week overall
| volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | week8 | week9 | overall |

2014 Low-Key Hillclimb Series Overall Results

Go to individual results by category.
Go to breakdown of overall team score by rider.

photo
Results volunteer shows signs of hard work

Thanks to our great volunteers for making this series succeed: Android, Sam Beal, Carola F Berger, McLovely Brown, Rich Brown, Bill Bushnell, Cara Coburn, Bryn Dole, Giles Douglas, Gregory Douglas, Tom Everman, Joe Fant, Stephen Fong, Janet Gardner, Ryan PC Gibson, Christine Holmes, Tick Houk, Lynn von Kaenel, Terrance Kloeckl, Alexander Komlik, Shannon Madison, Paul McKenzie, Pat Parseghian, Pom, James Porter, Mihai R, Carla Rydholm, Serge Sailing, Wink Saville, Lynn Sestak, Eva Silverstein, Gregory P. Smith, Tom Stanis, and Zach Stanis!

Report

We're now 4 weeks into the 2014 Low-Key Hillclimbs, and the season has been a fantastic success so far, most recently with Paul McKenzies fantastic Berkeley Hills ride. One change we saw this week was Sisters and Misters overtaking LGBRC, who started the series with a seemingly insurmountable lead, in the Megateam standings. But it was a mostly quiet week for the overall results.

Next week, with Calaveras-Felter, we get 3 instead of the present 2 scores counting toward the overall rankings. This is typically where we get a good idea who's in serious contention for overall top placings.

Thanks to all of our riders, volunteers, and especially coordinators who've made the first four weeks of the 2014 series so successful!

Individual Results

KOM special mention qualifiers indicated with orange background.



Women
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 counting overall
1 34 McLovely Brown The Brown Zone Mother Of Two 130.83 125.56 130.41   2 261.23
2 39 Helen Casabona Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 122.88 124.25     2 247.13
3 72 Janet Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ V   122.98   2 245.96
4 138 Amber Schult LGBRC 40+ 117.69 118.96 117.07   2 236.64
5 140 Marty Scott LGBRC 55+ 119.13 112.05 113.77   2 232.89
6 228 Jennie Phillips Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+   114.08 118.16 113.16 2 232.25
7 94 Louise Kobin No team 45+ 109.92 113.74     2 223.66
8 17 Lynn Sestak The Brown Zone 55+ 110.91 V     2 221.83
9 50 Christina Davis LGBRC 45+ 108.23 106.00 108.02   2 216.25
10 142 Ariadne Smith Diablo 25+ 103.50 102.64     2 206.14
11 220 Sandra King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+   97.05 99.29   2 196.34
12 318 Trish Pacheco Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+     92.25 102.80 2 195.05
13 52 Bonnie Denoyer Scott 45+ 90.34 91.66 94.98   2 186.65
14 60 Lisa Emmerich Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 84.34 84.68 85.93   2 170.61
15 126 Elizabeth Reid   55+ 139.09       1 139.09
16 79 Christine Holmes Low-Key 50+ 69.41 V     2 138.81
17 400 Amy Cameron Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy       120.78 1 120.78
18 224 Tracy Lillig CA Technologies 50+ Female   117.34     1 117.34
19 202 Honey Badger Brown The Brown Zone 2/3   116.61     1 116.61
20 23 Mary Ellen Allen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+++ 108.69       1 108.69
21 62 Nicole Evans Pen Velo/Pomodoro 30+ 105.10       1 105.10
22 311 Holly Harris Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+     103.77   1 103.77
23 41 Beverly Chaney San Jose Bike Club 50+ 103.32       1 103.32
24 214 Otis Gilchrist Atlas Vintage Bike   75.40     1 75.40
25 310 Nitzel Hagan Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+     72.06   1 72.06
26 148 Helena Stolka Low-KeyDokee 50+ 69.19       1 69.19


