Junior Illi Gardner blitzed the climb to place first in the women and score highest of all riders today. (Rich Hill) |
Every year of Low-Key Hillclimbs is a bit different, every year tends to have more or less of one type of climb versus another. I think if there's one thing for which 2015 was notable it was climbs with variable grade. First there was Alba, a classic climb for challenging riders with one after another steep walls, without proving much recovery between. Then there was Mill Creek Road, a new climb for most Low-Keyers, with steep pitches separated by some flat, even slightly descending bits. And now there's Mountain Charlie, a lot like Mill Creek: some very short but relatively steep segments but with the possibility for recovery on flats and even a few short descents. These sorts of climbs tend to work well for a certain type of rider, one who can dig deep over and over to really power up the steep stuff, then recover quickly when the grade lets up while still putting out some solid flat-land power.
The top performer today was junior Illi Gardner of San Jose Bike Club. Illi is the second junior to win a Low-Key week, the previous one being Adrien Costa who now has back-to-back time trial podiums at world championships. Indeed, Illi's result wasn't much of a surprise: she won the junior NCNCA hill climb championship at Fremont Peak, then did an absolutely smoking time of 28:26 at the San Jose Bike Club Winterseries climb of Henry Coe, a time which would have been a Low-Key record (Low-Key climbed it in 1995 and 2010). Indeed, Illi, seeded in group 2D which started after group 2C, not only won group 2D outright, but passed most riders from 2C as well. It was a truly impressive performance, and we hope Illi's able to come out for more Low-Keys in 2016. Following Illi in the strong 12-woman field were Shaena Berlin of the MIT-West team, and not far back, Sindy Cho of Low-Key, in a very tight contest for the 2nd and 3rd spot of the Low-Key women's podium with Jennie Phillips of Sisters and Misters of No Mercy.
On the men's side it was another week of reshuffling among the usual suspects. with David Collet continuing the tear he began at Purisima Creek dirt on week 5. David is a strong mountain biker, and it's no surprise a mountain biker would thrive on the irregular grade and rough pavement of Mountain Charlie. However, David was also extremely strong at OLH last week, so he's just plain fit right now. Second and third were Stefano Profumo and Bill Laddish in a very close contest, just a few seconds between them in Group 1A. Zack Ulissi was the top finisher from Group 1B, only 14 second behind David for a super-quality 4th.
It was an all-out battle between the two tandem teams who were at the climb today, with the Dixon tandem of Emma and Jonathan finishing ahead of Ellen and Stuart Taylor. With only 43 seconds between them, it was exciting all the way to the finish.
In the hybrid-electric division, the promised mano-a-mano between Low-Keyer Bill Bushnell and Stanford & Sons Carol Ordemann went up in actual smoke as Carol's E-Bike exploded on the start line, leaving only a glowing crater where once a high-tech conveyance had stood. Bill took quick advantage of the situation to finish in a best-of-the-day time of 13:31, perhaps not scoring as well as in other weeks due to the relatively technical nature of the route. But a victory is a victory, and today it went to Bill.
On the team side, Team CVC ruled the day, with San Jose Bike club, led by Illi's fantastic ride, barely behind in 2nd. Low-Key was third, Sisters and Misters was fourth, and host team LGBRC managed an impressive 5th despite an enormous volunteer contribution. The volunteers contribute to the team overall score for the week, but the rankings for the week itself are just those who rode the climb. So great job, LGBRC!
Super-thanks to coordinator Chris Davis and her crack LGBRC squad for a truly excellent job bringing this really special climb to Low-Key for 2015!
