previous week
week 9
next week
| volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | week8 | week9 | overall |

Jump to age-adjusted results

Mt Hamilton

Week 9 of the 2014 Low-Key Hillclimb Series

photo
The spectacular view from the summit (Kevin Winterfield)
Thanks to coordinator Kevin Winterfield, with help from Mr. and Mrs. Krahn, Bill Bushnell, Tim Clark, Noelle Paquet, Pat Parseghian, and Ray Smith for making today's climb possible!

Photos

Report

It was absolutely perfect weather as Low-Key Hillclimbs capped off the super-successful 2014 series with the traditional Thanksgiving climb of Mount Hamilton.

In the men's division, it was a tactical race, perhaps the most tactical ever for Hamilton in Low-Key. The Squadra SF pair of Stefano Profumo and Chris Evans plus the Hanns Detlefsen broke away early from a surprisingly sedate lead group on the first climb, worked together flawlessly, and by the time they finished drilling the descent past Grant Ranch at the end of that first climb they'd gotten a lead of more than 3 minutes. The heavy hitters in the lead group, including Ryan Sherlock, Adrien Costa, and Eric Wohlberg were unable to close such a large gap over the remaing two climbs. This was a masterful demonstration of teamwork by the super-strong Squadra SF pair. Going into the finish, it was Chris Evans who took the win, followed by his teammate Stefano, then Hanns in third. The best of the rest was Adrien Costa over Ryan Sherlock with Eric Wohlberg in third, and former series overall Brian Lucido taking the next spot.

In the women's division, Amy Cameron led an excellent Janet Gardner to give Sisters and Misters 3 of the 6 podium spots between the men and women. Anne Valta of Thirsty Bear was fourth, with Jennie Phillips, also of Sisters and Misters, taking the fifth spot among the women.

In the tandem division, Paul Chuck was unable to make it, leaving Paul McKenzie with his partner from the Silver State 508, Sarah Shroer, to finish an excellent 1:17:34. Paul gained the advantage of the women's time conversion, scoring an impressive 116 points along with Sarah. The Dixon tandem of Emma and Jonathan was second despite a broken pedal, while Kim and Rich Hill were the third place tandem for the day.

In the hybrid-electric, Bill Bushnell hit the summit in 50:05, securing the overall.

Super-thanks to our lean-and-mean volunteer crew for today's climb, led by Low-Key co-founder, Kevin Winterfield. Low-Key Hamilton has become an essential Bay Area Thanksgiving tradition. And thanks to the riders for turning out in such large numbers every year.

Results

KOM special mention qualifiers indicated with orange background.

Women
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 400 Amy Cameron Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 85:57 12.84 3071 129.97
2 72 Janet Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 86:23 12.78 3055 129.28
3 519 Anne Valta Thirsty Bear p/b Akamai 45+ 86:33 12.75 3049 129.03
4 228 Jennie Phillips Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 87:40 12.59 3010 127.32
5 501 Shaena Berlin MIT 2 89:15 12.37 2957 125.01
6 140 Marty Scott LGBRC 55+ 89:20 12.36 2954 124.88
7 94 Louise Kobin solo 45+ 95:30 11.56 2764 116.57
8 17 Lynn Sestak The Brown Zone 55+ 96:49 11.40 2726 114.92
9 23 Mary Ellen Allen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+++ 97:24 11.33 2710 114.23
10 922 Anne Fulton Metromint Retired 98:41 11.19 2674 112.68
11 963 Yvonne Walbroehl Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 101:54 10.83 2590 109.01
12 318 Trish Pacheco Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 104:32 10.56 2525 106.19
13 906 Kathy Camp LGBRC Over 30 109:33 10.08 2409 101.17
14 600 Felicity Adler Team Straggler Meow 111:20 9.92 2371 99.50
15 510 Mel Dutkiewicz Diablo 50+ 112:45 9.79 2341 98.20
16 962 Janet Wagner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 124:12 8.89 2125 88.87
17 921 Gabrielle Friedly N/A Just Make It To The Top 128:50 8.57 2048 85.57
18 612 Andrea Ivan Silicon Valley Triathlon 60+ 140:18 7.87 1881 78.37
19 924 Maria T. Garcia de la Noceda Grizzly Peak Cyclists 65+ 150:22 7.34 1755 72.96
20 79 Christine Holmes Low-Key 50+ 163:20 6.76 1616 66.99