Men
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 counting overall
1 208 Hanns Detlefsen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+   137.72 134.90   2 272.62
2 122 Stefano Profumo SquadraSF 35+ 132.66 130.90 129.32   2 263.55
3 61 Chris Evans SquadraSF 30+ 128.88 127.62 122.53   2 256.51
4 99 Bill Laddish Team CVC 35+ 124.75 125.29 128.53M 119.35 2 253.82
5 149 Joseph Sullivan San Jose Bike Club 35+ 124.43 119.31 124.71   2 249.15
6 45 David Collet Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 116.23   128.23   2 244.46
7 14 Rich McLovin Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 119.16 119.95 119.56   2 239.51
8 109 Shahram Moatazedi LGBRC 40+ 118.65 117.88 118.80   2 237.45
9 211 Robert Easley Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+   117.26 118.71 114.77 2 235.98
10 87 Joe Karbowski Team Joe Karbowski 35+ 115.19 117.44 111.95   2 232.63
11 112 Rob Nast Plus 3 50+ 115.46 113.44 115.84   2 231.30
12 49 Andy Crews Diablo 40+ 115.53 114.61     2 230.14
13 29 Jeffrey Baxter LGBRC 45+ 114.85   111.58   2 226.43
14 33 Bill Brier Team Fremont FFBC p/b Chipotle 45+ Cat 3 114.17   110.84   2 225.01
15 51 Giel De Nijs SquadraSF 1 112.18 111.98     2 224.17
16 146 Daryl Spano The Brown Zone 45+ 111.47 111.35 112.33   2 223.80
17 90 Glen Kinion Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 105.90 110.56 111.88 111.40 2 223.28
18 16 Joe Fant The Brown Zone 55+ 104.06 V 111.36   2 222.71
19 1 Daniel Connelly Low-Key 45+     V 111.06 2 222.12
20 230 Travis Retzer Team CVC 30+   109.48 109.17   2 218.64
21 213 Lindsey Furtado Team CVC 30+   109.09   108.18 2 217.27
22 78 Rich Hill LGBRC 45+ RC 107.15 108.46 106.19 2 216.91
23 201 Jeff Botelho CA Technologies 45+   107.89 108.88   2 216.77
24 95 Patrick Konsor Unattached 25+ 107.37 106.34     2 213.72
25 59 Christopher Elbo SquadraSF 35+ 108.71 104.84     2 213.55
26 227 Christian Paquet Doogie 55+   104.56 107.89   2 212.45
27 119 Jim Perreira Team Bici 45+ 106.78 105.41     2 212.19
28 67 Klaus Fleischmann Pen Velo/Pomodoro 45+ 103.45 108.19     2 211.63
29 75 BIll Harkola Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 100.79M 104.91 106.65   2 211.56
30 96 Scott Krahn LGBRC 30+ 104.97 106.42     2 211.39
31 89 Mark King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 103.78 106.05 103.98   2 210.03
32 71 Bruce Gardner Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 103.67   106.04   2 209.71
33 80 Jason Hopkins Team CVC 40+ 103.95 105.12     2 209.07
34 101 Robert Lojek Google 35+ 103.00 104.49     2 207.49
35 133 Dave Rossow LuxVue-SunPower 45+ 104.86 102.43     2 207.28
36 315 Paul McKenzie Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 60+     102.50 103.09 2 205.60
37 81 Tick Houk The Brown Zone 55+ 100.95 V 96.69   2 201.89
38 92 Terrance Kloeckl Younger Next Year 50+ 98.76 V 100.88   2 201.76
39 18 Giles Douglas Google 35+ 4 100.74   V   2 201.47
40 212 Roland Freund Team Plan C 55+   100.83 100.15   2 200.98
41 129 Doug Reynolds NightRiders 60+ 100.31   100.51   2 200.83
42 205 Phil Clark Google 30+   102.09 98.01   2 200.10
43 12 Will Von Kaenel LGBRC 55+ 99.84 98.03 99.61   2 199.45
44 84 Peter Ingram Steely Man 55+ 101.70 97.66     2 199.35
45 215 Theo Goguely Diablo Cat Off-Season   98.28 100.33   2 198.61
46 22 Bruno Acklin Clagnuts 50+ 99.43 95.37 96.52   2 195.95
47 226 Chris Mickelsen chris mickelsen 55+   96.86 98.42   2 195.28
48 118 Ramon Periquet Team CVC 50+ 94.71 96.44 98.48   2 194.92
49 31 Geo Bower DASH 30+ 96.43 97.60     2 194.02
50 117 Frank Paysen Chain Reaction 50+ 93.19 89.20 94.91 97.10 2 192.01
51 114 Bart Niechwiej Google 35+ 95.99 93.13 87.08 94.69 2 190.69
52 64 David Fisch Cycleholics 55+ Cat 4 92.64 97.97     2 190.61
53 121 Thomas Preisler San Jose Bike Club 55+ 95.66 94.73 93.04   2 190.39