KOM special mention qualifiers indicated with orange background.
pl | # | name | team | cat | time | mph | fph | score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 803 | Illi Gardner | San Jose Bike Club | Junior | 20:40 | 12.72 | 3356 | 133.36 |
2 | 401 | Shaena Berlin | MIT-West | 2 | 22:49 | 11.52 | 3040 | 119.38 |
3 | 43 | Sindy Cho | Low-Key | Just Make It To The Top | 22:59 | 11.43 | 3018 | 118.41 |
4 | 122 | Jennie Phillips | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 50+ | 23:10 | 11.34 | 2994 | 117.37 |
5 | 51 | Bonnie Denoyer | LGBRC | 45+ | 24:51 | 10.58 | 2791 | 108.51 |
6 | 270 | Jill Stone | LGBRC | 4 | 25:14 | 10.41 | 2749 | 106.67 |
7 | 221 | Christina King | Team CVC | 45+ | 26:05 | 10.08 | 2659 | 102.79 |
8 | 804 | Crystal Harpstreit | Dolce Vita/Freewheel | 4 | 27:14 | 9.65 | 2547 | 97.95 |
9 | 802 | Mary Anne Cradeur | I don't have a team | Just Make It To The Top (Not Familiar With Categories Yet? | 28:08 | 9.34 | 2465 | 94.45 |
10 | 145 | Maggi Smeal | Team Smeal hattler | 55+ | 28:20 | 9.28 | 2448 | 93.70 |
11 | 233 | Alexis Porubcan | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | Just Make It To The Top | 31:48 | 8.26 | 2181 | 82.35 |
12 | 406 | Andrea Ivan | Silicon Valley Triathlon | 60+ | 40:28 | 6.49 | 1714 | 62.90 |
100 point reference time for division Women = 26:43
pl | # | name | team | cat | time | mph | fph | score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 46 | David Collet | Stanford & Sons | 45+ | 17:57 | 14.64 | 3864 | 126.58 |
2 | 126 | Stefano Profumo | Squadra SF | 35+ | 18:02 | 14.57 | 3846 | 125.93 |
3 | 90 | Bill Laddish | Team CVC | 45's | 18:07 | 14.51 | 3829 | 125.28 |
4 | 420 | Zachary Ulissi | Stanford & Sons | 2 | 18:11 | 14.45 | 3814 | 124.77 |
5 | 311 | Morgan Raines | Bike Trip | 40+ | 18:13 | 14.43 | 3808 | 124.51 |
6 | 130 | Travis Retzer | Team CVC | 3 | 18:22 | 14.31 | 3776 | 123.38 |
7 | 149 | Joseph Sullivan | San Jose Bike Club | 35+ | 18:23 | 14.30 | 3773 | 123.25 |
7 | 228 | Carl Nielson | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 55+ | 18:23 | 14.30 | 3773 | 123.25 |
9 | 214 | Chris Furgiuele | Studio Velo | 35+ | 19:17 | 13.63 | 3597 | 116.83 |
10 | 71 | Scott Gammon | Legendary | 6 | 19:27 | 13.51 | 3566 | 115.72 |
11 | 39 | Paul Castonguay | Low-Key | 45+ | 19:34 | 13.43 | 3545 | 114.94 |
11 | 805 | Ryan Jones | Team CVC | Catman | 19:34 | 13.43 | 3545 | 114.94 |
13 | 1 | Daniel Connelly | Low-Key | 3 | 19:39 | 13.37 | 3530 | 114.40 |
14 | 807 | Jarno Rajahalme | Pen Velo/Pomodoro | 45+ | 19:47 | 13.28 | 3506 | 113.54 |
15 | 16 | Joe Fant | LGBRC | 55+ | 20:25 | 12.87 | 3397 | 109.61 |
16 | 153 | Nils Tikkanen | Bike Trip | Thankful | 20:26 | 12.86 | 3394 | 109.51 |
17 | 415 | Christian Paquet | Grumpy Old Men (GOM) | 55+ | 20:48 | 12.63 | 3335 | 107.35 |
18 | 119 | Jim Perreira | San Jose Bike Club | 45+ | 21:10 | 12.42 | 3277 | 105.27 |