reference time for division Women = 110:47


Men
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 61 Chris Evans Squadra SF 2 70:10 15.73 3761 132.04
2 122 Stefano Profumo Squadra SF 35+ 70:17 15.71 3755 131.82
3 208 Hanns Detlefsen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 70:23 15.69 3750 131.63
4 606 Adrien Costa Cal Giant 1/Jr 70:58 15.55 3718 130.49
5 713 Ryan Sherlock IdentityMind 30+ 71:30 15.44 3691 129.48
6 964 Eric Wohlberg The Brown Zone Recreational 71:47 15.38 3676 128.95
7 225 Brian Lucido Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 72:32 15.22 3638 127.59
8 903 Andrew Biscardi VuMedi Elite Cycling Team 1 74:02 14.91 3565 124.93
9 14 Rich McLovin Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 74:35 14.80 3538 123.96
10 516 Brian Schuster Squadra SF 2 75:09 14.69 3512 123.02
11 109 Shahram Moatazedi LGBRC 40+ 77:11 14.30 3419 119.67
12 1 Daniel Connelly Low-Key 45+ 77:16 14.29 3416 119.53
13 307 Scott Gammon Nest 6 77:36 14.23 3401 119.00
14 146 Daryl Spano The Brown Zone 45+ 77:41 14.21 3397 118.87
15 939 Aaron McDevitt iRT Reactor 30+ 78:14 14.11 3374 118.01
16 945 Oleksiy Mishchenko Steiner B├Ąckerei Wetzikon - Argon 18 35+ 79:13 13.93 3331 116.48
17 222 Joe Lemire Hammer 65+ 79:29 13.89 3320 116.09
18 919 Alexander Freund Team Plan C 2 79:35 13.87 3316 115.93
19 16 Joe Fant The Brown Zone 55+ 79:39 13.86 3313 115.84
20 942 Miroslav Miklos Pen Velo/Pomodoro 35+ 79:49 13.83 3307 115.60
21 401 Steve Fielding Max Entropy 45+ 79:51 13.83 3305 115.55
22 912 Tom Dillon Pen Velo/Pomodoro 45+ 81:18 13.58 3246 113.41
23 67 Klaus Fleischmann Pen Velo/Pomodoro 45+ 81:20 13.57 3245 113.35
24 935 Menko Johnson Pen Velo/Pomodoro 35+ 81:28 13.55 3239 113.17
25 212 Roland Freund Team Plan C 55+ 83:07 13.28 3175 110.85
26 915 Pablo Espinosa Squadra SF Old And Fat 83:09 13.28 3174 110.80
27 967 Chris Schille Plus 3 45+ 83:21 13.24 3166 110.53
28 965 Juan Vasquez San Jose Bike Club 40+ 83:36 13.21 3157 110.20
29 511 Alexander Komlik San Jose Bike Club 45+ 83:39 13.20 3155 110.12
30 958 Ross Tinline Tinline Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 83:42 13.19 3153 110.05
31 71 Bruce Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 84:10 13.12 3136 109.43
32 119 Jim Perreira Team Bici 45+ 84:36 13.05 3120 108.85
33 75 BIll Harkola Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 84:51 13.01 3110 108.52
34 916 Bob Fetherston Monta Vista Velo 85:46 12.87 3077 107.33
35 923 Ken Gallardo ThirstyBear Cycling 35+ 85:53 12.85 3073 107.17
36 227 Christian Paquet Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 55+ 85:57 12.84 3070 107.08
37 902 Carl Andersen N/A Just Make It To The Top 86:00 12.84 3069 107.01
38 706 Maxence Nachury SF2G 35+ 86:02 12.83 3067 106.97
39 125 Matt Redmond Squadra SF U23 86:20 12.79 3057 106.59
40 22 Bruno Acklin Clagnuts 50+ 86:21 12.78 3056 106.56
41 92 Terrance Kloeckl Younger Next Year 50+ 86:55 12.70 3036 105.85
42 312 Zachary Hilton Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 87:32 12.61 3015 105.09