54 69 Danny Froeming Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 84.66 104.70     2 189.35
55 116 Bill P Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 99.43   89.74   2 189.17
56 82 Martin Hyland Team Diable 55+ 94.20 94.38     2 188.58
57 85 Tim Irvine LGBRC 35+ 96.62 91.42     2 188.04
58 200 Sam Beal Chain Reaction 60+ V 93.30     2 186.60
59 130 Caleb Richardson Team CVC 30+ 95.04     91.55 2 186.58
60 66 Andrew Fitzhugh   50+ 91.45 94.38     2 185.83
61 110 Ilya Moskovko the campbell crew 25+ 91.75 93.47     2 185.22
62 40 Peter Cathcart San Jose Bike Club 50+ 92.51 90.67     2 183.18
63 124 Mihai R. Google 35+ 90.36 91.75     2 182.11
64 120 Ryan Powell Team Joe Karbowski 35+ 85.34 96.56     2 181.90
65 234 Pritpal Singh KOVARUS 40+   81.22L 97.55   2 178.77
66 162 Han Wen Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 35+ 88.52 88.28 87.40   2 176.79
67 160 Brian Ward Zombie Raccoon 40+ 87.38 88.53 88.25   2 176.78
68 91 Larry Klein Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 50+ 87.10 85.48 84.95   2 172.58
69 139 Jeremy Scott Scott 40+ 86.78 85.48 85.76   2 172.54
70 35 Nic Brummell Atlas 50+ Unfit 85.53 85.67 86.62   2 172.29
71 107 Kristofer McQueen Diablo 40+ 84.32 83.34     2 167.66
72 134 Koushik Sampath LGBRC 25+ 85.26 80.24 81.69   2 166.95
73 144 Kevin Smith LGBRC 50+ 80.63 82.63     2 163.25
74 47 Richard Contreras rhus >55 79.95 80.58 81.85   2 162.43
75 154 Adam Tow Grumpy Old Men (GOM) Infinity 81.42 80.96     2 162.39
76 86 Tom Jakaby Buycell 55+ 85.96 76.23     2 162.19
77 36 Scott Byer Google 45+ 74.49M 85.15     2 159.64
78 53 Gilles Denoyer Scott 40+ 75.18 83.89     2 159.07
79 83 Brandon Iles DASH 30+ 75.75 78.11 80.88   2 158.99
80 145 Ray Smith Team CVC 55+ 79.54 79.33   72.06M 2 158.87
81 44 Kevin Colagiovanni Team Dud 30+ 80.90 77.20     2 158.10
82 135 Wink Saville DASH 65+ 72.15 75.07 V   2 150.14
83 108 Ed Miller SLACer 70+ 74.35 74.70W     2 149.05
84 103 Thomas Maltbaek MTBR 25+ 72.46 75.55     2 148.01
85 20 SAMIR ABOULHOUDA Western Wheelers Make It To The Top 75.69 71.70     2 147.39
86 38 Kley Cardona NightRiders 50+ 71.55 75.78 70.34   2 147.33
87 207 Menso De Jong Team Clif Bar Cycling Not Yet Off-Season   140.03     1 140.03
88 68 Stephen Fong Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 45+ 69.38 V V   2 138.77
89 28 Nick Bax Stanford Cycling 1 138.59       1 138.59
90 113 Ronald Ng Bike Commuter Cabal Over 50 65.85 68.30     2 134.15
91 143 Gregory P Smith Zombie Raccoon Just Make It To The Top 72.51 60.12     2 132.63
92 225 Brian Lucido Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+   129.51     1 129.51
93 316 Carl Nielson Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+     123.98   1 123.98
94 209 Yashpaul Singh Dogra Oracle 45+   60.00L 62.92   2 122.91
95 232 Kieran Sherlock IdentityMind 45+   122.09     1 122.09
96 43 Frank Clark Undiscovered Country Tours 2 120.49       1 120.49
97 222 Joe Lemire Mystic Ramblers Master 65+ Cat 2   118.14     1 118.14
98 104 Todd Markelz Google 5 35+ 118.14       1 118.14
99 305 Samuel DesrĂ© Vikings Junior     114.88   1 114.88
100 219 Jason Kangas Team ARP 35+   114.11     1 114.11
101 402 Bob Gade Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy       113.54 1 113.54
102 307 Scott Gammon Nest 6     112.64   1 112.64
103 153 Nils Tikkanen Google LA Face With An Oakland Booty 111.79       1 111.79
104 235 Brandon Smith Team CVC 25+   110.64     1 110.64
105 137 Eric Schmidt Google 4 Collegiate B Rider 109.26       1 109.26
106 48 Adam Coy Diablo Men 109.07       1 109.07
107 63 Tommy Evans Pen Velo/Pomodoro 30+ 108.89       1 108.89
108 321 Jim Torrence Eden Bicycles 50+     108.67   1 108.67
109 325 Kevin Merrigan Team CVC 45+     107.69   1 107.69
110 165 Allen Wulczynski Team Bici 50+ 106.42       1 106.42
111 312 Zachary Hilton Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+     105.77   1 105.77