19 | 101 | Paul McKenzie | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 60+ | 21:15 | 12.37 | 3264 | 104.81 |
20 | 124 | Ryan Powell | Team Joe Karbowski | 35+ | 21:18 | 12.34 | 3256 | 104.53 |
21 | 84 | Brian Johnston | LGBRC | 55+ | 21:22 | 12.30 | 3246 | 104.17 |
22 | 612 | Matt Wocasek | Team Spokesman | 50+ | 21:25 | 12.27 | 3239 | 103.90 |
22 | 304 | George Janour | Spokesmen | 45+ | 21:25 | 12.27 | 3239 | 103.90 |
24 | 20 | Bruno Acklin | Clagnuts | 55+ | 21:35 | 12.18 | 3214 | 103.00 |
25 | 83 | Steve Johnson | LGBRC | 50+ | 21:36 | 12.17 | 3211 | 102.91 |
26 | 107 | Chris Mickelsen | Pen Velo/Pomodoro | 55+ | 22:08 | 11.87 | 3134 | 100.14 |
27 | 309 | Scott Martin | Team Spokesman | 55+ | 22:10 | 11.86 | 3129 | 99.97 |
28 | 230 | Benoit Pelczar | Santa Cruz Endurance | Beat Nic > 40 | 22:19 | 11.78 | 3108 | 99.22 |
29 | 213 | Rick Ferrell | Team Spokesman | 55+ | 22:20 | 11.77 | 3106 | 99.14 |
30 | 65 | Andrew Fitzhugh | Stanford Cycling | 50+ | 22:22 | 11.75 | 3101 | 98.97 |
31 | 801 | Jeremey Bot | Prince of Boston | 35+ | 22:46 | 11.54 | 3047 | 97.03 |
32 | 156 | Alan Weatherall | San Jose Bike Club | 50+ | 22:50 | 11.51 | 3038 | 96.71 |
33 | 736 | Roupen Nahabedian | Pen Velo/Pomodoro | 45+ Cat 4 | 22:58 | 11.44 | 3020 | 96.09 |
34 | 131 | Doug Reynolds | NightRiders | 60+ | 23:00 | 11.43 | 3016 | 95.93 |
35 | 160 | Jim Williams | San Jose Bike Club | 65+ | 23:04 | 11.39 | 3007 | 95.62 |
36 | 300 | Tony Amadio | Clagnuts | 30+ | 23:07 | 11.37 | 3000 | 95.39 |
37 | 98 | Russell McCrary | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 55+ | 23:08 | 11.36 | 2998 | 95.31 |
38 | 118 | Ramon Periquet | Team CVC | 50+ | 23:14 | 11.31 | 2985 | 94.85 |
39 | 113 | Bill P | Clagnuts | 6 | 23:18 | 11.28 | 2977 | 94.55 |
40 | 306 | Joseph Junio | SOLO | Havefun | 23:53 | 11.00 | 2904 | 91.97 |
41 | 116 | Frank Paysen | Chain Reaction | 55+ | 23:55 | 10.99 | 2900 | 91.83 |
42 | 125 | Thomas Preisler | LGBRC | 60+ | 24:17 | 10.82 | 2856 | 90.28 |
43 | 312 | Scott Violet | 40+ | 24:28 | 10.74 | 2835 | 89.52 | |
44 | 77 | Ed Hattler | Team Smeal hattler | 55+ | 24:29 | 10.73 | 2833 | 89.45 |
45 | 244 | Bernardo Tapia | 40+ | 24:30 | 10.73 | 2831 | 89.39 | |
46 | 87 | Larry Klein | Grumpy Old Men (GOM) | 55+ | 24:37 | 10.68 | 2818 | 88.91 |
47 | 302 | Fred Egley | Clagnuts | 50+ | 24:55 | 10.55 | 2784 | 87.72 |
48 | 271 | Robert Doudell | LGBRC | 45+ | 25:15 | 10.41 | 2747 | 86.42 |
49 | 59 | Frank Drobot | Team Djament | 65+ | 25:17 | 10.39 | 2743 | 86.30 |
50 | 247 | Brian Ward | Low-Key | 40+ | 25:45 | 10.21 | 2694 | 84.55 |
51 | 33 | Nicholas Brummell | Atlas | 50+ And Broken | 26:04 | 10.08 | 2661 | 83.40 |
52 | 81 | Martin Hyland | Diablo | 55+ | 26:25 | 9.95 | 2626 | 82.17 |
53 | 1000 | Rick Reid | Schele Ave Cycling | 45+ | 27:12 | 9.66 | 2550 | 79.52 |
