 Brian Ward, Gregory P Smith
19 Plus 3 118.73 116.27 118.10   123.64 117.48 121.66 119.77 835.65 Rob Nast
20 Western Wheelers 289.51 76.16       198.30 110.87   674.85
21 Clagnuts 102.85 99.08 99.92     181.47 185.67   668.99 Bruno Acklin
22 NightRiders 212.25 93.55 178.46     176.44     660.69
23 IdentityMind   216.33     208.76   226.69   651.79 Kieran Sherlock, Liam Sherlock
24 Team F&F         183.16 194.02 187.94   565.12 Dirk De Bruyker, Rialena Bradbury
25 PBCC 85.46 85.78     175.40 174.75     521.39 Bernard Bell, Walter Wang
26 Younger Next Year 102.19 103.63 104.05   95.97 104.65     510.48 Terrance Kloeckl
27 Team Bici 189.67 108.65     105.34 106.37     510.03 Jim Perreira
28 chris mickelsen   100.50 101.72   101.07 101.28 99.07   503.63 Chris Mickelsen
29 the campbell crew 192.17 97.25       201.92     491.34 Ilya Moskovko
30 Nest     115.10   117.80 114.04 117.48   464.42 Scott Gammon
31 Team Joe Karbowski 88.81 100.21 114.47   120.93       424.43
32 Team Plan C     103.35   106.80 106.67 107.48   424.30 Roland Freund
33 No team 113.25 116.54     82.39 104.55     416.74
34 Eden Bicycles     213.27   201.77       415.04
35 Atlas 89.01 169.52 90.48           349.00 Nicholas Brummell
36 Team Djament         89.06 88.80   170.49 348.35 Frank Drobot
37 rhus   84.82 85.91     86.28 85.91   342.91 Richard Contreras
38 Team Fremont FFBC p/b Chipotle 117.45 104.17 113.42           335.04
39 Unattached 110.73 109.54     113.72       333.99 Patrick Konsor
40 LuxVue-SunPower 108.24 105.81     98.18       312.23 Dave Rossow
41 SF2G 99.10           209.71   308.81
42 Cycleholics 189.71 101.56             291.27
43 KOVARUS   85.44 100.89   101.53       287.86 Pritpal Singh
44 Team Griggs   181.57           97.85 279.42
45 Feral Attack Kittens             260.70   260.70
46 Buycell 89.43 80.59       81.52     251.54 Tom Jakaby
47 Team Dud 84.37 81.53     85.42       251.32 Kevin Colagiovanni
48 Team Ryan Powell 118.46 120.03             238.49
49 Undiscovered Country Tours 238.47               238.47
50 SLACer 77.80 79.09       74.24     231.13 Ed Miller
51 Quadzilla Racing 122.17         103.69     225.86
52 MIT         93.60   132.22   225.81
53 Doogie   107.84 110.66           218.50
54 Bike Commuter Cabal 69.24 72.83       69.74     211.80 Ronald Ng
55 Steely Man 105.10 101.26             206.36
56 Red Peloton       98.70   106.82     205.52
57 Team Diable   98.13     95.40       193.53
58 San Jose State University 94.04         97.16     191.20
59 Team Stoke           172.51     172.51
60 Your Pace or Mine           172.36     172.36
61 MTBR   79.92       70.23     150.15
62 Cal Giant           143.11     143.11
63 021 Racing     142.60           142.60
64 Stanford Cycling 141.48               141.48
65 Team Clif Bar Cycling   141.18             141.18
66 MIT Cycling         132.74       132.74
67 Oracle   64.62 67.50           132.12
68 Thirsty Bear p/b Akamai           126.39     126.39
69 Mystic Ramblers   120.70             120.70
70 Team ARP   116.89             116.89
71 solo           115.94     115.94
72 Elliot Hawkes           115.91     115.91
73 Flying Dutchmen 115.49               115.49
74 Annie Carrino             115.41   115.41
75 at the moment 108.35               108.35
76 CAT 6   108.24             108.24
77 Team Roaring Mouse       105.93         105.93
78 Castro Valley Cyclery               104.35 104.35
79 Terrance Kloeckl             103.63   103.63
80 Oaktown Wheelmen         101.12       101.12
81 5Rings             100.84   100.84
82 Team Straggler           98.46     98.46
83 Team Anderson 97.32               97.32
84 N/A           96.74     96.74
85 Low-Key Team           96.70     96.70
86 suffer club             92.94   92.94
87 Bruce Downs             92.52   92.52
88 GPC       90.56         90.56
89 Team Spokesman           90.46     90.46
90 Brandon Iles         86.94       86.94
91 El Camino Tri Club           86.15     86.15
92 #FoothillFridays 85.74               85.74
93 INvidial Rider         84.95       84.95
94 Velosport CC           83.68     83.68
95 Fat City Athletic Club 80.70               80.70
96 Palo Verde Velo 79.57               79.57
97 Vincolo           78.04     78.04
98 Team Clagnut             77.88   77.88
99 My LowRacer and myself 76.29               76.29
100 Sequoia sempervirens 75.90               75.90
101 Shake n' bake           75.76     75.76
102 etc 74.98               74.98
103 Team Fun 74.96               74.96
104 Silicon Valley Triathlon           74.13     74.13
105 Low-KeyDokee 72.61               72.61
106 SELF 72.37               72.37
107 Gumdrop Cases           68.96     68.96