43 926 Chaitanya Gharpure TriForce 35+ 88:00 12.54 2999 104.51
44 102 Zahan Malkani SF2G Not Winning 88:06 12.53 2996 104.39
45 947 Tommy Muir No team 5 88:26 12.48 2985 103.99
46 513 Matthew Lewsadder LGBRC 35+ 88:34 12.46 2980 103.82
47 117 Frank Paysen Chain Reaction 50+ 89:18 12.36 2955 102.94
48 319 Jeffery Rogers San Jose Bike Club 40+ 89:36 12.32 2945 102.58
49 96 Scott Krahn LGBRC 30+ 89:38 12.31 2944 102.54
50 931 Chris Kovacs Eden Bicycles 40+ 89:54 12.28 2936 102.23
51 150 Andy Sutterfield San Jose State University 20+ 89:55 12.28 2935 102.21
52 105 Scott Martin Team Spokesman 55+ 90:20 12.22 2921 101.72
53 115 Sani Obhodas the campbell crew 25+ 90:21 12.22 2921 101.70
54 116 Bill P Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 91:09 12.11 2895 100.78
55 944 Jason Milliron Pen Velo/Pomodoro 4 91:15 12.10 2892 100.66
56 512 Michael Kowalchuk Google Meow 91:17 12.09 2891 100.64
57 226 Chris Mickelsen chris mickelsen 55+ 92:38 11.92 2849 99.12
58 233 Liam Sherlock IdentityMind Junior 92:39 11.91 2848 99.09
59 232 Kieran Sherlock IdentityMind 45+ 92:42 11.91 2847 99.04
60 904 Joel Brown Team Brown 50+ 92:48 11.89 2844 98.93
61 918 Brad Fox LGBRC Over 30 92:52 11.89 2842 98.87
62 124 Mihai R. Google 35+ 93:08 11.85 2834 98.57
63 917 Carmelo Figueroa Rios Plus 3 Breaking Old 93:10 11.85 2833 98.53
64 952 Mike Salameh Cosmonaut 60+ 93:15 11.84 2830 98.43
65 509 Marek Dutkiewicz Diablo 50+ 93:35 11.80 2820 98.09
66 161 Alan Weatherall San Jose Bike Club 45+ 4 93:53 11.76 2811 97.76
67 239 James Williams San Jose Bike Club 65+SJBC 94:16 11.71 2800 97.34
68 235 Brandon Smith Team CVC 25+ 94:22 11.70 2797 97.24
69 971 Brandon West   30+ 95:02 11.62 2777 96.54
70 607 Rick Ferrell Team Spokesman 55+ 95:04 11.61 2776 96.50
71 907 Eric Chao VSRT 35+ 95:09 11.60 2774 96.41
72 941 Donald Melosh Pen Velo/Pomodoro 59 Years Cat 4 95:26 11.57 2765 96.11
73 801 Eric Lawrence Team Djament 30+ 96:54 11.39 2724 94.62
74 121 Thomas Preisler San Jose Bike Club 55+ 97:20 11.34 2712 94.18
75 911 Vic DeOrnelas VSRT 55+ Cat 4/5 97:33 11.32 2706 93.97
76 25 David Anderson Team Stoke 55+ 97:42 11.30 2702 93.82
77 162 Han Wen Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 45+ 98:19 11.23 2684 93.21
78 914 Christoph Erben No team Under 2 99:28 11.10 2653 92.10
79 160 Brian Ward Zombie Raccoon 40+ 99:38 11.08 2649 91.94
80 700 Mark Anderson suffer club 50+ 99:54 11.05 2642 91.68
81 909 Gary Coman Facebook 40+ 100:15 11.01 2633 91.36
82 118 Ramon Periquet Team CVC 50+ 100:59 10.93 2614 90.67
83 953 Erik Salander Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 101:04 10.92 2611 90.59
84 920 Seva Fridman California 89 40+ 101:05 10.92 2611 90.58
85 946 Singe Morimoto Grizzly Peak 0 101:07 10.92 2610 90.55
86 110 Ilya Moskovko the campbell crew 25+ 101:32 10.87 2599 90.17
87 951 Cory Roay Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 101:41 10.86 2596 90.03
88 601 Tony Amadio Clagnuts 30+ 102:35 10.76 2573 89.22
89 959 Zachary Ulissi MIT 25+ 102:35 10.76 2573 89.21