54 | 242 | Gregory P. Smith | Low-Key | Finisher | 30:02 | 8.75 | 2309 | 71.18 |
100 point reference time for division Men = 22:09
pl | # | name | team | cat | time | mph | fph | score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 55 | Emma Dixon | 35+ | 24:28 | 10.74 | 2835 | 99.97 | |
56 | Jonathan Dixon | 35+ | ||||||
2 | 151 | Ellen Taylor | Tandem Team Taylor | Fair Weather Warriors | 25:11 | 10.44 | 2754 | 96.79 |
152 | Stuart Taylor | Tandem Team Taylor | 40+ |
pl | # | name | team | cat | time | mph | fph | score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Bill Bushnell | Low-Key | Recumbent | 13:31 | 19.44 | 5131 | 94.72 |
100 point reference time for division Hybrid Electric = 12:52
pl | team | score | riders |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Team CVC | 363.60 | Bill Laddish, Travis Retzer, Ryan Jones, Ramon Periquet, Christina King |
2 | San Jose Bike Club | 361.88 | Joseph Sullivan, Illi Gardner, Jim Perreira, Alan Weatherall, Jim Williams |
3 | Low-Key | 347.76 | Bill Bushnell, Paul Castonguay, Daniel Connelly, Sindy Cho, Brian Ward, Gregory P. Smith |
4 | Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy | 345.43 | Carl Nielson, Paul McKenzie, Russell McCrary, Jennie Phillips, Alexis Porubcan |
5 | LGBRC | 324.79 | Joe Fant, Brian Johnston, Steve Johnson, Thomas Preisler, Bonnie Denoyer, Jill Stone, Robert Doudell |
6 | Pen Velo/Pomodoro | 309.77 | Jarno Rajahalme, Chris Mickelsen, Roupen Nahabedian |
7 | Team Spokesman | 303.01 | Matt Wocasek, Scott Martin, Rick Ferrell |
8 | Clagnuts | 292.94 | Bruno Acklin, Bill P, Tony Amadio, Fred Egley |
9 | 289.46 | Emma Dixon, Jonathan Dixon, Scott Violet | |
10 | Stanford & Sons | 251.35 | David Collet, Zachary Ulissi |
11 | Bike Trip | 234.02 | Morgan Raines, Nils Tikkanen |
12 | Grumpy Old Men (GOM) | 196.26 | Christian Paquet, Larry Klein |
13 | Tandem Team Taylor | 193.58 | Ellen Taylor, Stuart Taylor |
14 | Team Smeal hattler | 183.16 | Ed Hattler, Maggi Smeal |
15 | Squadra SF | 125.93 | Stefano Profumo |
16 | MIT-West | 119.38 | Shaena Berlin |
17 | Studio Velo | 116.83 | Chris Furgiuele |
18 | Legendary | 115.72 | Scott Gammon |
19 | Team Joe Karbowski | 104.53 | Ryan Powell |
20 | Spokesmen | 103.90 | George Janour |
21 | Santa Cruz Endurance | 99.22 | Benoit Pelczar |
22 | Stanford Cycling | 98.97 | Andrew Fitzhugh |
23 | Dolce Vita/Freewheel | 97.95 | Crystal Harpstreit |
24 | Prince of Boston | 97.03 | Jeremey Bot |
25 | NightRiders | 95.93 | Doug Reynolds |
26 | I don't have a team | 94.45 | Mary Anne Cradeur |
27 | SOLO | 91.97 | Joseph Junio |
28 | Chain Reaction | 91.83 | Frank Paysen |
29 | Team Djament | 86.30 | Frank Drobot |
30 | Atlas | 83.40 | Nicholas Brummell |
31 | Diablo | 82.17 | Martin Hyland |
32 | Schele Ave Cycling | 79.52 | Rick Reid |
33 | Silicon Valley Triathlon | 62.90 | Andrea Ivan |