Rider Improvement Ranking(s)

based on difference in median men's or women's division scores

Most Improved Since Last Year
pl rider team cat 2013 2014 delta
1 Joe Karbowski Team Joe Karbowski 35+ 104.45 119.25 14.80
2 Frank Paysen Chain Reaction 50+ 83.62 97.92 14.30
3 Janet Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 111.49 124.76 13.26
4 Koushik Sampath LGBRC 25+ 74.24 86.32 12.08
5 Thomas Preisler San Jose Bike Club 55+ 87.47 97.83 10.36
6 Shahram Moatazedi LGBRC 40+ 110.28 120.45 10.17
7 Stefano Profumo Squadra SF 35+ 124.23 133.99 9.76
8 McLovely Brown The Brown Zone Mother Of Two 122.26 131.65 9.39
9 Will Von Kaenel LGBRC 55+ 93.09 102.23 9.13
10 Daniel Connelly Low-Key 45+ 108.12 117.09 8.98
11 Chris Evans Squadra SF 30+ 119.10 128.06 8.95
12 Kevin Smith LGBRC 50+ 75.23 83.75 8.52
13 Marty Scott LGBRC 55+ 113.48 121.72 8.24
14 Lindsey Furtado Team CVC 30+ 104.94 112.15 7.21
15 Christina Davis LGBRC 45+ 103.60 110.78 7.18
16 Klaus Fleischmann Pen Velo/Pomodoro 45+ 104.19 110.73 6.53
17 David Collet Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 123.94 130.24 6.30
18 Robert Easley Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 115.09 120.78 5.70
19 Giles Douglas Google 40+ 95.74 101.08 5.34
20 Bernard Bell PBCC 50+ 80.76 86.06 5.31
21 Bill Laddish Team CVC 35+ 122.58 127.81 5.23
22 Bill Harkola Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 104.23 109.15 4.92
23 Sandra King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 95.98 100.69 4.71
24 Ramon Periquet Team CVC 50+ 94.45 99.13 4.68
25 Dave Rossow LuxVue-SunPower 45+ 101.30 105.81 4.52
26 Richard Contreras   55+ 81.81 85.91 4.10
27 Bruce Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 103.88 107.73 3.85
28 Rich McLovin Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 118.78 122.39 3.60
29 Andy Crews Diablo 40+ 112.26 115.82 3.56
30 Rob Nast Plus 3 50+ 115.58 118.73 3.15