112 406 Charlie Huizenga Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy       105.41 1 105.41
113 156 Mike Urbina NightRiders 50+ 105.14       1 105.14
114 229 Alex Poloziouk CAT 6 35+   104.98     1 104.98
115 128 Angel Resendez at the moment 5 104.97       1 104.97
116 302 Dino Brown The Brown Zone 50+     104.24   1 104.24
117 127 Russell Reid   60+ 104.06       1 104.06
118 15 Kevin Comerford Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+   103.72     1 103.72
119 401 Steve Fielding   45+       103.52 1 103.52
120 308 Parker Gara Vikings Junior     103.46   1 103.46
121 410 Mike Wood Team Roaring Mouse 5       103.27 1 103.27
122 125 Matt Redmond SquadraSF U23 101.59       1 101.59
123 223 George Lillig CA Technologies Male 50+   100.96     1 100.96
124 221 West Kurihara Team Fremont FFBC p/b Chipotle 55+   100.70     1 100.70
125 320 Kent Slaney Vikings Junior     99.61   1 99.61
126 303 Edgar Carvajal Eden Bicycles 5     98.60   1 98.60
127 218 Peter Hamilton The Brown Zone 3   97.90     1 97.90
128 161 Alan Weatherall San Jose Bike Club 45+ 4 97.86       1 97.86
129 407 Curtis Kimble Red Peloton 50+       96.62 1 96.62
130 304 Mike Davis LGBRC 45+     96.13   1 96.13
131 102 Zahan Malkani SF2G No Idea 95.66       1 95.66
132 159 David Vrane Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 95.32       1 95.32
133 217 Reid Griggs Team Griggs 30+   94.10     1 94.10
134 25 David Anderson Team Anderson 55+ 93.87       1 93.87
135 115 Sani Obhodas the campbell crew 25+ 93.51       1 93.51
136 210 Bruce Downs Team CVC 55+   91.37     1 91.37
137 203 Sam Burnett Google Just For The View At The Top   90.72     1 90.72
138 150 Andy Sutterfield San Jose State Unversity 20+ 90.58       1 90.58
139 250 Kevin Kennedy CA Technologies   90.19     1 90.19
140 32 Randy Bowman Cycleholics 60+ 90.15       1 90.15
141 237 Scott Violet Google 40+   89.77     1 89.77
142 206 Vincent Cummings NightRiders 55+   89.61     1 89.61
143 405 Craig Hicks GPC       89.11 1 89.11
144 76 Clay Heberly LGBRC 35+ 88.76       1 88.76
145 236 Greg Thomas DASH 45+   88.33     1 88.33
146 233 Liam Sherlock IdentityMind Junior   87.93     1 87.93
147 65 David Fitch San Jose Bike Club 70+ 84.84       1 84.84
148 403 Martin Genova   5       84.34 1 84.34
149 136 Drew Schleck Google 4 83.83       1 83.83
150 74 Marshall Gusman DASH See What I've Got 82.77       1 82.77
151 151 Richard Tasker #FoothillFridays 40+ 82.27       1 82.27
152 30 Bernard Bell PBCC 50+ 81.99       1 81.99
153 323 Carl Werner Scott 50+     81.77   1 81.77
154 238 Walter Wang PBCC 40+   81.57     1 81.57
155 111 John Murphy Team CVC 25+ 81.01       1 81.01
156 216 Chuck Griggs Team Griggs 60+   79.45     1 79.45
157 131 Bruce Roberts Fat City Athletic Club 220 Lb Clydesdale 77.24       1 77.24
158 100 Garrett Lau LGBRC 45+ 76.61       1 76.61
159 141 Raj Singh Singh Team Bici 50- 76.42       1 76.42
160 98 Romain Laboisse Palo Verde Velo 35+ 76.12       1 76.12
161 97 Frank Kratzer San Jose Bike Club 50+ 75.87       1 75.87
162 132 Paul Rode LGBRC 35+ 74.85       1 74.85
163 27 Christopher Barrett San Jose Bike Club 55+ 74.46       1 74.46
164 58 Pierre Doussiere My LowRacer and myself 50+ 72.85       1 72.85
165 24 Richard Allen Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 72.79       1 72.79
166 26 Stephen Anderson Team Fun 20+ 71.52       1 71.52
167 70 Al Ghamgosar SELF OVER 40 68.95       1 68.95
168 306 Larry Douglas 021 Racing 35+     68.37   1 68.37
169 317 Tom O'Connell 021 Racing Here For D Craic!     65.22   1 65.22
170 164 Harvey Wolfson Diablo 65+ 64.58       1 64.58
171 231 Mac Rogers Team CVC Beginner   63.85     1 63.85
172 240 MARTIN WILLIAMS Google 35+   61.25     1 61.25
173 123 Alec Proudfoot DASH 50+     54.95   1 54.95
L : late start
M : mishap
W : wrong turn