90 908 Tom Christiansen-Salameh Chain Reaction 20+ 103:09 10.70 2559 88.71
91 955 Brian Shuman San Jose Bike Club 85+ 103:11 10.70 2558 88.68
92 954 John Schiefer Squadra SF 40+ 103:27 10.67 2551 88.43
93 508 Frank Drobot Team Djament 65+ 103:30 10.67 2550 88.40
94 144 Kevin Smith LGBRC 50+ 103:43 10.64 2545 88.21
95 927 Ryan Gibson Google 40+ 104:25 10.57 2527 87.59
96 66 Andrew Fitzhugh N/A 50+ 104:39 10.55 2522 87.39
97 961 James Vu Join an Existing Team 20 Cat 5 Just Want To PR It 105:08 10.50 2510 86.97
98 65 David Fitch San Jose Bike Club 70+ 105:17 10.48 2507 86.85
99 960 Miguel Vargas San Jose State University 30+ 106:15 10.39 2484 86.04
100 38 Kley Cardona San Jose Bike Club 50+ 106:28 10.37 2479 85.86
101 943 Aleksandar Milivojevic Google Just Make It To The Top 106:32 10.36 2477 85.79
102 238 Walter Wang PBCC 40+ 106:40 10.35 2474 85.69
103 30 Bernard Bell PBCC 50+ 107:18 10.29 2460 85.16
104 35 Nicholas Brummell Atlas 50+ Slower Than A Turkey 107:36 10.26 2453 84.92
105 966 Juavier Santiago San Jose Bike Club 40+ 108:19 10.19 2437 84.35
106 949 James Rainbow Pen Velo/Pomodoro 35+ Cat 4 108:33 10.17 2431 84.15
107 929 Jasen Higgins Zombie Raccoon Just Make It To The Top 109:02 10.12 2421 83.77
108 913 Richard Dweck Western Wheelers Gobble Gobble 110:54 9.95 2380 82.32
109 24 Rich Allen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 111:11 9.93 2374 82.10
110 40 Peter Cathcart San Jose Bike Club 50+ 111:16 9.92 2372 82.03
111 957 Warrick Taylor Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 111:28 9.90 2368 81.88
112 948 Marc Potts Tomacc Just Make It To The Top 111:42 9.88 2363 81.70
113 26 Stephen Anderson Team Stoke 20+ 111:51 9.87 2360 81.59
114 100 Garrett Lau LGBRC 45+ 111:58 9.86 2357 81.50
115 910 Steve D'Alencon Pen Velo/Pomodoro 5 112:13 9.84 2352 81.32
116 114 Bart Niechwiej Google 35+ 112:18 9.83 2350 81.25M
117 933 Marshall Jackson Western Wheelers Gobble Gobble 112:23 9.82 2348 81.19
118 324 Niall Fitzgerald LGBRC 25+ 112:58 9.77 2336 80.76
119 905 Roxy Brown The Brown Zone Master 45+ 113:40 9.71 2322 80.25
120 37 Pat Callahan Low-Key 45+ 113:42 9.71 2321 80.22
121 44 Kevin Colagiovanni Team Dud 30+ 113:53 9.69 2317 80.09
122 936 Norbert Kappel Turkey day climber Will Make It To The Top 114:02 9.68 2315 79.98
123 605 Jorge Chang Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 35+ 116:31 9.47 2265 78.22
124 108 Ed Miller SLACer 70+ 117:14 9.42 2251 77.73
125 143 Gregory P Smith Zombie Raccoon Dark Meat & Stuffing 118:09 9.34 2234 77.10
126 900 Chad Alexander Naval Postgraduate School Cycling Club 30+ 118:49 9.29 2221 76.66
127 306 Larry Douglas LGBRC 35+ 121:48 9.06 2167 74.72
128 317 Tom O'Connell LGBRC Just Make It To The Top 124:14 8.89 2124 73.21
129 928 Johnny Gossett No team Just Make It To The Top 134:30 8.21 1962 67.44
130 930 Dan Hoffman Joel & Dan squared Finish Alive 138:14 7.99 1909 65.57
131 940 Stuart McLean First timer climber Just Make It To The Top 156:17 7.06 1689 57.76
132 932 Vladimir Ivan Team Czech Baby-Boomer 160:46 6.87 1642 56.10