based on men's or women's division scores

Most Consistent
pl rider team cat qualifying scores variability
score
1 Rich McLovin Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 122.38(1), 122.40(2), 121.57(3), 123.60(6)    2.50
2 Han Wen Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 45+ 91.99(1), 92.26(2), 91.23(3), 90.89(5), 90.28(6)    2.65
3 Chris Mickelsen chris mickelsen 55+ 100.50(2), 101.72(3), 101.07(5), 101.28(6), 99.07(7)    3.07
4 Amy Cameron Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 125.13(4), 127.28(6), 125.83(7), 124.79(8)    3.20
5 Stefano Profumo Squadra SF 35+ 135.66(1), 132.67(2), 130.63(3), 134.75(5), 133.42(6), 134.57(7)    3.52
6 Shahram Moatazedi LGBRC 40+ 121.87(1), 120.45(2), 120.86(3), 119.04(5), 117.85(6)    3.96
7 Will Von Kaenel LGBRC 55+ 103.26(1), 101.62(2), 102.84(3), 100.83(5)    4.01
8 Robert Easley Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 119.87(2), 120.78(3), 118.52(4), 122.23(5), 122.36(7)    4.04
9 Thomas Preisler San Jose Bike Club 55+ 99.10(1), 98.46(2), 96.61(3), 97.20(6)    4.27
10 Daryl Spano The Brown Zone 45+ 114.78(1), 114.28(2), 114.82(3), 119.58(5), 114.16(6), 116.03(7)    4.57
11 Bruce Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 107.06(1), 108.91(3), 105.84(5), 108.39(8)    4.71
12 Frank Paysen Chain Reaction 50+ 96.64(1), 93.15(2), 98.39(3), 99.22(4), 98.46(5), 97.45(6), 95.86(7), 100.20(8)    4.91
13 Rob Nast Plus 3 50+ 118.73(1), 116.27(2), 118.10(3), 123.64(5), 117.48(6), 121.66(7), 119.77(8)    4.95
14 Bill Laddish Team CVC 35+ 127.89(1), 127.42(2), 129.90(3), 123.55(4), 127.73(6), 130.52(7)    5.02
15 Geoffrey Bower DASH 30+ 99.87(1), 101.20(2), 102.61(6), 99.54(7)    5.08
16 Roland Freund Team Plan C 55+ 104.29(2), 103.35(3), 106.80(5), 106.67(6), 107.48(7)    5.09
17 Chris Evans Squadra SF 30+ 131.95(1), 129.60(2), 124.34(3), 126.71(5), 129.05(6), 127.06(7)    5.38
18 Bruno Acklin Clagnuts 50+ 102.85(1), 99.08(2), 99.92(3), 103.22(6), 102.23(7)    5.48
19 Scott Krahn LGBRC 30+ 108.35(1), 109.61(2), 106.16(5), 107.22(6), 104.53(7)    5.48
20 Brian Ward Zombie Raccoon 40+ 90.85(1), 92.51(2), 92.04(3), 93.85(5), 93.86(6), 88.72(7)    5.58
21 Glen Kinion Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 109.27(1), 113.54(2), 114.40(3), 114.82(4), 110.98(5), 112.79(7), 117.89(8)    5.73
22 Scott Gammon Nest 6 115.10(3), 117.80(5), 114.04(6), 117.48(7)    5.78
23 Larry Klein Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 50+ 90.57(1), 89.56(2), 88.89(3), 91.96(5), 87.34(6)    5.82
24 Bill Harkola Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 104.20(1), 108.18(2), 109.49(3), 109.29(5), 109.15(7)    6.23
25 Tick Houk The Brown Zone 55+ 104.36(1), 100.08(3), 103.19(5), 102.98(6)    6.53
26 Lisa Emmerich Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 87.81(1), 88.79(2), 89.82(3), 86.04(6)    6.72
27 Christian Paquet Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 55+ 107.84(2), 110.66(3), 105.78(5), 108.61(6)    6.83
28 Bonnie Denoyer Scott 45+ 93.81(1), 95.52(2), 98.46(3), 100.97(5), 95.57(6), 95.18(7)    7.02
29 Kevin Smith LGBRC 50+ 84.10(1), 86.80(2), 83.41(5), 83.10(7)    7.26
30 Jim Perreira Team Bici 45+ 110.14(1), 108.65(2), 105.34(5), 106.37(6)    7.40