Tandem
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 counting overall
1 56 Nathaniel Dixon Google Will Bring Race Wheels And Likely DFL 97.20   92.73 95.26M 2 192.46
1 55 Emma Dixon Google 35+ 97.20   92.73 95.26M 2 192.46
3 78 Rich Hill LGBRC 45+ 86.74 RC RC RC 2 173.47
4 77 Kim Hill LGBRC 40+ 86.74       1 86.74
5 37 Pat Callahan Quadzilla Racing Trying To Get 100points! 57.79       1 57.79
5 167 Ping Yin Quadzilla Racing Trying To Get 100points! 57.79       1 57.79
M : mishap


Hybrid Electric
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 counting overall
1 6 Bill Bushnell Low-Key Hybrid 111.26 113.57 109.61   2 224.83


Male Runner
pl # name team cat week1 week2 week3 week4 counting overall
1 309 Gary Gellin Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy Forgot My Bike     111.40   1 111.40
2 324 Niall Fitzgerald LGBRC     82.50   1 82.50

Team Rankings

Team rider score break-down is available here.

Team Rankings
pl team week1 week2 week3 week4 overall riders
1 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 332.55 369.07 376.59 339.33 745.66 Bill P, Bruce Gardner, Danny Froeming, Glen Kinion, Hanns Detlefsen, Janet Gardner, Jennie Phillips, Lisa Emmerich, Paul McKenzie, Robert Easley, Trish Pacheco
2 SquadraSF 370.24 363.36 251.85   733.61 Chris Evans, Christopher Elbo, Stefano Profumo
3 The Brown Zone 360.90 356.86 362.30   723.20 Daryl Spano, Joe Fant, Lynn Sestak, McLovely Brown, Rich McLovin Brown, Tick Houk
4 LGBRC 355.46 348.89 349.63 106.19 705.09 Amber Schult, Christina Davis, Jeffrey Baxter, Kevin Smith, Koushik Sampath, Marty Scott, Rich Hill, Scott Krahn, Shahram Moatazedi, Tim Irvine, Will Von Kaenel
5 Team CVC 323.74 343.86 336.17 319.07 680.03 Bill Laddish, Caleb Richardson, Jason Hopkins, Lindsey Furtado, Ramon Periquet, Ray Smith, Travis Retzer
6 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 342.55 337.35 234.88   679.90 BIll Harkola, David Collet, Helen Casabona, Klaus Fleischmann
7 Diablo 303.35 315.52 100.33   618.88 Andy Crews, Ariadne Smith, Kristofer McQueen, Theo Goguely
8 San Jose Bike Club 312.60 304.71 217.75   617.31 Joseph Sullivan, Peter Cathcart, Thomas Preisler
9 Google 300.94 299.71 291.48 285.22 600.65 Bart Niechwiej, Emma Dixon, Giles Douglas, Mihai R., Nathaniel Dixon, Phil Clark, Robert Lojek, Scott Byer
10 Scott 252.30 261.04 180.74   513.34 Bonnie Denoyer, Gilles Denoyer, Jeremy Scott
11 Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 257.04 254.72 241.74   511.76 Adam Tow, Han Wen, Larry Klein, Stephen Fong
12 DASH 244.33 250.77 154.49   495.10 Brandon Iles, Geo Bower, Wink Saville
13 Equipe Flamme Rouge 103.78 203.11 203.27   406.37 Mark King, Sandra King
14 Low-Key 180.67 182.97 220.67 111.06 403.65 Bill Bushnell, Christine Holmes, Daniel Connelly
15 Chain Reaction 186.49 182.50 94.91 97.10 368.99 Frank Paysen, Sam Beal
16 Zombie Raccoon 159.89 148.65 88.25   308.54 Brian Ward, Gregory P Smith
17 Team Ryan Powell 115.19 117.44     232.63 Joe Karbowski
18 Plus 3 115.46 113.44 115.84   231.30 Rob Nast
19 Team Fremont FFBC p/b Chipotle 114.17   110.84   225.01 Bill Brier
20 No team 109.92 113.74     223.66 Louise Kobin
21 CA Technologies   107.89 108.88   216.77 Jeff Botelho
22 Unattached 107.37 106.34     213.72 Patrick Konsor
23 Doogie   104.56 107.89   212.45 Christian Paquet
24 LuxVue-SunPower 104.86 102.43     207.28 Dave Rossow
25 NightRiders 100.31   100.51   200.83 Doug Reynolds
26 Younger Next Year 98.76 99.82 100.88   200.70 Terrance Kloeckl
27 Steely Man 101.70 97.66     199.35 Peter Ingram
28 Clagnuts 99.43 95.37 96.52   195.95 Bruno Acklin
29 chris mickelsen   96.86 98.42   195.28 Chris Mickelsen
30 Cycleholics 92.64 97.97     190.61 David Fisch
31 the campbell crew 91.75 93.47     185.22 Ilya Moskovko
32 Team Joe Karbowski 85.34 96.56     181.90 Ryan Powell
33 KOVARUS   81.22 97.55   178.77 Pritpal Singh
34 Atlas 85.53 85.67 86.62   172.29 Nic Brummell
35 rhus   80.58 81.85   162.43 Richard Contreras
36 Buycell 85.96 76.23     162.19 Tom Jakaby
37 Team Dud 80.90 77.20     158.10 Kevin Colagiovanni
38 SLACer 74.35 74.70     149.05 Ed Miller
39 Western Wheelers 75.69 71.70     147.39 SAMIR ABOULHOUDA
40 Bike Commuter Cabal 65.85 68.30     134.15 Ronald Ng
41 Oracle   60.00 62.92   122.91 Yashpaul Singh Dogra
code:
black: score counted
grey: score discarded
green: volunteer-adjusted
blue: ride credit
faded green: volunteer-adjusted, discarded