M : mishap

reference time for division Men = 91:51


Tandem
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 315 Paul McKenzie Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 60+ 87:34 12.61 3014 116.26
626 Sarah Schroer Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+
2 55 Emma Dixon Google 35+ 95:56 11.51 2751 105.81M
56 Jonathan Dixon Google 35+
3 77 Kim Hill LGBRC 40+ 107:31 10.27 2455 94.06
78 Rich Hill LGBRC 45+

M : mishap


Hybrid Electric
pl # name team cat time mph fph score
1 6 Bill Bushnell Low-Key In Cognito 50:05 22.04 5269 106.76

reference time for division Hybrid Electric = 53:22


Teams
pl team score riders
1 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 390.88 Hanns Detlefsen, Brian Lucido, Bruce Gardner, Amy Cameron, Janet Gardner, Zachary Hilton, Paul McKenzie, Sarah Schroer, Jennie Phillips, Bill P, Mary Ellen Allen, Trish Pacheco, Rich Allen, Janet Wagner
2 Squadra SF 386.88 Chris Evans, Stefano Profumo, Brian Schuster, Pablo Espinosa, Matt Redmond, John Schiefer
3 The Brown Zone 371.79 Eric Wohlberg, Rich McLovin Brown, Daryl Spano, Joe Fant, Lynn Sestak, Roxy Brown
4 LGBRC 348.36 Shahram Moatazedi, Matthew Lewsadder, Marty Scott, Scott Krahn, Brad Fox, Kevin Smith, Kim Hill, Rich Hill, Kathy Camp, Garrett Lau, Niall Fitzgerald, Larry Douglas, Tom O'Connell
5 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 342.36 Miroslav Miklos, Tom Dillon, Klaus Fleischmann, Menko Johnson, Ross Tinline Tinline, BIll Harkola, Jason Milliron, Donald Melosh, Erik Salander, Cory Roay, Yvonne Walbroehl, James Rainbow, Warrick Taylor, Steve D'Alencon
6 IdentityMind 327.61 Ryan Sherlock, Liam Sherlock, Kieran Sherlock
7 San Jose Bike Club 322.90 Juan Vasquez, Alexander Komlik, Jeffery Rogers, Alan Weatherall, James Williams, Thomas Preisler, Brian Shuman, David Fitch, Kley Cardona, Juavier Santiago, Peter Cathcart
8 Google 312.26 Michael Kowalchuk, Mihai R., Emma Dixon, Jonathan Dixon, Ryan Gibson, Aleksandar Milivojevic, Bart Niechwiej
9 Low-Key 306.52 Bill Bushnell, Daniel Connelly, Pat Callahan, Christine Holmes
10 N/A 279.98 Carl Andersen, Andrew Fitzhugh, Gabrielle Friedly
11 Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 278.51 Christian Paquet, Han Wen, Jorge Chang
12 No team 263.53 Tommy Muir, Christoph Erben, Johnny Gossett