Top Weekly Scorers (one per rider)

Top climb scorers
pl rider div team cat week score
1 Nick Bax m Squadra SF Hungover Cat 1 6 143.65
2 Adrien Costa m Cal Giant 1/ Junior 6 143.11
3 Elizabeth Reid f   55+ 1 141.97
4 Menso De Jong m Team Clif Bar Cycling Not Yet Off-Season 2 141.18
5 Ryan Sherlock m Low-Key 35+ 7 139.30
6 Hanns Detlefsen m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 2 139.03
7 Stefano Profumo m Squadra SF 35+ 1 135.66
8 McLovely Brown f The Brown Zone Mother Of Two 5 135.56
9 David Collet m Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 8 134.39
10 Shaena Berlin f MIT 2 5 132.74
11 Chris Evans m Squadra SF 30+ 1 131.95
12 Brian Lucido m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 2 131.36
13 Bill Laddish m Team CVC 35+ 7 130.52
14 Carl Nielson m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 5 129.11
15 Marty Scott f LGBRC 55+ 5 128.39
16 Joseph Sullivan m San Jose Bike Club 35+ 1 127.57
17 Amy Cameron f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 6 127.28
18 Helen Casabona f Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 2 126.44
19 Anne Valta f Thirsty Bear p/b Akamai 2 6 126.39
20 Kieran Sherlock m IdentityMind 45+ 7 125.94
21 Janet Gardner f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 5 125.84
22 Giel De Nijs m Squadra SF 1 5 125.50
23 Sarah Schroer f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 8 125.29
24 Frank Clark m Undiscovered Country Tours 2 1 123.69
25 Amber Schult f LGBRC 40+ 5 123.65
26 Rob Nast m Plus 3 50+ 5 123.64
27 Rich McLovin Brown m The Brown Zone 35+ 6 123.60
28 Daniel Connelly m Low-Key 45+ 6 122.79
29 Robert Easley m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 7 122.36
30 Shahram Moatazedi m LGBRC 40+ 1 121.87


Top Weekly Age-Adjusted Scorers (one per rider)

Top climb age-adjusted scores
pl rider div team cat week score
1 Elizabeth Reid f   55+ 1 168.05
2 Mary Ellen Allen f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+++ 5 154.65
3 Marty Scott f LGBRC 55+ 5 153.66
4 Joe Lemire m Mystic Ramblers Master 65+ Cat 2 2 152.50
5 James Porter m Western Wheelers Scotty I Need More Power 7 150.75
6 Carl Nielson m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 5 148.98
7 Helen Casabona f Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 2 147.18
8 Adrien Costa m Cal Giant 1/ Junior 6 146.50
9 Hanns Detlefsen m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 2 144.18
10 Nick Bax m Squadra SF Hungover Cat 1 6 143.74
11 Tracy Lillig f CA Technologies Make It To The Top 6 142.91
12 David Collet m Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 8 142.03
13 Menso De Jong m Team Clif Bar Cycling Not Yet Off-Season 2 141.19
14 Janet Gardner f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 5 139.20
15 Bill Laddish m Team CVC 35+ 7 139.11
16 Rob Nast m Plus 3 50+ 5 138.21
17 Kieran Sherlock m IdentityMind 45+ 7 137.06
18 Anne Valta f Thirsty Bear p/b Akamai 2 6 136.98
19 Lynn Sestak f The Brown Zone 50+ 1 136.30
20 Stefano Profumo m Squadra SF 35+ 1 136.11
21 McLovely Brown f The Brown Zone Mother Of Two 5 135.77
22 Paul McKenzie m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 60+ 8 134.75
23 Daniel Connelly m Low-Key 45+ 6 134.73
24 Glen Kinion m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 8 134.65
25 Joe Fant m The Brown Zone 50+ 6 134.26
26 Robert Easley m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 7 133.85
27 Russell Reid m   60+ 1 133.68
28 Annie Carrino f Annie Carrino 50+ 7 133.63
29 Brian Lucido m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 2 132.82
30 Sarah Schroer f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 8 132.81


Top Mass-Adjusted Climbing Rate (MAC score)

Best result listed for each rider.
Enter your mass when you RSVP, or enter it here to appear on this ranking.