Team Total Rider Scores

Different than the team ranking, this is the simple sum of scores, including volunteer median scores, for all riders from every week on each team. It's an alternate team ranking where every qualifying rider, every week, adds to the team's sum. This might be also called the "megateam ranking" Obviously small teams should look elsewhere.

Team rider score break-down is available here.

Team Total Rider Scores
pl team week1 week2 week3 week4 overall riders
1 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 877.77 902.23 1600.07 884.95 4265.03 Bill P, Bruce Gardner, Danny Froeming, Glen Kinion, Hanns Detlefsen, Janet Gardner, Jennie Phillips, Lisa Emmerich, Paul McKenzie, Robert Easley, Trish Pacheco
2 LGBRC 1459.56 1020.77 1037.62 106.19 3624.14 Amber Schult, Christina Davis, Jeffrey Baxter, Kevin Smith, Koushik Sampath, Marty Scott, Rich Hill, Scott Krahn, Shahram Moatazedi, Tim Irvine, Will Von Kaenel
3 Google 1082.01 718.35 471.29 285.22 2556.86 Bart Niechwiej, Emma Dixon, Giles Douglas, Mihai R., Nathaniel Dixon, Phil Clark, Robert Lojek, Scott Byer
4 Team CVC 579.00 890.61 443.86 391.13 2304.59 Bill Laddish, Caleb Richardson, Jason Hopkins, Lindsey Furtado, Ramon Periquet, Ray Smith, Travis Retzer
5 The Brown Zone 565.91 888.82 674.59   2129.32 Daryl Spano, Joe Fant, Lynn Sestak, McLovely Brown, Rich McLovin Brown, Tick Houk
6 San Jose Bike Club 855.73 304.71 217.75   1378.19 Joseph Sullivan, Peter Cathcart, Thomas Preisler
7 Pen Velo/Pomodoro 657.33 337.35 234.88   1229.56 BIll Harkola, David Collet, Helen Casabona, Klaus Fleischmann
8 SquadraSF 471.83 475.35 251.85   1199.02 Chris Evans, Christopher Elbo, Stefano Profumo
9 Diablo 571.20 398.87 100.33   1070.40 Andy Crews, Ariadne Smith, Kristofer McQueen, Theo Goguely
10 Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 326.42 324.11 241.74   892.27 Adam Tow, Han Wen, Larry Klein, Stephen Fong
11 DASH 327.10 339.10 209.44   875.64 Brandon Iles, Geo Bower, Wink Saville
12 Scott 252.30 261.04 262.51   775.84 Bonnie Denoyer, Gilles Denoyer, Jeremy Scott
13 Low-Key 180.67 182.97 220.67 111.06 695.38 Bill Bushnell, Christine Holmes, Daniel Connelly
14 Chain Reaction 186.49 182.50 94.91 97.10 561.00 Frank Paysen, Sam Beal
15 CA Technologies   416.38 108.88   525.26 Jeff Botelho
16 Equipe Flamme Rouge 103.78 203.11 203.27   510.16 Mark King, Sandra King
17 NightRiders 205.46 89.61 170.85   465.92 Doug Reynolds
18 Zombie Raccoon 159.89 148.65 88.25   396.79 Brian Ward, Gregory P Smith
19 Plus 3 115.46 113.44 115.84   344.75 Rob Nast
20 Atlas 85.53 161.07 86.62   333.22 Nic Brummell
21 Team Fremont FFBC p/b Chipotle 114.17 100.70 110.84   325.71 Bill Brier
22 Vikings     317.95   317.95
23 Younger Next Year 98.76 99.82 100.88   299.47 Terrance Kloeckl
24 Team Joe Karbowski 85.34 96.56 111.95   293.86 Ryan Powell
25 Clagnuts 99.43 95.37 96.52   291.33 Bruno Acklin
26 Team Bici 182.85 105.41     288.26
27 Cycleholics 182.79 97.97     280.76 David Fisch
28 the campbell crew 185.26 93.47     278.73 Ilya Moskovko
29 Team Ryan Powell 115.19 117.44     232.63 Joe Karbowski
30 Undiscovered Country Tours 231.96       231.96
31 No team 109.92 113.74     223.66 Louise Kobin
32 Unattached 107.37 106.34     213.72 Patrick Konsor
33 Doogie   104.56 107.89   212.45 Christian Paquet
34 IdentityMind   210.01     210.01
35 LuxVue-SunPower 104.86 102.43     207.28 Dave Rossow
36 Eden Bicycles     207.27   207.27
37 Steely Man 101.70 97.66     199.35 Peter Ingram
38 chris mickelsen   96.86 98.42   195.28 Chris Mickelsen
39 KOVARUS   81.22 97.55   178.77 Pritpal Singh
40 Team Griggs   173.54     173.54
41 PBCC 81.99 81.57     163.56
42 rhus   80.58 81.85   162.43 Richard Contreras
43 Buycell 85.96 76.23     162.19 Tom Jakaby
44 Team Dud 80.90 77.20     158.10 Kevin Colagiovanni
45 SLACer 74.35 74.70     149.05 Ed Miller
46 Western Wheelers 75.69 71.70     147.39 SAMIR ABOULHOUDA
47 Team Clif Bar Cycling   140.03     140.03
48 Stanford Cycling 138.59       138.59
49 Bike Commuter Cabal 65.85 68.30     134.15 Ronald Ng
50 021 Racing     133.59   133.59
51 Oracle   60.00 62.92   122.91 Yashpaul Singh Dogra
52 Mystic Ramblers   118.14     118.14
53 Quadzilla Racing 115.59       115.59
54 Team ARP   114.11     114.11
55 Nest     112.64   112.64
56 Flying Dutchmen 112.18       112.18
57 CAT 6   104.98     104.98
58 at the moment 104.97       104.97
59 Team Roaring Mouse       103.27 103.27
60 Team Plan C     100.15   100.15
61 Red Peloton       96.62 96.62
62 SF2G 95.66       95.66
63 Team Diable   94.38     94.38
64 Team Anderson 93.87       93.87
65 San Jose State Unversity 90.58       90.58
66 GPC       89.11 89.11
67 #FoothillFridays 82.27       82.27
68 Fat City Athletic Club 77.24       77.24
69 Palo Verde Velo 76.12       76.12
70 MTBR   75.55     75.55
71 My LowRacer and myself 72.85       72.85
72 Sequoia sempervirens 72.46       72.46
73 etc 71.55       71.55
74 Team Fun 71.52       71.52
75 Low-KeyDokee 69.19       69.19
76 SELF 68.95       68.95

Rider Improvement Ranking(s)

based on difference in median men's or women's division scores

Most Improved Since Last Year
pl rider team cat 2013 2014 delta
1 Joe Karbowski Team Joe Karbowski 35+ 104.45 115.19 10.74
2 Frank Paysen Chain Reaction 50+ 83.62 94.05 10.43
3 Chris Evans SquadraSF 30+ 119.10 127.62 8.52
4 Shahram Moatazedi LGBRC 40+ 110.28 118.65 8.37
5 McLovely Brown The Brown Zone Mother Of Two 122.26 130.41 8.15
6 Koushik Sampath LGBRC 25+ 74.24 81.69 7.45
7 Thomas Preisler San Jose Bike Club 55+ 87.47 94.73 7.26
8 Stefano Profumo SquadraSF 35+ 124.23 130.90 6.67
9 Will Von Kaenel LGBRC 55+ 93.09 99.61 6.51
10 Christina Davis LGBRC 45+ 103.60 108.02 4.42
11 Joseph Sullivan San Jose Bike Club 35+ 121.28 124.43 3.15
12 Bill Laddish Team CVC 35+ 122.58 125.02 2.44
13 Robert Easley Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 115.09 117.26 2.17
14 Ramon Periquet Team CVC 50+ 94.45 96.44 1.99
15 Rich McLovin Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 118.78 119.56 0.78
16 BIll Harkola Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 104.23 104.91 0.68
17 Marty Scott LGBRC 55+ 113.48 113.77 0.29
18 Rob Nast Plus 3 50+ 115.58 115.46 -0.12
19 Richard Contreras rhus >55 81.81 80.58 -1.23
20 Daryl Spano The Brown Zone 45+ 112.84 111.47 -1.37
21 Terrance Kloeckl Younger Next Year 50+ 101.40 99.82 -1.58
22 Mark King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 106.19 103.98 -2.21
23 Rich Hill LGBRC 45+ 111.36 107.15 -4.21
24 Joe Fant The Brown Zone 55+ 112.45 107.71 -4.74
25 Bart Niechwiej Google 35+ 98.89 93.91 -4.97
26 Larry Klein Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 50+ 91.85 85.48 -6.37
27 Jennie Phillips Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 121.52 114.08 -7.43
28 Nic Brummell Atlas 50+ Unfit 93.21 85.67 -7.53
29 Ray Smith Team CVC 55+ 87.45 79.33 -8.13
30 Brandon Iles DASH 30+ 87.75 78.11 -9.65