13 Zombie Raccoon 252.81 Brian Ward, Jasen Higgins, Gregory P Smith
14 Team Plan C 226.78 Alexander Freund, Roland Freund
15 MIT 214.22 Shaena Berlin, Zachary Ulissi
16 SF2G 211.36 Maxence Nachury, Zahan Malkani
17 Plus 3 209.07 Chris Schille, Carmelo Figueroa Rios
18 Team Spokesman 198.22 Scott Martin, Rick Ferrell
19 Diablo 196.29 Marek Dutkiewicz, Mel Dutkiewicz
20 Clagnuts 195.78 Bruno Acklin, Tony Amadio
21 the campbell crew 191.86 Sani Obhodas, Ilya Moskovko
22 Chain Reaction 191.65 Frank Paysen, Tom Christiansen-Salameh
23 VSRT 190.38 Eric Chao, Vic DeOrnelas
24 San Jose State University 188.25 Andy Sutterfield, Miguel Vargas
25 Team CVC 187.91 Brandon Smith, Ramon Periquet
26 Team Djament 183.02 Eric Lawrence, Frank Drobot
27 Team Stoke 175.41 David Anderson, Stephen Anderson
28 PBCC 170.85 Walter Wang, Bernard Bell
29 Western Wheelers 163.50 Richard Dweck, Marshall Jackson
30 Cal Giant 130.49 Adrien Costa
31 Thirsty Bear p/b Akamai 129.03 Anne Valta
32 VuMedi Elite Cycling Team 124.93 Andrew Biscardi
33 Nest 119.00 Scott Gammon
34 iRT Reactor 118.01 Aaron McDevitt
35 solo 116.57 Louise Kobin
36 Steiner B├Ąckerei Wetzikon - Argon 18 116.48 Oleksiy Mishchenko
37 Hammer 116.09 Joe Lemire
38 Max Entropy 115.55 Steve Fielding
39 Metromint 112.68 Anne Fulton
40 Team Bici 108.85 Jim Perreira
41 Monta Vista Velo 107.33 Bob Fetherston
42 ThirstyBear Cycling 107.17 Ken Gallardo
43 Younger Next Year 105.85 Terrance Kloeckl
44 TriForce 104.51 Chaitanya Gharpure
45 Eden Bicycles 102.23 Chris Kovacs
46 Team Straggler 99.50 Felicity Adler
47 chris mickelsen 99.12 Chris Mickelsen
48 Team Brown 98.93 Joel Brown
49 Cosmonaut 98.43 Mike Salameh
50 suffer club 91.68 Mark Anderson
51 Facebook 91.36 Gary Coman
52 California 89 90.58 Seva Fridman
53 Grizzly Peak 90.55 Singe Morimoto
54 Join an Existing Team 86.97 James Vu
55 Atlas 84.92 Nicholas Brummell
56 Tomacc 81.70 Marc Potts
57 Team Dud 80.09 Kevin Colagiovanni
58 Turkey day climber 79.98 Norbert Kappel
59 Silicon Valley Triathlon 78.37 Andrea Ivan
60 SLACer 77.73 Ed Miller
61 Naval Postgraduate School Cycling Club 76.66 Chad Alexander
62 Grizzly Peak Cyclists 72.96 Maria T. Garcia de la Noceda
63 Joel & Dan squared 65.57 Dan Hoffman
64 First timer climber 57.76 Stuart McLean
65 Team Czech 56.10 Vladimir Ivan