Top mass-adjusted climbing rates, measured in kg × m / sec
div
pl
rider div team cat week score
1 Giel De Nijs Men Squadra SF 1 7 69.99
2 Lindsey Furtado Men Team CVC 30+ 7 59.07
3 Adrian Lobito Men Feral Attack Kittens Forever 35+ 7 53.52
4 Caleb Richardson Men Team CVC 30+ 7 51.23
5 William Yee Men Team CVC 35 Cat 5 7 49.11
1 Annie Carrino Women Annie Carrino 50+ 7 40.09
6 Menso De Jong Men Team Clif Bar Cycling Not Yet Off-Season 2 36.85
7 Chris Evans Men Squadra SF 30+ 2 32.89
8 Nick Bax Men Squadra SF Hungover Cat 1 6 31.45
9 Brian Lucido Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 2 30.56
10 David Collet Men Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 8 30.16
11 Jason Kangas Men Team ARP 35+ 2 30.13
12 Klaus Fleischmann Men Pen Velo/Pomodoro 45+ 7 29.55
13 Carl Nielson Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 3 29.31
14 Rich McLovin Brown Men The Brown Zone 35+ 3 27.82
15 Joe Lemire Men Mystic Ramblers Master 65+ Cat 2 2 27.55
16 Stefano Profumo Men Squadra SF 35+ 3 27.35
17 Giles Douglas Men Google 40+ 7 26.85
18 Robert Lojek Men Google 35+ 2 26.55
19 Jeffery Rogers Men San Jose Bike Club 40+ 7 26.50
20 Brandon Smith Men Team CVC 25+ 2 26.40
21 Dirk De Bruyker Men Team F&F 40+ 7 26.32
22 Pritpal Singh Men KOVARUS 40+ 3 26.28
23 Bob Gade Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 4 26.26
24 Mark King Men Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 2 26.15
25 Kevin Comerford Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 2 26.05
26 Marco Soldano Men Quadzilla Racing 45+ 6 26.00
27 Theo Goguely Men Diablo Cat Off-Season 2 25.80
28 Kieran Sherlock Men IdentityMind 45+ 7 25.50
29 Mark Anderson Men suffer club 50+ 7 25.45
30 Jeff Botelho Men CA Technologies 45+ 3 25.18
31 Elliot Hawkes Men Elliot Hawkes Will Go Hard But Not Going To Win Anything 6 25.02
32 David Fisch Men Cycleholics 55+ Cat 4 2 25.01
33 Mark Slavonia Men Pen Velo/Pomodoro Masters 45+ Cat. 3 8 24.94
34 Dave Rossow Men LuxVue-SunPower 45+ 5 24.66
35 Dino Brown Men The Brown Zone 50+ 3 24.48
36 Mike Wood Men Team Roaring Mouse 5 4 24.47
37 Andy Crews Men Diablo 40+ 2 24.47
38 Bill Harkola Men Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 7 24.46
39 Kevin Susco Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 6 24.31
40 Rich Hill Men LGBRC 45+ 8 24.22
41 Jeremy Scott Men Scott 40+ 7 24.11
42 Reid Griggs Men Team Griggs 30+ 2 24.09
43 Matt Redmond Men Squadra SF U23 5 24.06
44 Will Von Kaenel Men LGBRC 55+ 3 24.05
45 Jason Hopkins Men Team CVC 40+ 2 23.65
46 Alexander Komlik Men San Jose Bike Club 45+ 7 23.60
47 Terrance Kloeckl Men Terrance Kloeckl 50+ 7 23.55
48 Alex Poloziouk Men CAT 6 35+ 2 23.49
49 Curtis Kimble Men Red Peloton 50+ 6 23.47
50 Martin Williams Men Google 35+ 7 23.41


100% Club