based on men's or women's division scores

Most Consistent
pl rider team cat qualifying scores variability
score
1 Giel De Nijs SquadraSF 1 112.18(1), 111.98(2)    1.12
2 Martin Hyland Team Diable 55+ 94.20(1), 94.38(2)    1.26
3 Doug Reynolds NightRiders 60+ 100.31(1), 100.51(3)    1.26
4 Rich McLovin Brown The Brown Zone 35+ 119.16(1), 119.95(2), 119.56(3)    1.65
5 Travis Retzer Team CVC 30+ 109.48(2), 109.17(3)    1.79
6 Shahram Moatazedi LGBRC 40+ 118.65(1), 117.88(2), 118.80(3)    2.08
7 Daryl Spano The Brown Zone 45+ 111.47(1), 111.35(2), 112.33(3)    2.40
8 Ed Miller SLACer 70+ 74.35(1), 74.70(2)    3.02
9 Han Wen Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 35+ 88.52(1), 88.28(2), 87.40(3)    3.34
10 Brian Ward Zombie Raccoon 40+ 87.38(1), 88.53(2), 88.25(3)    3.42
11 Nic Brummell Atlas 50+ Unfit 85.53(1), 85.67(2), 86.62(3)    3.43
12 Adam Tow Grumpy Old Men (GOM) Infinity 81.42(1), 80.96(2)    3.59
13 Paul McKenzie Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 60+ 102.50(3), 103.09(4)    3.66
14 Jeremy Scott Scott 40+ 86.78(1), 85.48(2), 85.76(3)    3.98
15 Amber Schult LGBRC 40+ 117.69(1), 118.96(2), 117.07(3)    4.08
16 Roland Freund Team Plan C 55+ 100.83(2), 100.15(3)    4.32
17 Lisa Emmerich Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 84.34(1), 84.68(2), 85.93(3)    4.92
18 Will Von Kaenel LGBRC 55+ 99.84(1), 98.03(2), 99.61(3)    4.99
19 Andy Crews Diablo 40+ 115.53(1), 114.61(2)    5.13
20 Rich Hill LGBRC 45+ 107.15(2), 108.46(3), 106.19(4)    5.29
21 Ariadne Smith Diablo 25+ 103.50(1), 102.64(2)    5.32
22 Lindsey Furtado Team CVC 30+ 109.09(2), 108.18(4)    5.35
23 Rob Nast Plus 3 50+ 115.46(1), 113.44(2), 115.84(3)    5.62
24 Christina Davis LGBRC 45+ 108.23(1), 106.00(2), 108.02(3)    5.75
25 Jeff Botelho CA Technologies 45+ 107.89(2), 108.88(3)    5.85
26 Mark King Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 103.78(1), 106.05(2), 103.98(3)    5.99
27 Richard Contreras rhus >55 79.95(1), 80.58(2), 81.85(3)    5.99
28 Patrick Konsor Unattached 25+ 107.37(1), 106.34(2)    6.14
29 Stefano Profumo SquadraSF 35+ 132.66(1), 130.90(2), 129.32(3)    6.38
30 Larry Klein Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 50+ 87.10(1), 85.48(2), 84.95(3)    6.49


Top Weekly Scorers (one per rider)

Top climb scorers
pl rider div team cat week score
1 Menso De Jong m Team Clif Bar Cycling Not Yet Off-Season 2 140.03
2 Elizabeth Reid f   55+ 1 139.09
3 Nick Bax m Stanford Cycling 1 1 138.59
4 Hanns Detlefsen m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 2 137.72
5 Stefano Profumo m SquadraSF 35+ 1 132.66
6 McLovely Brown f The Brown Zone Mother Of Two 1 130.83
7 Brian Lucido m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 2 129.51
8 Chris Evans m SquadraSF 30+ 1 128.88
9 Bill Laddish m Team CVC 35+ 3 128.53
10 David Collet m Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 3 128.23
11 Joseph Sullivan m San Jose Bike Club 35+ 3 124.71
12 Helen Casabona f Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 2 124.25
13 Carl Nielson m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 3 123.98
14 Janet Gardner f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 3 122.98
15 Kieran Sherlock m IdentityMind 45+ 2 122.09
16 Amy Cameron f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 4 120.78
17 Frank Clark m Undiscovered Country Tours 2 1 120.49
18 Rich McLovin Brown m The Brown Zone 35+ 2 119.95
19 Marty Scott f LGBRC 55+ 1 119.13
20 Amber Schult f LGBRC 40+ 2 118.96
21 Shahram Moatazedi m LGBRC 40+ 3 118.80
22 Robert Easley m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 3 118.71
23 Jennie Phillips f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 3 118.16
24 Joe Lemire m Mystic Ramblers Master 65+ Cat 2 2 118.14
25 Todd Markelz m Google 5 35+ 1 118.14
26 Joe Karbowski m Team Joe Karbowski 35+ 2 117.44
27 Tracy Lillig f CA Technologies 50+ Female 2 117.34
28 Honey Badger Brown f The Brown Zone 2/3 2 116.61
29 Rob Nast m Plus 3 50+ 3 115.84
30 Andy Crews m Diablo 40+ 1 115.53


Top Weekly Age-Adjusted Scorers (one per rider)

Top climb age-adjusted scores
pl rider div team cat week score
1 Steve Fielding m   45+ 4 35044.23
2 Han Wen m Grumpy Old Men (GOM) 35+ 1 328.08
3 Elizabeth Reid f   55+ 1 164.64
4 Joe Lemire m Mystic Ramblers Master 65+ Cat 2 2 149.27
5 Helen Casabona f Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 2 144.63
6 Carl Nielson m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 3 143.00
7 Hanns Detlefsen m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 40+ 2 142.82
8 Mary Ellen Allen f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+++ 1 142.54
9 Marty Scott f LGBRC 55+ 1 142.47
10 Menso De Jong m Team Clif Bar Cycling Not Yet Off-Season 2 140.05
11 Tracy Lillig f CA Technologies 50+ Female 2 139.23
12 Nick Bax m Stanford Cycling 1 1 138.68
13 Bill Laddish m Team CVC 35+ 3 136.91
14 Janet Gardner f Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 3 135.99
15 David Collet m Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 3 135.43
16 Stefano Profumo m SquadraSF 35+ 1 133.10
17 Kieran Sherlock m IdentityMind 45+ 2 132.77
18 McLovely Brown f The Brown Zone Mother Of Two 1 130.99
19 Brian Lucido m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 2 130.95
20 Joe Fant m The Brown Zone 55+ 3 129.91
21 Robert Easley m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 3 129.79
22 Russell Reid m   60+ 1 129.47
23 Rob Nast m Plus 3 50+ 3 129.45
24 Chris Evans m SquadraSF 30+ 1 128.88
25 Bill Brier m Team Fremont FFBC p/b Chipotle 45+ Cat 3 1 128.60
26 Glen Kinion m Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 3 127.67
27 Christian Paquet m Doogie 55+ 3 126.51
28 Amber Schult f LGBRC 40+ 2 126.32
29 Doug Reynolds m NightRiders 60+ 3 125.48
30 BIll Harkola m Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 3 124.55


Top Mass-Adjusted Climbing Rate (MAC score)

Best result listed for each rider.
Enter your mass when you RSVP, or enter it here to appear on this ranking.

Top mass-adjusted climbing rates, measured in kg × m / sec
div
pl
rider div team cat week score
1 Menso De Jong Men Team Clif Bar Cycling Not Yet Off-Season 2 36.85
2 Chris Evans Men SquadraSF 30+ 2 32.89
3 Brian Lucido Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 2 30.56
4 Jason Kangas Men Team ARP 35+ 2 30.13
5 David Collet Men Pen Velo/Pomodoro 40+ 3 29.70
6 Carl Nielson Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 55+ 3 29.31
7 Giel De Nijs Men SquadraSF 1 2 29.22
8 Klaus Fleischmann Men Pen Velo/Pomodoro 45+ 2 28.99
9 Rich McLovin Brown Men The Brown Zone 35+ 3 27.82
10 Joe Lemire Men Mystic Ramblers Master 65+ Cat 2 2 27.55
11 Stefano Profumo Men SquadraSF 35+ 3 27.35
12 Robert Lojek Men Google 35+ 2 26.55
13 Brandon Smith Men Team CVC 25+ 2 26.40
14 Pritpal Singh Men KOVARUS 40+ 3 26.28
15 Bob Gade Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 4 26.26
16 Mark King Men Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 2 26.15
17 Kevin Comerford Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 35+ 2 26.05
18 Theo Goguely Men Diablo Cat Off-Season 2 25.80
19 Lindsey Furtado Men Team CVC 30+ 2 25.58
20 Jeff Botelho Men CA Technologies 45+ 3 25.18
21 Kieran Sherlock Men IdentityMind 45+ 2 25.10
22 David Fisch Men Cycleholics 55+ Cat 4 2 25.01
23 Dino Brown Men The Brown Zone 50+ 3 24.48
24 Mike Wood Men Team Roaring Mouse 5 4 24.47
25 Andy Crews Men Diablo 40+ 2 24.47
26 Reid Griggs Men Team Griggs 30+ 2 24.09
27 Will Von Kaenel Men LGBRC 55+ 3 24.05
28 BIll Harkola Men Pen Velo/Pomodoro 55+ 3 23.93
29 Rich Hill Men LGBRC 45+ 3 23.84
30 Jason Hopkins Men Team CVC 40+ 2 23.65
31 Alex Poloziouk Men CAT 6 35+ 2 23.49
32 Patrick Konsor Men Unattached 25+ 2 23.13
33 Sam Beal Men Chain Reaction 60+ 2 23.08
34 Kevin Smith Men LGBRC 50+ 2 22.81
35 Geo Bower Men DASH 30+ 2 22.78
36 Charlie Huizenga Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 4 22.60
37 Christian Paquet Men Doogie 55+ 3 22.47
1 Helen Casabona Women Pen Velo/Pomodoro 50+ 2 22.46
2 Sandra King Women Equipe Flamme Rouge 45+ 2 22.38
38 Ray Smith Men Team CVC 55+ 2 22.31
39 Jeremy Scott Men Scott 40+ 3 22.05
40 Ilya Moskovko Men the campbell crew 25+ 2 21.88
41 Martin Hyland Men Team Diable 55+ 2 21.81
42 Glen Kinion Men Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 50+ 3 21.79
43 Steve Fielding Men   45+ 4 21.66
44 Curtis Kimble Men Red Peloton 50+ 4 21.59
45 Phil Clark Men Google 30+ 2 21.53
46 Ramon Periquet Men Team CVC 50+ 3 21.50
47 Mike Davis Men LGBRC 45+ 3 21.44
3 Janet Gardner Women Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy 45+ 3 21.16
48 Caleb Richardson Men Team CVC 30+ 4 21.04
49 Greg Thomas Men DASH 45+ 2 21.02
50 Craig Hicks Men GPC 4 20.94


100% Club